Author |
Message
|
harsha8127 |
Posted: Mon Nov 25, 2013 9:49 pm Post subject: Triggering concept on distributed queuing.. |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 25 Nov 2013 Posts: 72
|
I have created two qmgr named qm1 and qm2 for distributed queuing.i have completed setup for distributed queuing and achieved. Now i want to apply triggering concept to this i.e i want to stop the sender channel of qm1 and enable triggering. When i put msg in remote queue of qm1 which is local queue of qm2 the sender channel has to be started automatically and the msg has to be delivered..
To what should i apply triggering.
What should i do to complete my task.. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Mon Nov 25, 2013 10:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9469 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
The xmitq of the sender channel. _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
harsha8127 |
Posted: Mon Nov 25, 2013 10:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 25 Nov 2013 Posts: 72
|
for process id what should i mention. process(pr.????) applicid(???)... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PaulClarke |
Posted: Mon Nov 25, 2013 11:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 17 Nov 2005 Posts: 1002 Location: New Zealand
|
For transmission queues (on distributed) the process object is entirely optional so it is probably easier just to leave it blank in the transmission queue definition.
On the transmission queue set the trigtype to FIRST, the Initiation queue to SYSTEM.CHANNEL.INITQ and switch triggering on for the queue.
Cheers,
Paul.
ps. Don't use TRIGTYPE(EVERY) for Channels, the Channel Initiator is not expecting a trigger for every message. _________________ Paul Clarke
MQGem Software
www.mqgem.com |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
harsha8127 |
Posted: Tue Nov 26, 2013 12:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 25 Nov 2013 Posts: 72
|
FOR APPLYING TRIGGERING WE HAVE GIVE PROCESS AND HAVE TO DEFINE PROCESS ..HW I SHUD DEFINE THEM...WAT APPLICID SHUD I HAVE TO GIV |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zpat |
Posted: Tue Nov 26, 2013 1:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 19 May 2001 Posts: 5866 Location: UK
|
No you don't need a process (and you don't need trigger data either) defined for channel triggering (as you have already been told). _________________ Well, I don't think there is any question about it. It can only be attributable to human error. This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been due to human error. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PaulClarke |
Posted: Tue Nov 26, 2013 1:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 17 Nov 2005 Posts: 1002 Location: New Zealand
|
Just to let you know, capital letters in forums and chatrooms are usually considered as shouting and can be considered by some as rude. I'm sure that that was not your intention though.
If you are insistent on creating a process definition then you can just create one that is completely blank, there is no need to set a value for applicid at all. The only field which may be useful is the USERDATA field which can be used to specify the channel you want to trigger. However, if you leave that blank then MQ will work it out anyway.
Perhaps not surprisingly there are examples of this in the manual, see here
http://pic.dhe.ibm.com/infocenter/wmqv7/v7r1/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.ibm.mq.doc%2Fic10580_.htm for example.
Cheers,
Paul. _________________ Paul Clarke
MQGem Software
www.mqgem.com |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
harsha8127 |
Posted: Tue Nov 26, 2013 1:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 25 Nov 2013 Posts: 72
|
sry iam new to dis..
its not working sir..i have triggered the xmitq and mentioned in the channel definition but it is not working |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Tue Nov 26, 2013 1:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
Post the definition of your XMITQ please. _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
harsha8127 |
Posted: Tue Nov 26, 2013 1:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 25 Nov 2013 Posts: 72
|
DEFINE QL(QM2) TRIGGER INITQ(SYSTEM.CHANNEL.INITQ) PROCESS(P1) USAGE(XMITQ)
DEFINE PROCESS(P1) USERDATA(QM1.QM2)
QM1.QM2 is the sender channel which i have stopped. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Tue Nov 26, 2013 2:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
Have you tried?
Code: |
DEFINE QL(QM2) +
USAGE(XMITQ) +
TRIGGER +
TRIGDATA(QM1.QM2) +
INITQ(SYSTEM.CHANNEL.INITQ) +
REPLACE |
_________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
harsha8127 |
Posted: Tue Nov 26, 2013 2:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 25 Nov 2013 Posts: 72
|
s its not working iam able to put msgs but the channel is not starting. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Tue Nov 26, 2013 2:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
harsha8127 wrote: |
s its not working iam able to put msgs but the channel is not starting. |
Can you verify that the channel starts and runs, i.e. can you start the channel manually? _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
harsha8127 |
Posted: Tue Nov 26, 2013 2:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 25 Nov 2013 Posts: 72
|
s channel is manually starting..
if i start channel manually iam able to get msgs...but wen i stop it and aplply triggering it is not working |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Tue Nov 26, 2013 3:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
harsha8127 wrote: |
s channel is manually starting..
if i start channel manually iam able to get msgs...but wen i stop it and aplply triggering it is not working |
When you stopped the channel did you stop it with state INACTIVE? _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|