Author |
Message
|
bkiran2020 |
Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2014 7:01 am Post subject: CLuster workload balance |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 20 Jan 2011 Posts: 243 Location: US
|
I have two queue manager QM1 and QM2 full repository.
On QM1 qmgr:
DEF QL(TESTQ.TESTCLUS) CLUSTER(TESTCLUS) DEFBIND(NOTFIXED)
On QM2 qmgr:
DEF QL(TESTQ.TESTCLUS) CLUSTER(TESTCLUS) DEFBIND(NOTFIXED)
I have shared same queue in cluster for workload balance but it is not working.
I have tried to put 3 messages it going to one queue.  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2014 7:04 am Post subject: Re: CLuster workload balance |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
bkiran2020 wrote: |
I have tried to put 3 messages it going to one queue.  |
And does whatever you're using to put the messages honour the default binding attribute? Or does it just do a bind on open?
Do both queue managers have CLUSUSEQ set appropriately? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2014 7:08 am Post subject: Re: CLuster workload balance |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9469 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
bkiran2020 wrote: |
I have tried to put 3 messages it going to one queue.  |
Do you mean that you executed one application one time to put 3 messages? Or do you mean that you executed one application three times to put one message in each execution? _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bkiran2020 |
Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2014 7:21 am Post subject: Re: CLuster workload balance |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 20 Jan 2011 Posts: 243 Location: US
|
Vitor wrote: |
bkiran2020 wrote: |
I have tried to put 3 messages it going to one queue.  |
And does whatever you're using to put the messages honour the default binding attribute? Or does it just do a bind on open?
Do both queue managers have CLUSUSEQ set appropriately? |
Iam using amqsput commmand to put the messages on the queue.not sure amqsput how it bind.
I have not set the CLUSUSEQ attribute. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bkiran2020 |
Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2014 7:22 am Post subject: Re: CLuster workload balance |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 20 Jan 2011 Posts: 243 Location: US
|
bruce2359 wrote: |
bkiran2020 wrote: |
I have tried to put 3 messages it going to one queue.  |
Do you mean that you executed one application one time to put 3 messages? Or do you mean that you executed one application three times to put one message in each execution? |
Iam using amqsput command to put the messages on the queue. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2014 7:25 am Post subject: Re: CLuster workload balance |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
bkiran2020 wrote: |
bruce2359 wrote: |
bkiran2020 wrote: |
I have tried to put 3 messages it going to one queue.  |
Do you mean that you executed one application one time to put 3 messages? Or do you mean that you executed one application three times to put one message in each execution? |
Iam using amqsput command to put the messages on the queue. |
That doesn't answer the question - did you put three messages in the same 'session', or execute amqsput three times? _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2014 7:27 am Post subject: Re: CLuster workload balance |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
bkiran2020 wrote: |
bruce2359 wrote: |
bkiran2020 wrote: |
I have tried to put 3 messages it going to one queue.  |
Do you mean that you executed one application one time to put 3 messages? Or do you mean that you executed one application three times to put one message in each execution? |
Iam using amqsput command to put the messages on the queue. |
does amqsput.0.c indicate that it uses BIND_AS_Q_DEF, or does it indicate that it uses BIND_ON_OPEN? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bkiran2020 |
Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2014 7:30 am Post subject: Re: CLuster workload balance |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 20 Jan 2011 Posts: 243 Location: US
|
exerk wrote: |
bkiran2020 wrote: |
bruce2359 wrote: |
bkiran2020 wrote: |
I have tried to put 3 messages it going to one queue.  |
Do you mean that you executed one application one time to put 3 messages? Or do you mean that you executed one application three times to put one message in each execution? |
Iam using amqsput command to put the messages on the queue. |
That doesn't answer the question - did you put three messages in the same 'session', or execute amqsput three times? |
I have tried both ways.. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2014 7:39 am Post subject: Re: CLuster workload balance |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
bkiran2020 wrote: |
I have tried both ways.. |
And I repeat my question (also asked by my most worthy associate) - is amqsput explicitly doing a bind on open?
I also ask again about the CLUSUSEQ attribute.
Can we also assume (as you've not bothered to mention it) that this is an out-of-the box cluster with the channel settings unchanged from the defaults? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Last edited by Vitor on Mon Sep 15, 2014 7:40 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2014 7:39 am Post subject: Re: CLuster workload balance |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9469 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
bkiran2020 wrote: |
exerk wrote: |
bkiran2020 wrote: |
bruce2359 wrote: |
bkiran2020 wrote: |
I have tried to put 3 messages it going to one queue.  |
Do you mean that you executed one application one time to put 3 messages? Or do you mean that you executed one application three times to put one message in each execution? |
Iam using amqsput command to put the messages on the queue. |
That doesn't answer the question - did you put three messages in the same 'session', or execute amqsput three times? |
I have tried both ways.. |
How have you tried both ways? How have you tried what both ways? Please be precise in your posts. _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2014 7:43 am Post subject: Re: CLuster workload balance |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
bkiran2020 wrote: |
I have tried to put 3 messages it going to one queue.  |
Here's another series of questions:
- which queue manager are you connected to when you put these messages?
