ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » Clustering » error in DISPLAY QSTATUS command

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 error in DISPLAY QSTATUS command « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
serpota
PostPosted: Sun Dec 14, 2014 7:40 am    Post subject: error in DISPLAY QSTATUS command Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 26 May 2006
Posts: 85

I can do this command :

Code:
dis qstatus(SYSTEM.CLUSTER.TRANSMIT.QUEUE)
     9 : dis qstatus(SYSTEM.CLUSTER.TRANSMIT.QUEUE)
AMQ8450: Display queue status details.
   QUEUE(SYSTEM.CLUSTER.TRANSMIT.QUEUE)    TYPE(QUEUE)
   CURDEPTH(0)                             IPPROCS(0)
   LGETDATE( )                             LGETTIME( )
   LPUTDATE( )                             LPUTTIME( )
   MEDIALOG( )                             MONQ(OFF)
   MSGAGE( )                               OPPROCS(0)
   QTIME( , )                              UNCOM(NO)


But we get an error if we issue:

Code:
dis qstatus(SYSTEM.CLUSTER.TRANSMIT.QUEUE) type(handle) all
    10 : dis qstatus(SYSTEM.CLUSTER.TRANSMIT.QUEUE) type(handle) all
AMQ8101: WebSphere MQ error (18EBF0) has occurred.


What is the problem ?
And more : where is this error documented ?
Even Google does not know it !

We want to know what process has this queue open of course .

MQ is windows v 7.5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
serpota
PostPosted: Sun Dec 14, 2014 7:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 26 May 2006
Posts: 85

Here
>>> http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21265188#8101

it says "Diagnostic hints and tips: An FFDC report is generated that will help you diagnose the failure."

... but I dont find those files nowhere in the disc :


Code:
 Directory of c:\MQ\errors
13-12-14  20:25            11.499 AMQERR01.LOG
12-10-13  17:23                 0 AMQERR02.LOG
12-10-13  17:23                 0 AMQERR03.LOG
               3 File(s)         11.499 bytes
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
serpota
PostPosted: Sun Dec 14, 2014 7:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 26 May 2006
Posts: 85

Solved : you have to start cluster channel(s) in order to issue this command

Quite weird, but true !

Maybe there is something wrong with my installation ...


Code:
dis qstatus(SYSTEM.CLUSTER.TRANSMIT.QUEUE) type(handle) all
    11 : dis qstatus(SYSTEM.CLUSTER.TRANSMIT.QUEUE) type(handle) all
AMQ8450: Display queue status details.
   QUEUE(SYSTEM.CLUSTER.TRANSMIT.QUEUE)    TYPE(HANDLE)
   APPLDESC(WebSphere MQ Channel)          APPLTAG(C:\MQ\bin\amqrmppa.exe)
   APPLTYPE(SYSTEM)                        BROWSE(YES)
   CHANNEL(TO.SMQ2)                        CONNAME(127.0.0.1(2417))
   ASTATE(NONE)                            HSTATE(ACTIVE)
   INPUT(SHARED)                           INQUIRE(YES)
   OUTPUT(YES)                             PID(9060)
   QMURID(0.155)                           SET(YES)
   TID(9)
   URID(XA_FORMATID[] XA_GTRID[] XA_BQUAL[])
   URTYPE(QMGR)
AMQ8450: Display queue status details.
   QUEUE(SYSTEM.CLUSTER.TRANSMIT.QUEUE)    TYPE(HANDLE)
   APPLDESC(WebSphere MQ Channel)          APPLTAG(C:\MQ\bin\amqrmppa.exe)
   APPLTYPE(SYSTEM)                        BROWSE(YES)
   CHANNEL(TO.SMQ3)                        CONNAME(127.0.0.1(2418))
   ASTATE(NONE)                            HSTATE(ACTIVE)
   INPUT(SHARED)                           INQUIRE(YES)
   OUTPUT(YES)                             PID(9060)
   QMURID(0.156)                           SET(YES)
   TID(10)
   URID(XA_FORMATID[] XA_GTRID[] XA_BQUAL[])
   URTYPE(QMGR)
AMQ8450: Display queue status details.
   QUEUE(SYSTEM.CLUSTER.TRANSMIT.QUEUE)    TYPE(HANDLE)
   APPLDESC(WebSphere MQ Channel)          APPLTAG(C:\MQ\bin\amqrmppa.exe)
   APPLTYPE(SYSTEM)                        BROWSE(YES)
   CHANNEL(TO.IB9QMGR)                     CONNAME(127.0.0.1(2415))
   ASTATE(NONE)                            HSTATE(ACTIVE)
   INPUT(SHARED)                           INQUIRE(YES)
   OUTPUT(YES)                             PID(9060)
   QMURID(0.154)                           SET(YES)
   TID(8)
   URID(XA_FORMATID[] XA_GTRID[] XA_BQUAL[])
   URTYPE(QMGR)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bruce2359
PostPosted: Sun Dec 14, 2014 10:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Poobah

Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 9394
Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.

serpota wrote:
Solved : you have to start cluster channel(s) in order to issue this command

Quite weird, but true !

Maybe there is something wrong with my installation ...

