Author |
Message
|
md7 |
Posted: Tue Nov 04, 2014 5:02 pm Post subject: Reason 2030 MQRC_MSG_TOO_BIG_FOR_Q |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 29 Feb 2012 Posts: 49 Location: Sydney.AU
|
Hi All,
I have an issue in my production environment where I have an WESB (7.5)module putting a message onto an MQ queue (7.0) and am receiving the error in the title. The error looks self explanatory but the message is 5Mb. I have the queue, the channel and the queue manager's max message length set to 10Mb. Is there something else that I'm missing here?
Thanks in Advance |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Tue Nov 04, 2014 7:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9469 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
Display the QLocal definition, and post the results here. _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
md7 |
Posted: Tue Nov 04, 2014 8:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 29 Feb 2012 Posts: 49 Location: Sydney.AU
|
Code: |
QUEUE(AUDIT_V2_0.TS.RECEIVE)
TYPE(QLOCAL)
ACCTQ(QMGR)
ALTDATE(2014-10-16)
ALTTIME(16.43.05)
BOQNAME(AUDIT_V2_0.TS.RECEIVE.BACKOUT)
BOTHRESH(2)
CLUSNL( )
CLUSTER( )
CLWLPRTY(0)
CLWLRANK(0)
CLWLUSEQ(QMGR)
CRDATE(2013-12-08)
CRTIME(07.00.44)
CURDEPTH(0)
DEFBIND(OPEN)
DEFPRTY(0)
DEFPSIST(YES)
DEFPRESP(SYNC)
DEFREADA(NO)
DEFSOPT(SHARED)
DEFTYPE(PREDEFINED)
DESCR(The queue the Audit_v2_0 Service uses to audit request)
DISTL(NO)
GET(ENABLED)
HARDENBO
INITQ( )
IPPROCS(2)
MAXDEPTH(50000)
MAXMSGL(10000000)
MONQ(QMGR)
MSGDLVSQ(PRIORITY)
NOTRIGGER
NPMCLASS(NORMAL)
OPPROCS(0)
PROCESS( )
PUT(ENABLED)
PROPCTL(COMPAT)
QDEPTHHI(80)
QDEPTHLO(20)
QDPHIEV(DISABLED)
QDPLOEV(DISABLED)
QDPMAXEV(ENABLED)
QSVCIEV(NONE)
QSVCINT(999999999)
RETINTVL(999999999)
SCOPE(QMGR)
SHARE
STATQ(QMGR)
TRIGDATA( )
TRIGDPTH(1)
TRIGMPRI(0)
TRIGTYPE(FIRST)
USAGE(NORMAL) |
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Tue Nov 04, 2014 9:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Dead letter queue max msg size? qmgr max msg size? channel max msg size (both ends)?
xmitq max msg size?  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
md7 |
Posted: Tue Nov 04, 2014 9:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 29 Feb 2012 Posts: 49 Location: Sydney.AU
|
Dead Letter queue - 60Mb
Queue manager - 60Mb
SVRCONN channel - 10Mb
no transmission queue |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Wed Nov 05, 2014 12:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
md7 wrote: |
Dead Letter queue - 60Mb
Queue manager - 60Mb
SVRCONN channel - 10Mb
no transmission queue |
What about the CLNTCONN, as fjb_saper asked? _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
tczielke |
Posted: Wed Nov 05, 2014 6:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
Guardian
Joined: 08 Jul 2010 Posts: 941 Location: Illinois, USA
|
When I run into issues with the BufferLength of the message exceeding the maximum message size of a client channel, I usually see something like a 2010 MQRC_DATA_LENGTH_ERROR, and not a 2030.
md7 - How do you know that the message length is 5 Mb? One thing that I would do is run an MQ trace on the queue manager side to confirm that the BufferLength in the call did not exceed 10 Mb. One note too, it sounds like when you say 10 Mb, you mean 10,000,000 bytes, which is technically not 10 Mb. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Wed Nov 05, 2014 6:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
Could this have something to do with the CCSID, where the message is being output in a code page where each character is being represented by more bits? In the native code page its 5 MB, but when its output as one of the Uni-Code CCSIDs it swells in size?
