Author |
Message
|
paustin_ours |
Posted: Mon Mar 17, 2014 9:02 am Post subject: JCN transactionality |
|
|
Yatiri
Joined: 19 May 2004 Posts: 667 Location: columbus,oh
|
Ran into a wierd problem, I have a flow that has MQinput->JCN->MQouput
the JCN doesnt nothing but pass the message along.
If the output queue doesnt exist/put inhibited, i was expecting it to rollback the message instead nothing happens. i do see the queue not found error in the log.
the transaction mode is yes in input node, automatic in output node, just the defaults.
expected roll back happens when i do the same in compute node instead of JCN.
is there sometning special i have to do for JCN? This is the first time i am seeing this. I have worked with JCN a lot before, dont recall running into such an issue before.
I am running broker 8.0.0.1 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Mar 17, 2014 9:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Those who know more about JCNs than me (i.e. everybody) say you have to make sure the JCN re-throws errors it doesn't expect.
We had an example here where the flow behaved as you described. Some Java-ish magic revealed the error was going into the JCN and disappearing into the space between sense & thought.
The developer did try to explain to me what was happening, but it turned into "blah blah debugger, blah blah catch block, blah blah blah" after about 10 seconds. He seemed proud to have worked it out so I waited until he stopped speaking, congratulated him & walked off. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
paustin_ours |
Posted: Mon Mar 17, 2014 10:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
Yatiri
Joined: 19 May 2004 Posts: 667 Location: columbus,oh
|
But this is nothing new that i am doing. Its just a input message that is passed through without any change. It should rollback when the output queue doesnt exist, its not maintaing the transactionality |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Mar 17, 2014 11:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
paustin_ours wrote: |
But this is nothing new that i am doing. Its just a input message that is passed through without any change. It should rollback when the output queue doesnt exist, its not maintaing the transactionality |
PMR? 8.0.0.2?
Java. Humph.
I know one of our Java guys had to do something, and complained a lot (before he found the problem) that it should just do this.
Me, I agree it should just do it. I'm commenting that I know of an example where it didn't, regret that the guy concerned is on vacation (or given his claimed Irish roots is drunk somewhere) so can't give more details and recommend to try something Java-ish to trace what's going on. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
paustin_ours |
Posted: Mon Mar 17, 2014 3:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yatiri
Joined: 19 May 2004 Posts: 667 Location: columbus,oh
|
anyone else face similar problem? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Mon Mar 17, 2014 4:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Think about having a global catch block in java and not rethrowing the error happening in the propagate....
Have fun  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
paustin_ours |
Posted: Mon Mar 17, 2014 5:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yatiri
Joined: 19 May 2004 Posts: 667 Location: columbus,oh
|
Phew! that helped thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|