Author |
Message
|
ppraveen33 |
Posted: Fri Jan 24, 2014 3:15 am Post subject: REG: Connecting to a SAP System through WMB Flow |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 26 Jun 2013 Posts: 36
|
HI
I am connecting to a SAP System to retrieve the data from the BAPI Object.
So I have constructed a flow with MQInput,Compute Node,SAP Request and MQOutput Nodes.
IN Compute Node
SET OutputRoot.DataObject.ns:SapSAP_RetrieveWrapper.SapBapiCompanyGetdetail.COMPANYID='AC206';
I have provided the SAP(SAP_JCO_3.0) Jars to create adapter connection.
Done it successfully. When I run my flow, I am getting the following exception at SAP Request Node.
wrap eis jar libraires not found exceptions
So can anyone guide me on this? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Fri Jan 24, 2014 4:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
Have you told broker where the libraries are?
The instructions are in the documentation _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ppraveen33 |
Posted: Fri Jan 24, 2014 5:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 26 Jun 2013 Posts: 36
|
Yes,
I have run the following commands in the Console
mqsichangeproperties broker name -c EISProviders -o EIS type -n jarsURL -v C:\Windows\SAP_JCO_3.0
mqsichangeproperties broker name -c EISProviders -o EIS type -n nativeLibs -v C:\Windows\SAP_JCO_3.0
and then reloaded the broker |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Fri Jan 24, 2014 5:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
ppraveen33 wrote: |
Yes,
I have run the following commands in the Console
mqsichangeproperties broker name -c EISProviders -o EIS type -n jarsURL -v C:\Windows\SAP_JCO_3.0
mqsichangeproperties broker name -c EISProviders -o EIS type -n nativeLibs -v C:\Windows\SAP_JCO_3.0
and then reloaded the broker |
AFAIK if I remember correctly JCO 3 has no more native libraries it's all java now... So are you sure you have the right level of JCO for the level of your broker
Have fun  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Fri Jan 24, 2014 7:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
Putting the Libraries under C:\Windows is IMHO not the smartest of moves.
I'd put them somewhere that you know that Broker has full access to the libraries. C:\Windows may run into all sorts of issues with the built-in security that MS has draped all over that essential directory tree.
When you do put them somewhere else, make sure that the user that runs the broker runtime can access them properly.
I'm not saying that this is the cause of the problem but IMHO, it can't be helping. _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ppraveen33 |
Posted: Wed Jan 29, 2014 1:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 26 Jun 2013 Posts: 36
|
HI
Now i changed the jars directory to D drive. Even though I am getting the same issue.. I have installed both tool kit and Integration Node in Program Files(64bit) and also in Program Files(X86)(32bit). Still I get the same issue..
My System is Windows 7 Professional, 64bit OS.This might be the System OS compatibility I believe.. So Can you suggest me how to provide the OS level security..
Error getting the version of the native layer: java.lang.UnsatisfiedLinkError: sapjco3 (D:\SAP_JCO_3.0\SAP_JCO_3.0\sapjco3.dll is not a valid Win32 application.) |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed Jan 29, 2014 2:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
ppraveen33 wrote: |
HI
Now i changed the jars directory to D drive. Even though I am getting the same issue.. I have installed both tool kit and Integration Node in Program Files(64bit) and also in Program Files(X86)(32bit). Still I get the same issue..
My System is Windows 7 Professional, 64bit OS.This might be the System OS compatibility I believe.. So Can you suggest me how to provide the OS level security..
Error getting the version of the native layer: java.lang.UnsatisfiedLinkError: sapjco3 (D:\SAP_JCO_3.0\SAP_JCO_3.0\sapjco3.dll is not a valid Win32 application.) |
Did you by any chance download JCO for win_x86_64 and are trying to run it in a 32 bit OS?  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ppraveen33 |
Posted: Thu Jan 30, 2014 6:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 26 Jun 2013 Posts: 36
|
NO its 32 bit jars only.. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Thu Jan 30, 2014 8:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
ppraveen33 wrote: |
NO its 32 bit jars only.. |
I am not talking about the jars here:
Code: |
Error getting the version of the native layer: java.lang.UnsatisfiedLinkError: sapjco3 (D:\SAP_JCO_3.0\SAP_JCO_3.0\sapjco3.dll is not a valid Win32 application.) |
Do you have a SAPJCO3.DLL file there? and is that file 32 bit or 64 bit OS compiled?  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|