- do they always go to the same instance of the queue?
- does this behaviour change when you put messages to the other queue manager?
- are all the cluster channels running and everything else about the cluster working? Or have you just run all the defintions, assumed it's ok, banged off a few messages and posted here when it didn't work? What did you check before posting? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bkiran2020 |
Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2014 7:48 am Post subject: Re: CLuster workload balance |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 20 Jan 2011 Posts: 243 Location: US
|
bruce2359 wrote: |
bkiran2020 wrote: |
exerk wrote: |
bkiran2020 wrote: |
bruce2359 wrote: |
bkiran2020 wrote: |
I have tried to put 3 messages it going to one queue.  |
Do you mean that you executed one application one time to put 3 messages? Or do you mean that you executed one application three times to put one message in each execution? |
Iam using amqsput command to put the messages on the queue. |
That doesn't answer the question - did you put three messages in the same 'session', or execute amqsput three times? |
I have tried both ways.. |
How have you tried both ways? How have you tried what both ways? Please be precise in your posts. |
I have executed amqsput three times and put three messages in the same session...
PS C:\Windows\system32> amqsput TESTQ.TESTCLUS QM1
Sample AMQSPUT0 start
target queue is TESTQ.TESTCLUS
1
2
PS C:\Windows\system32> amqsput TESTQ.TESTCLUS QM1
Sample AMQSPUT0 start
target queue is TESTQ.TESTCLUS
1
Sample AMQSPUT0 end
PS C:\Windows\system32>
PS C:\Windows\system32> amqsput TESTQ.TESTCLUS QM1
Sample AMQSPUT0 start
target queue is TESTQ.TESTCLUS
2 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bkiran2020 |
Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2014 8:00 am Post subject: Re: CLuster workload balance |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 20 Jan 2011 Posts: 243 Location: US
|
Vitor wrote: |
bkiran2020 wrote: |
I have tried to put 3 messages it going to one queue.  |
Here's another series of questions:
- which queue manager are you connected to when you put these messages?
- do they always go to the same instance of the queue?
- does this behaviour change when you put messages to the other queue manager?
- are all the cluster channels running and everything else about the cluster working? Or have you just run all the defintions, assumed it's ok, banged off a few messages and posted here when it didn't work? What did you check before posting? |
I have not changed the CLWLUSEQ attribute.
- which queue manager are you connected to when you put these messages?
used both the qmgr QM1 and QM2 for put these messages.
- do they always go to the same instance of the queue?
message are going to which qmgr Iam connecting to put the message
- does this behaviour change when you put messages to the other queue manager?
same behaviour
- are all the cluster channels running and everything else about the cluster working? Or have you just run all the defintions, assumed it's ok, banged off a few messages and posted here when it didn't work? What did you check before posting?[/quote]
on QM1
dis chs(*)
2 : dis chs(*)
AMQ8417: Display Channel Status details.
CHANNEL(TO.QM1.TESTCLUS) CHLTYPE(CLUSRCVR)
CONNAME(127.0.0.1) CURRENT
RQMNAME(QM2) STATUS(RUNNING)
SUBSTATE(RECEIVE)
AMQ8417: Display Channel Status details.
CHANNEL(TO.QM2.TESTCLUS) CHLTYPE(CLUSSDR)
CONNAME(127.0.0.1(3557)) CURRENT
RQMNAME(QM2) STATUS(RUNNING)
SUBSTATE(MQGET) XMITQ(SYSTEM.CLUSTER.TRANSMIT.QUEUE)
dis clusqmgr(*)
3 : dis clusqmgr(*)
AMQ8441: Display Cluster Queue Manager details.
CLUSQMGR(QM1) CHANNEL(TO.QM1.TESTCLUS)
CLUSTER(TESTCLUS)
AMQ8441: Display Cluster Queue Manager details.
CLUSQMGR(QM2) CHANNEL(TO.QM2.TESTCLUS)
CLUSTER(TESTCLUS)
dis qc(*) all
1 : dis qc(*) all
AMQ8409: Display Queue details.
