ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexIBM MQ Performance MonitoringMQ Queue Remote Monitoring

Post new topicReply to topic
MQ Queue Remote Monitoring View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
MQ_Lover
PostPosted: Tue Dec 03, 2013 6:45 am Post subject: MQ Queue Remote Monitoring Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 15 Jul 2013
Posts: 67

Hi All,

I have a requirement where by need to monitor the remote MQ Queue Managers currently 20 in number on windows for their Queue depths and Queue Manager ruuning status, could you advise how I could achieve that please, without any monitoring tool, I think a way to achive would be writing a basic script with commands to fetch the Queue Manager running status and query the queue for curdepth, the only issue is how do I setup/run these scripts/bat files remotely from a non-mq installed server against all these remote Queue Managers on different servers, is their a piece of Java code or something which anyone is aware of and could share please.

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Tue Dec 03, 2013 6:57 am Post subject: Re: MQ Queue Remote Monitoring Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 25230
Location: Ohio, USA

MQ_Lover wrote:
without any monitoring tool


So why are you reinventing the wheel?

MQ_Lover wrote:
the only issue is how do I setup/run these scripts/bat files remotely from a non-mq installed server against all these remote Queue Managers on different servers


You only need a client install.

Bear in mind how many compainies make money selling this sort of solution, then think about the hidden complexities of your task & the TCO of your solution per pro a purchased monitoring tool (of which I bet your site already has at least one, and which probably has access to the faciltities you're planning to write)
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MQ_Lover
PostPosted: Fri Dec 06, 2013 4:56 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 15 Jul 2013
Posts: 67

Hi Vitor -
Quote:
So why are you reinventing the wheel?


because the application team don't want to use any tool they have a nice GUI which they like a lot and wants to keep using it rather than any tool.

Quote:
You only need a client install.


I have the client installed but how do I get the details like channel status, Queue Manager status, Queue depth, as I don't see a binary in bin which supports that?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zpat
PostPosted: Fri Dec 06, 2013 5:03 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 19 May 2001
Posts: 5651
Location: UK

You can configure support pac MO71 to do this sort of thing.

MQ client provides an API and a few simple samples - nothing more.
_________________
Well, I don't think there is any question about it. It can only be attributable to human error. This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been due to human error.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Fri Dec 06, 2013 6:47 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 25230
Location: Ohio, USA

MQ_Lover wrote:
because the application team don't want to use any tool they have a nice GUI which they like a lot and wants to keep using it rather than any tool.


So they do have a wheel, they like it a lot and want to keep using it. Reasonable.

MQ_Lover wrote:
Quote:
You only need a client install.


I have the client installed but how do I get the details like channel status, Queue Manager status, Queue depth, as I don't see a binary in bin which supports that?


The same way you'd do it with a full install - by issuing the relevant commands (remembering that the commands can be issued programatically). That's all the MQExplorer does - there's no binary in the full install which gives you channel status or queue depth. Only commands.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MQ_Lover
PostPosted: Fri Dec 06, 2013 9:08 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 15 Jul 2013
Posts: 67

Hi Vitor - Thanks for that is a there a document or code I could use for that as I have not done much of coding since sometime.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Fri Dec 06, 2013 9:16 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 25230
Location: Ohio, USA

MQ_Lover wrote:
Thanks for that is a there a document or code I could use for that


Start here
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MQ_Lover
PostPosted: Fri Dec 06, 2013 9:39 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 15 Jul 2013
Posts: 67

Great thanks Vitor - Looks like I would be refreshing my programming skills after long time.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zpat
PostPosted: Fri Dec 06, 2013 9:50 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 19 May 2001
Posts: 5651
Location: UK

Why would you code when you can use a tool already written?

What exactly is your requirement?

Interactive GUI?

Background monitoring with alerting (what sort)?

Given the internal charge back rates at most companies it's not worth re-inventing the wheel.

Get hold of MO71 and read the manual.
_________________
Well, I don't think there is any question about it. It can only be attributable to human error. This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been due to human error.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Fri Dec 06, 2013 9:55 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 25230
Location: Ohio, USA

MQ_Lover wrote:
Looks like I would be refreshing my programming skills after long time.


Or looking at the wheel your users have already have, and enabling the WMQ monitoring capability it most likely has.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Michael Dag
PostPosted: Fri Dec 06, 2013 11:53 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 13 Jun 2002
Posts: 2602
Location: The Netherlands (Amsterdam)

MQ_Lover wrote:
because the application team don't want to use any tool they have a nice GUI which they like a lot and wants to keep using it rather than any tool.


just curious now... what is the magic tool with the nice GUI that they like a lot?
_________________
Michael



MQSystems Facebook page
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
harry potter
PostPosted: Sun Jan 11, 2015 9:43 pm Post subject: Re: MQ Queue Remote Monitoring Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 11 Jan 2015
Posts: 1

MQ_Lover wrote:
Hi All,

I have a requirement where by need to monitor the remote MQ Queue Managers currently 20 in number on windows for their Queue depths and Queue Manager ruuning status, could you advise how I could achieve that please, without any monitoring tool, I think a way to achive would be writing a basic script with commands to fetch the Queue Manager running status and query the queue for curdepth, the only issue is how do I setup/run these scripts/bat files remotely from a non-mq installed server against all these remote Queue Managers on different servers, is their a piece of Java code or something which anyone is aware of and could share please.

Thanks.



Assume you're on a linux host (hostA) running a script to monitor the MQ qdepth on another linux host (hostB).
You could run something like this.

hostA # ssh mqm@hostB 'echo display ql\(qname\) curdepth | /path/to/runmqsc QManager'

One you make it works, you could add more stuff to your script from hostA to do more stuff, such as (1) doing ssh, (2) run runmqsc to display qlocal amd/or channel details, (3) parse the output from (2) via awk to summarize the qdepth and/or channel status, etc.

Hope this helps.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum IndexIBM MQ Performance MonitoringMQ Queue Remote Monitoring
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.