Are you saying that the cluster channels were in STOPPED state when you issued the command?

Cluster channels come to RUNNING state automatically (no need to issue START CHL( ) command) if the channel definitions are correct, listeners are running, etc..
_________________
I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
serpota
PostPosted: Sun Dec 14, 2014 11:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 26 May 2006
Posts: 85

Good morning.
All I say is :
*) mq is installed on ly laptop - no customer, no production
*) I am playing with a mq cluster, starting/stopping channels/queues, etc
*) I issue a "display chstatus" command on SCTQ
*) I receive a weird error - "AMQ8101" with an undocumented code "18EBF0"
*) I notice channels are not in "running" state
*) I start them
*) I run the command again - now the result is OK

I guess there is something wronsg, preventing a "normal" error message, as "channel in unknown state" or similar.

That is the reason I ask for how to diagnose my configuration problems, as there is no FFST.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
exerk
PostPosted: Mon Dec 15, 2014 1:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 6339

serpota wrote:
*) I am playing with a mq cluster, starting/stopping channels/queues, etc

Just out of curiosity, why are you stopping/starting channels please?
_________________
It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bruce2359
PostPosted: Mon Dec 15, 2014 4:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Poobah

Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 9394
Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.

serpota wrote:

*) I notice channels are not in "running" state

I asked you if the channels were in STOPPED state. Were they? Telling me that the channels were not in RUNNING state doesn't answer my question.

Do a DISPLAY CHSTATUS(*) command, and post the results here.
_________________
I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
serpota
PostPosted: Tue Dec 16, 2014 8:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 26 May 2006
Posts: 85

mr EXERC - as you can see in this other post

>>> http://www.mqseries.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=69088

we have a system cluster transmit queue that is not emptied.

I was trying to get it full on my labtop to see if restarting the "consumer" channels did continue with the emptying of the queue

And found this funny error.
And thought : this is not normal.
Or should say "status not available" or generate a FFST.


mr BRUCE : I would say the channels were stopped, but can only put 80% on it. I did lots of manipulations, and this week I am at a customer, away from home.

I can try next week if having them stopped and to receive the error at the same time is important to you.
No problem - I am very interested to follow on this error.

And thanks a lot for your support, both.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
exerk
PostPosted: Tue Dec 16, 2014 8:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 6339

serpota wrote:
mr EXERC - as you can see in this other post

>>> http://www.mqseries.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=69088

we have a system cluster transmit queue that is not emptied.

According to that post you're on V6.0 so you're screwed, tell the 'suits' that signed off on not upgrading all that time ago that any fix is now 'best endeavours'...

...and short of a RESET CLUSTER command, with the offending QMID specified (I think that command was there in V6 but it's been a long time, and even that might not do the trick), I can't see how you're going to fix this, so good luck!

Also, trying to reproduce a problem from a 'vintage' version of MQ on a more recent version is a potential recipe for disaster - there is no way of knowing whether the behavior is the same and may lead you to take inappropriate action.
_________________
It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bruce2359
PostPosted: Tue Dec 16, 2014 9:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Poobah

Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 9394
Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.

serpota wrote:

mr BRUCE : I would say the channels were stopped, but can only put 80% on it. I did lots of manipulations, and this week I am at a customer, away from home.

I can try next week if having them stopped and to receive the error at the same time is important to you.
No problem - I am very interested to follow on this error.

And thanks a lot for your support, both.

None of this is important to me. I'm not the one at a client site seeming to be shot-gunning your way through a (catastrophic) problem.

As we try to help you, please be precise and clear when you respond to our questions.

There is a dramatic difference between STOPPED state and all other possible channel states. Cluster channels must be in RUNNING state to be working correctly. Anything other than RUNNING state indicates a significant problem. Why are the channels not RUNNING? Were they ever in RUNNING state? Is this a new cluster? A new qmgr? Are these new channels?
_________________
I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
exerk
PostPosted: Tue Dec 16, 2014 10:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 6339

bruce2359 wrote:
None of this is important to me. I'm not the one at a client site seeming to be shot-gunning your way through a (catastrophic) problem.

See my earlier post...
_________________
It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
serpota
PostPosted: Wed Dec 17, 2014 9:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 26 May 2006
Posts: 85

Customer has a problem and it is my job to fix it.
Without asking how did they get there.
That question comes few days later, I guess.
(problem has been solved moving messages from SCTQ to another queue and filtering the applications messages so they can be re-inserted later)

We got "phantom" (and FR) qmgr, but we solved that part quite fast.
But the SystemClusterTransmitQueue was not emptied.
Maybe as a result of the FR maybe not.

mr EXERK - I was trying .. all kind of desperate tests

nr BRUCE : the strange error came up in my laptop, not in customer MQ.
Channels were running before, and maybe were stopped manually.

Yes, I was also killing the process "amqrmppa.exe" ...

I was trying (desperatelly) to reproduce my customers problem, but failed.

If you cant point me to the solution of the strange error
>>> AMQ8101: WebSphere MQ error (18EBF0) has occurred <<<
... no problem.

I can live with it.
Just wanted to share my experiences with the clever guys ...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » Clustering » error in DISPLAY QSTATUS command
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.