QUEUE(TESTQ.TESTCLUS) TYPE(QCLUSTER)
ALTDATE(2014-09-15) ALTTIME(20.15.55)
CLUSDATE(2014-09-15) CLUSTER(TESTCLUS)
CLUSQMGR(QM2) CLUSQT(QLOCAL)
CLUSTIME(20.15.55) CLWLPRTY(0)
CLWLRANK(0) DEFBIND(NOTFIXED)
DEFPRTY(0) DEFPSIST(NO)
DEFPRESP(SYNC) DESCR( )
PUT(ENABLED) QMID(QM2_2014-09-15_20.11.17)
AMQ8409: Display Queue details.
QUEUE(TESTQ.TESTCLUS) TYPE(QCLUSTER)
ALTDATE(2014-09-15) ALTTIME(20.11.04)
CLUSDATE(2014-09-15) CLUSTER(TESTCLUS)
CLUSQMGR(QM1) CLUSQT(QLOCAL)
CLUSTIME(20.11.03) CLWLPRTY(0)
CLWLRANK(0) DEFBIND(NOTFIXED)
DEFPRTY(0) DEFPSIST(NO)
DEFPRESP(SYNC) DESCR( )
PUT(ENABLED) QMID(QM1_2014-09-15_20.10.26)
AMQ8409: Display Queue details.
on QMg2
dis chs(*)
1 : dis chs(*)
AMQ8417: Display Channel Status details.
CHANNEL(TO.QM1.TESTCLUS) CHLTYPE(CLUSSDR)
CONNAME(127.0.0.1(3556)) CURRENT
RQMNAME(QM1) STATUS(RUNNING)
SUBSTATE(MQGET) XMITQ(SYSTEM.CLUSTER.TRANSMIT.QUEUE)
AMQ8417: Display Channel Status details.
CHANNEL(TO.QM2.TESTCLUS) CHLTYPE(CLUSRCVR)
CONNAME(127.0.0.1) CURRENT
RQMNAME(QM1) STATUS(RUNNING)
SUBSTATE(RECEIVE)
dis clusqmgr(*)
2 : dis clusqmgr(*)
AMQ8441: Display Cluster Queue Manager details.
CLUSQMGR(QM1) CHANNEL(TO.QM1.TESTCLUS)
CLUSTER(TESTCLUS)
AMQ8441: Display Cluster Queue Manager details.
CLUSQMGR(QM2) CHANNEL(TO.QM2.TESTCLUS)
CLUSTER(TESTCLUS)
dis qc(*)
3 : dis qc(*)
AMQ8409: Display Queue details.
QUEUE(TESTQ.TESTCLUS) TYPE(QCLUSTER)
AMQ8409: Display Queue details.
QUEUE(TESTQ.TESTCLUS) TYPE(QCLUSTER)
AMQ8409: Display Queue details.
QUEUE(TESTQ2.TESTCLUS) TYPE(QCLUSTER)
dis qc(*) all
4 : dis qc(*) all
AMQ8409: Display Queue details.
QUEUE(TESTQ.TESTCLUS) TYPE(QCLUSTER)
ALTDATE(2014-09-15) ALTTIME(20.15.55)
CLUSDATE(2014-09-15) CLUSTER(TESTCLUS)
CLUSQMGR(QM2) CLUSQT(QLOCAL)
CLUSTIME(20.15.55) CLWLPRTY(0)
CLWLRANK(0) DEFBIND(NOTFIXED)
DEFPRTY(0) DEFPSIST(NO)
DEFPRESP(SYNC) DESCR( )
PUT(ENABLED) QMID(QM2_2014-09-15_20.11.17)
AMQ8409: Display Queue details.
QUEUE(TESTQ.TESTCLUS) TYPE(QCLUSTER)
ALTDATE(2014-09-15) ALTTIME(20.11.04)
CLUSDATE(2014-09-15) CLUSTER(TESTCLUS)
CLUSQMGR(QM1) CLUSQT(QLOCAL)
CLUSTIME(20.12.00) CLWLPRTY(0)
CLWLRANK(0) DEFBIND(NOTFIXED)
DEFPRTY(0) DEFPSIST(NO)
DEFPRESP(SYNC) DESCR( )
PUT(ENABLED) QMID(QM1_2014-09-15_20.10.26) |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2014 8:16 am Post subject: Re: CLuster workload balance |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
bkiran2020 wrote: |
I have not changed the CLWLUSEQ attribute. |
I didn't ask if you'd changed it, I asked what it was set to.
I don't see anything here that proves that you're not doing a bind on open. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JosephGramig |
Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2014 8:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 09 Feb 2006 Posts: 1244 Location: Gold Coast of Florida, USA
|
By default, it will only go to the Qmgr you are connected to because it hosts a local copy of the queue. You have to set CLWLUSE(ANY) to get load balancing when connected to a Qmgr that host the cluster queue.
Or create another Qmgr, put it in the cluster and try it there without a local queue in the cluster.
Moderator, this is a cluster topic... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|