|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
Database Access from multiple brokers |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
wbisantosh |
Posted: Tue Oct 28, 2014 7:25 am Post subject: Database Access from multiple brokers |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 12 Nov 2012 Posts: 47
|
Hello Experts,
I have a quick question, I would rather say confusion.
I have an application which writes to the database(select,delete,insert,etc) in WMB. for high Availability, we are planning to deploy it in two different servers(two different brokers ofcourse).
What I am trying here is to have only one broker access the DB(make changes) to avoid dead-lock
I have tried using "Begin Atomic" statement but wanted to clarify it works if the application is deployed on two different brokers,
the infocenter states
Quote: |
If ATOMIC is specified, only one instance of a message flow (that is, one thread) is allowed to execute the statements of a specific BEGIN ATOMIC... END statement (identified by its schema and label), at any one time |
It would be very helpful if I can get some clarity about the Atomic statement
Thank
Santosh
Environment
WMB - v7.0.0.6
OS - AIX
DB - DB2 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Oct 28, 2014 7:36 am Post subject: Re: Database Access from multiple brokers |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
wbisantosh wrote: |
I have tried using "Begin Atomic" statement but wanted to clarify it works if the application is deployed on two different brokers, |
It doesn't.
The scope is (as the InfoCenter) says the threads running in a broker, so you'd use if (for example) to ensure a flow running with multiple instances performed updates sequentially.
You'll need something else to prevent deadlock. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue Oct 28, 2014 7:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Typically your database prevents simultaneous updates to the same row.
You can usually configure your database to prevent simultaneous updates to the same table.
If you were using MBv8 or IIBv9, you could create your own lock in global cache. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wbisantosh |
Posted: Tue Oct 28, 2014 8:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 12 Nov 2012 Posts: 47
|
Thank you very much Vitor and MqJeff. Appreciate it
I will work with DBA to implement the prevention of simultaneous updates
Thanks
Santosh |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|