Author |
Message
|
arunkumo |
Posted: Sun Sep 21, 2014 2:25 am Post subject: mqsideply to remote broker using ant script. |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 21 Sep 2014 Posts: 20
|
Hi
i wrote ant script for building the bar file and depoy into execution group.
It was working fine local broker. where as i am trying to deploy in remotebroker by running the ant script in toolkit, it was not deploying at all.
can anyone give suggetions? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
arunkumo |
Posted: Sun Sep 21, 2014 2:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 21 Sep 2014 Posts: 20
|
below is the code snippet
<target name="mqsideploy.deploybar">
<exec executable="${mqsi.dir}\mqsideployscript.bat" failonerror="true" logError="true" vmlauncher="false" append="true">
<arg value="-i" />
<arg value="${ipaddress}" />
<arg value="-p" />
<arg value="${port}" />
<arg value="-q" />
<arg value="${queuemgr}" />
<arg value="-b" />
<arg value="${broker}" />
<arg value="-e" />
<arg value="${exegroup}" />
<arg value="-a" />
<arg value="${bar}" />
</exec>
</target>
ipaddress = remote machine ip address,port = remote qmgr port, queuemngr = remote queue manger ,broker = remote broker, exec groker =remote exe grp.
i have also tryed using Export *.broker file.
<target name="mqsideploy.deploybar">
<exec executable="${mqsi.dir}\mqsideployscript.bat" failonerror="true" logError="true" vmlauncher="false" append="true">
<arg value="-n" />
<arg value="${C:\work\b1.broker}" />
<arg value="-e" />
<arg value="${exegroup}" />
<arg value="-a" />
<arg value="${bar}" />
<arg value="-m" />
<arg value="-w" />
<arg value="600" />
</exec>
</target>
exegroupr =remote exe grp.
b1.broker exported from remote broker and put it in folder called "work"
the flow was not deployed in remote broker, when i tryed to run ant script from toolkit.  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Sun Sep 21, 2014 2:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
What errors are you seeing at your end?
Are you seeing errors at the remote end?
Are you authorized to connect to the remote queue manager?
We really would appreciate a lot more detail of how you are trying to connect and the ansers to the above questions. Also, please tell us the things you have tried in order to get this to work. _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Sun Sep 21, 2014 2:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Does your connection to the remote broker require SSL?  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
arunkumo |
Posted: Sun Sep 21, 2014 2:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 21 Sep 2014 Posts: 20
|
Hi,
Yes ,i am authorised to connect to remote qmgr and also connected to remote broker via toolkit. Able to see remote qmanager in mq explorer also. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
arunkumo |
Posted: Sun Sep 21, 2014 2:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 21 Sep 2014 Posts: 20
|
SSL is not required. I have connected to remote broker by option "connect to remote broker using *.broker file." so it is connected. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Sun Sep 21, 2014 3:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
that's all great....
But what errors are you getting? _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
arunkumo |
Posted: Sun Sep 28, 2014 6:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 21 Sep 2014 Posts: 20
|
my problem gets resolved. Actually i have tryed with another remote machine, it was deployed successfully, working fine.the problem identified is don't have proper permission. i successfully find out .
thank you for all your responses and guides. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Sun Sep 28, 2014 1:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
Thanks for letting us know that you resolved the problem.
It would really be nice for others facing the same problem, what the exact error you were seeing and what you did to overcome it (Exact commands etc)
Then other people can benefit from your experince.
You don't have to use real names (users, IP addresses or Queue Objects etc) but simply knowing the error your got and what permissions were changed would help others. _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|