As a test try upping the Max Q size to triple the 5 MB to comfortably accommodate this potential cause, then look at the message on the queue and see what its size actually is on the queue.
Or maybe you are attaching a monstrous RFH2 header in addition to the 5 MB of data? _________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
md7 |
Posted: Wed Nov 05, 2014 7:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 29 Feb 2012 Posts: 49 Location: Sydney.AU
|
exerk wrote: |
md7 wrote: |
Dead Letter queue - 60Mb
Queue manager - 60Mb
SVRCONN channel - 10Mb
no transmission queue |
What about the CLNTCONN, as fjb_saper asked? |
The only CLNTCONN on the queue manager is the SYSTEM.DEF.CLNTCONN which I have set at 10MB |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
md7 |
Posted: Wed Nov 05, 2014 7:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Apprentice
Joined: 29 Feb 2012 Posts: 49 Location: Sydney.AU
|
tczielke wrote: |
When I run into issues with the BufferLength of the message exceeding the maximum message size of a client channel, I usually see something like a 2010 MQRC_DATA_LENGTH_ERROR, and not a 2030.
md7 - How do you know that the message length is 5 Mb? One thing that I would do is run an MQ trace on the queue manager side to confirm that the BufferLength in the call did not exceed 10 Mb. One note too, it sounds like when you say 10 Mb, you mean 10,000,000 bytes, which is technically not 10 Mb. |
It's strange. In production I get the message specified in the title. However in test environment where I have replicated the issue I get the 2010 MQRC_DATA_LENGTH_ERROR error.
Basically what happens I have an application that generates the file and puts it onto a queue A. I then have an WebSphere ESB module picks up that message processes it and puts it onto queue B, however the error I receive in the WESB logs states either 2030 (production) or 2010 (test) referencing queue B. I have a backout queue C where the message is backed out to. Using MQ explorer I can see the data length which is 5.2Mb
And yes I know 10000000 bytes is not technically 10MB just easier to type
I've run an MQ trace in my test environment, just going through it now |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Wed Nov 05, 2014 11:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
md7 wrote: |
exerk wrote: |
md7 wrote: |
Dead Letter queue - 60Mb
Queue manager - 60Mb
SVRCONN channel - 10Mb
no transmission queue |
What about the CLNTCONN, as fjb_saper asked? |
The only CLNTCONN on the queue manager is the SYSTEM.DEF.CLNTCONN which I have set at 10MB |
And you think that the Client application uses the SYSTEM.DEF.CLNTCONN definition for its end of the CLNTCONN/SVRCONN channel pair to connect to the queue manager? That maybe the Client application uses a CCDT in which the CLNTCONN end of the CLNTCONN/SVRCONN channel pair is defined, and which should be checked? _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Thu Nov 06, 2014 5:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
IF the application isn't using a CCDT and isn't using MQCONNX and isn't using something like JMS, then it's going to use a default value for the CLNTCONN
This is *not* going to be based on the value set on the queue manager for the relevant CLNTCONN, because it won't know that!
It's going to be whatever default happens to be set in the default values for the structure, or if you're lucky, in the mqclient.ini file. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
tczielke |
Posted: Thu Nov 06, 2014 6:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
Guardian
Joined: 08 Jul 2010 Posts: 941 Location: Illinois, USA
|
This might not help for md7's case as he mentioned that one the queue managers is at 7.0, but for queue managers that are at 7.1 or higher and can therefore use the Application Activity Trace, if you run with the TraceLevel=HIGH, you can see the negotiated MQCD (ChannelDefinitonsStructure) for a client connection. From the activity traces I have looked at, the MaxMsgLgth offset is at x'34C' in the MQCD output. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
MQsysprog |
Posted: Thu Nov 06, 2014 6:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 24 Feb 2014 Posts: 116
|
Hi,
If you use a channel ,the xmitq should have at least the same maxmsgl of your local queue . |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Thu Nov 06, 2014 6:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
MQsysprog wrote: |
Hi,
If you use a channel ,the xmitq should have at least the same maxmsgl of your local queue . |
md7 wrote: |
Dead Letter queue - 60Mb
Queue manager - 60Mb
SVRCONN channel - 10Mb
no transmission queue |
_________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|