ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » mqsideply to remote broker using ant script.

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 mqsideply to remote broker using ant script. « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
arunkumo
PostPosted: Sun Sep 21, 2014 2:25 am    Post subject: mqsideply to remote broker using ant script. Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 21 Sep 2014
Posts: 20

Hi

i wrote ant script for building the bar file and depoy into execution group.

It was working fine local broker. where as i am trying to deploy in remotebroker by running the ant script in toolkit, it was not deploying at all.

can anyone give suggetions?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
arunkumo
PostPosted: Sun Sep 21, 2014 2:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 21 Sep 2014
Posts: 20

below is the code snippet
<target name="mqsideploy.deploybar">

<exec executable="${mqsi.dir}\mqsideployscript.bat" failonerror="true" logError="true" vmlauncher="false" append="true">
<arg value="-i" />
<arg value="${ipaddress}" />
<arg value="-p" />
<arg value="${port}" />
<arg value="-q" />
<arg value="${queuemgr}" />
<arg value="-b" />
<arg value="${broker}" />
<arg value="-e" />
<arg value="${exegroup}" />
<arg value="-a" />
<arg value="${bar}" />
</exec>
</target>

ipaddress = remote machine ip address,port = remote qmgr port, queuemngr = remote queue manger ,broker = remote broker, exec groker =remote exe grp.

i have also tryed using Export *.broker file.

<target name="mqsideploy.deploybar">
<exec executable="${mqsi.dir}\mqsideployscript.bat" failonerror="true" logError="true" vmlauncher="false" append="true">
<arg value="-n" />
<arg value="${C:\work\b1.broker}" />
<arg value="-e" />
<arg value="${exegroup}" />
<arg value="-a" />
<arg value="${bar}" />
<arg value="-m" />
<arg value="-w" />
<arg value="600" />
</exec>
</target>

exegroupr =remote exe grp.
b1.broker exported from remote broker and put it in folder called "work"


the flow was not deployed in remote broker, when i tryed to run ant script from toolkit.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
smdavies99
PostPosted: Sun Sep 21, 2014 2:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 10 Feb 2003
Posts: 6076
Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.

What errors are you seeing at your end?
Are you seeing errors at the remote end?
Are you authorized to connect to the remote queue manager?

We really would appreciate a lot more detail of how you are trying to connect and the ansers to the above questions. Also, please tell us the things you have tried in order to get this to work.
_________________
WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995

Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Sun Sep 21, 2014 2:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20696
Location: LI,NY

Does your connection to the remote broker require SSL?
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
arunkumo
PostPosted: Sun Sep 21, 2014 2:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 21 Sep 2014
Posts: 20

Hi,

Yes ,i am authorised to connect to remote qmgr and also connected to remote broker via toolkit. Able to see remote qmanager in mq explorer also.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
arunkumo
PostPosted: Sun Sep 21, 2014 2:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 21 Sep 2014
Posts: 20

SSL is not required. I have connected to remote broker by option "connect to remote broker using *.broker file." so it is connected.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
smdavies99
PostPosted: Sun Sep 21, 2014 3:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 10 Feb 2003
Posts: 6076
Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.

that's all great....

But what errors are you getting?
_________________
WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995

Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
arunkumo
PostPosted: Sun Sep 28, 2014 6:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 21 Sep 2014
Posts: 20

my problem gets resolved. Actually i have tryed with another remote machine, it was deployed successfully, working fine.the problem identified is don't have proper permission. i successfully find out .

thank you for all your responses and guides.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
smdavies99
PostPosted: Sun Sep 28, 2014 1:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 10 Feb 2003
Posts: 6076
Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.

Thanks for letting us know that you resolved the problem.

It would really be nice for others facing the same problem, what the exact error you were seeing and what you did to overcome it (Exact commands etc)

Then other people can benefit from your experince.

You don't have to use real names (users, IP addresses or Queue Objects etc) but simply knowing the error your got and what permissions were changed would help others.
_________________
WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995

Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » mqsideply to remote broker using ant script.
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.