Author |
Message
|
umashankar2050 |
Posted: Tue Mar 25, 2014 2:27 am Post subject: Passing message from MQ output node to Soap Input node |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 19 Dec 2012 Posts: 8
|
Hi Friends,
I have a scenario. I have an xml message in MQ Output node. I want to pass that message to SOAP input node as a request.
How it can be achievable, any other alternate option to do that ?
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Mar 25, 2014 4:38 am Post subject: Re: Passing message from MQ output node to Soap Input node |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
umashankar2050 wrote: |
How it can be achievable |
You code that in your flow.
umashankar2050 wrote: |
any other alternate option to do that ? |
Alternate to what? It doesn't sound a complex requirement. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ganesh |
Posted: Tue Mar 25, 2014 11:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 18 Jul 2010 Posts: 294
|
Quote: |
I have an xml message in MQ Output node. I want to pass that message to SOAP input node as a request.
|
SOAP Input node cannot be used in the middle of a flow. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Mar 25, 2014 11:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
ganesh wrote: |
Quote: |
I have an xml message in MQ Output node. I want to pass that message to SOAP input node as a request.
|
SOAP Input node cannot be used in the middle of a flow. |
But you can pass an XML Message from an MQOutput node to a SOAPInput node. You just have to code a SOAPRequest node after the MQOutput node. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ganesh |
Posted: Tue Mar 25, 2014 12:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 18 Jul 2010 Posts: 294
|
Quote: |
You just have to code a SOAPRequest node after the MQOutput node. |
Exactly, that is what i was driving at. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue Mar 25, 2014 3:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
I'm confused.
Why are we assuming that SOAP is over HTTP? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Mar 26, 2014 5:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
mqjeff wrote: |
Why are we assuming that SOAP is over HTTP? |
Because 99% of web service people believe that's the only kind  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed Mar 26, 2014 5:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Vitor wrote: |
mqjeff wrote: |
Why are we assuming that SOAP is over HTTP? |
Because 99% of web service people believe that's the only kind  |
And maybe because the SOAP domain is nowhere to be found in the drop downs for the JMSInput or MQInput nodes... or do they require you to create a compatible wsdl first?  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Wed Mar 26, 2014 5:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
It's not JMS that includes SOAP, it's SOAP over JMS.
So you configure a SOAPInput node to use JMS instead of HTTP.
Then you use MQOutput to write an XMLNSC message that represents a SOAP document onto some queue.
and then Bob Howard is your uncle. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed Mar 26, 2014 9:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Got it. Thanks. My fault for focusing too much on the transport.  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|