Author |
Message
|
grasher134 |
Posted: Wed Dec 03, 2014 9:28 pm Post subject: Multi input application |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 22 Oct 2014 Posts: 62
|
I have a scheme like Mqinput - logic - Mqoutput.
I need to access this logic from mq and http simultaneously. The best idea, I came to, reading documentation and this forum, is to convert my flow to subflow and make different flows for different types of input-output that includes my subflow.
Is there any other way that this could or may be should be done?
IB 9.0.0.2 MQ 7.501 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Simbu |
Posted: Wed Dec 03, 2014 10:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 17 Jun 2011 Posts: 289 Location: Tamil Nadu, India
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
grasher134 |
Posted: Thu Dec 04, 2014 12:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 22 Oct 2014 Posts: 62
|
I've read it, ty. I've already read about several inputs with one output. But how can I send my message to corresponding output? I need that messages sent by http go ONLY to http reply and don't go MQ output, for example. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Thu Dec 04, 2014 1:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
If you look at the message Tree for both types of input you will see that the Folders are different.
For example, there is an MQMD for MQ and an HTTP Header folder for HTTP.
you can detect this.
OR
simply put a compute node on each branch BEFORE the common code that sets some variable so that the output is routed to the correct output node at the end.
don't forget the there is data in the LocalEnvironment for the HTTP request that needs to be preserved so that the reply can use it. _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
grasher134 |
Posted: Thu Dec 04, 2014 4:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 22 Oct 2014 Posts: 62
|
So no "easy" way to do it.. Okay, I think I'll stick with subflow variant for now. Tell me if there are some cons using subflows? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Dec 04, 2014 5:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
grasher134 wrote: |
So no "easy" way to do it.. |
The method suggested by my associate is not exactly difficult. One of our key flows uses something similar to accept WMQ & SOAP input.
grasher134 wrote: |
Tell me if there are some cons using subflows? |
Not as many as there were in earlier versions of WMB....  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
grasher134 |
Posted: Thu Dec 04, 2014 5:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 22 Oct 2014 Posts: 62
|
Quote: |
The method suggested by my associate is not exactly difficult. One of our key flows uses something similar to accept WMQ & SOAP input. |
I know it's not so hard to implement, but by easy I ment *click-click* - MAGIC
Thank you all for helping. And sorry for my poor English. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Dec 04, 2014 6:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
grasher134 wrote: |
I know it's not so hard to implement, but by easy I ment *click-click* - MAGIC |
One Route node and a little click click would do it. If you prefer subflows, go in peace with your decision; perfectly sound strategy.
grasher134 wrote: |
And sorry for my poor English. |
I don't see that's been an issue. It's fine. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|