Author |
Message
|
vadivem |
Posted: Tue Jan 14, 2014 4:21 am Post subject: qload.exe |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 03 Aug 2011 Posts: 25
|
Hi,
I have five messages in five different file and I want reload the those messages to my test queue but I have problem to reload the messages.
The syntax that I'm using is
D:\BIS\mo03\V1.9\Windows>qload.exe -o test -m QM1 -f file%n
QLOAD Program by Paul Clarke [ V1.9 Build:Jun 19 2012 ]
Can not open input file 'file1'
Am I using qload utility in right manner? Please advice. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zpat |
Posted: Tue Jan 14, 2014 4:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 19 May 2001 Posts: 5866 Location: UK
|
Use support pac MA01, the q program, if these are simple data files.
If they are files created by Qload that's OK. Why not just run the qload program five times? _________________ Well, I don't think there is any question about it. It can only be attributable to human error. This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been due to human error. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vadivem |
Posted: Tue Jan 14, 2014 6:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 03 Aug 2011 Posts: 25
|
yes, I have tried through Q program for single file it worked well but I couldn't try with multiple files because I don't know the command. In addition to that I have gone through the MA01 guide where I couldn't find the options for loading messages from multiple files
Seondly these messages are produced by BizTalk services not unloaded from the queue. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PaulClarke |
Posted: Tue Jan 14, 2014 6:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 17 Nov 2005 Posts: 1002 Location: New Zealand
|
Can you tell us what the names of the 5 files are please and then perhaps we can advise on whether that is the right command.
Cheers,
Paul. _________________ Paul Clarke
MQGem Software
www.mqgem.com |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vadivem |
Posted: Tue Jan 14, 2014 6:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 03 Aug 2011 Posts: 25
|
the filenames are file1.txt,file2.txt,file3.txt,file4.txt,file5.txt |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PaulClarke |
Posted: Tue Jan 14, 2014 6:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 17 Nov 2005 Posts: 1002 Location: New Zealand
|
Off the top of my head should the command then not be
qload.exe -o test -m QM1 -f file%n.txt
Cheers,
Paul. _________________ Paul Clarke
MQGem Software
www.mqgem.com |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vadivem |
Posted: Tue Jan 14, 2014 6:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 03 Aug 2011 Posts: 25
|
Thanks Paul,
I tried same command but it did't work for me |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PaulClarke |
Posted: Tue Jan 14, 2014 6:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 17 Nov 2005 Posts: 1002 Location: New Zealand
|
Well I've just tried it and it works fine for me.......
Put 10 messages to a queue
Now, unload the messages to 10 different files
Code: |
qload -iQ1 -fQ1_%n.txt
|
Now ensure the queue is empty
Now re-load the 10 files back again
Code: |
qload -oQ1 -fQ1_%n.txt
|
Browse the queue
All seems to work fine. Are you sure the files are in the current directory ? What is the message when you try the QLOAD command ?
Cheers,
Paul. _________________ Paul Clarke
MQGem Software
www.mqgem.com |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vadivem |
Posted: Tue Jan 14, 2014 6:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 03 Aug 2011 Posts: 25
|
I'm using below command from windows queue manager
qload.exe -o test -m QM1 -f file%n. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vadivem |
Posted: Tue Jan 14, 2014 6:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 03 Aug 2011 Posts: 25
|
Also I used qload.exe -otest -mQM1 -ffile%n.txt |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PaulClarke |
Posted: Tue Jan 14, 2014 7:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 17 Nov 2005 Posts: 1002 Location: New Zealand
|
If you are going to ask questions of the forum I don't understand why you would not answer any questions asked......so let me try again.
What is the message when you try the QLOAD command ?
Are you sure the files are in the current directory ?
Cheers,
Paul. _________________ Paul Clarke
MQGem Software
www.mqgem.com |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Tue Jan 14, 2014 7:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
Note the difference...
Quote: |
qload.exe -o test -m QM1 -f file%n
qload.exe -otest -mQM1 -ffile%n.txt |
_________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vadivem |
Posted: Tue Jan 14, 2014 7:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 03 Aug 2011 Posts: 25
|
I apologies Paul,
What is the message when you try the QLOAD command ?
--It is normal txt message("Hello")...
Are you sure the files are in the current directory ?
--Yes, files are in current directory... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PaulClarke |
Posted: Tue Jan 14, 2014 7:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 17 Nov 2005 Posts: 1002 Location: New Zealand
|
No, what is the error message output by QLOAD when you issue the command ?
Code: |
qload.exe -otest -mQM1 -ffile%n.txt |
If it is the standard 'can not open file' - can you think of any reason why it can't open the file. Like you don't have authority for example ?
Cheers,
Paul. _________________ Paul Clarke
MQGem Software
www.mqgem.com |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vadivem |
Posted: Tue Jan 14, 2014 7:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 03 Aug 2011 Posts: 25
|
what is the error message output by QLOAD when you issue the command ?
--- The error messages is "Can not open input file 'file1'"
The mqm user is part of windows administrator so I dont think it could be user permission problem. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|