Author |
Message
|
KIT_INC |
Posted: Wed Feb 12, 2014 11:44 am Post subject: using mqsicvp with informix db |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 25 Aug 2006 Posts: 589
|
I have a working V7 broker on Suse Linix. It is running a message flow which uses infomix DB
In the odbc.ini file I have an entry
[NEWINFORMIXDB]
Driver=libinfWrapper.so
Description=IBM Informix ODBC Driver
ServerName=eretdbu
Database=e_retail_atg
CLIENT_LOCALE=en_US.utf8
In the broker registry under DSN, I can see
odbc::NEWINFORMIXDB::CRM.BUSINFO.BUSINFOSERVICES.EG01
odbc::NEWINFORMIXDB::CRM.BUSINFO.BUSINFOSERVICES.EG02
I ran
mqsicvp MYBROKER -n NEWINFORMIXDB
I got error
BIP8272E: Datasource 'NEWINFORMIXDB' has not been associated with broker MYBROKER
I tried
mqsicvp MYBROKER -n odbc::NEWINFORMIXDB
I got
BIP8272E: Datasource 'odbc::NEWINFORMIXDB' has not been associated with broker
I then tried
mqsicvp MYBROKER -n odbc::NEWINFORMIXDB::CRM.BUSINFO.BUSINFOSERVICES.EG01
I got
BIP2322E: Database error: SQL State ''HY090''; Native Error Code '0'; Error Text ''[DataDirect][ODBC lib] Invalid string or buffer length''.
I know that this should work because this is a running message flow the the environment. I was wondering if the syn tax I used for the command is wrong |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Wed Feb 12, 2014 6:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
have you tried the mqsicvp command in the form that just lets you test the ODBC connection without needing to specify the broker?
something like
Code: |
mqsicvp -n DSNname -u {usernanme} -p {password}
|
That would be my first step. Actually, I tend to do that every time I setup a new ODBC Connection just to test it out without having to run mqsisetdbparms and associate the ODBC DSN with a broker.
If this does not work then the ODBC connection details are wrong. This mode of operation removed one step (the broker association) from the picture. _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
KIT_INC |
Posted: Thu Feb 13, 2014 5:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 25 Aug 2006 Posts: 589
|
Unfortunately we do not have the password to the DB. What we are doing now is trying to document a set of basic verification procedures for future use.We try not to go to DBA for password unless we are stuck. Since it is a working environment, we expect the UserID and passwords in the regeistry is correct. I can get the userID from the registry. but password is encrypted.
I did try to use mqsicvp -n DSNname -u {usernanme} -p {password} in the hope that it will come back with an error saying that my password is wrong. But I am getting the same error. That's why I suspect that the command was entered wrong. For other DB which only have DSN name without the odbc:: prefix and the execution group name, we have no problem with the mqsicvp command. but these are either DB2 or Oracle DBs. All informix access have prefix odbc:: and execution group. So I need some confirmation that my commands are correctly entered before I pursue further with DBA. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Thu Feb 13, 2014 5:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
So have you tried:
Code: |
mqsicvp MYBROKER -n NEWINFORMIXDB::CRM.BUSINFO.BUSINFOSERVICES.EG01 |
and what was the result for that?  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
KIT_INC |
Posted: Thu Feb 13, 2014 6:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 25 Aug 2006 Posts: 589
|
I just tried
mqsicvp MYBROKER -n NEWINFORMIXDB::CRM.BUSINFO.BUSINFOSERVICES.EG01
I got
BIP8272E: Datasource 'NEWINFORMIXDB::CRM.BUSINFO.BUSINFOSERVICES.EG01' has not been associated with broker |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Thu Feb 13, 2014 6:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
I'd suggest you admit that you are stuck.
Go to your DBA, explain that you have attempted to connect to his database without any authentication, and that you are getting an error. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|