Author |
Message
|
vennela |
Posted: Sun Dec 01, 2002 12:43 pm Post subject: client cannot connect to second exec server |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
I have the following configuration:
FMC - All the components are configured except web-client (FMCSYS, FMCGRP).
FMC1 - Web client and admin utility.
FMC2 - Another system (FMCSYS1, FMCGRP).
Now:
I have all the exec servers up and running.
1) I can client connect (fat client) through FMC client to FMCSYS and FMCGRP.
2) I can client connect (fat client) through FMC client to FMCSYS1 and FMCGRP.
Also
3) I can client connect (fat client) through FMC1 client to FMCSYS and FMCGRP.
4) I can client connect (fat client) through FMC1 client to FMCSYS1 and FMCGRP.
5) Also using Web client I can connect and access the work items. I don't know which system I am logged on to. Is there anyway to know this?
Now:
I shutdown the exec server on the first system FMCSYS. (When I say shutdown both the instances are stopped).
After this (2) and (4) are still valid but not (1) and (3). Fair enough I guess because the FMCSYS exec server is down. But (5) also DOESN'T hold good. But why not? Should I have done anything else in the configuration (other than normal config) so that the web-client chooses the up and running system. Remember, using the fat client we can specify the system and group (if other than the default system and group).
This leads me to the following suspicion:
The exec server on the main system should ALWAYS be running. Is this statement valid.. I guess not.
It's a stand alone setup
Win2k - MQ 5-2 SP5 - MQWF 3.3.2 SP3
---
Venny |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vedbhat |
Posted: Sun Dec 01, 2002 7:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 19 Mar 2002 Posts: 186 Location: Singapore
|
Hi,
I guess you are looking for information about System and System group on the webclient.
By default only the system group is displayed. You may need to modify the ListViewer.jsp which can be found under, "C:\IBM\WAS\AppServer\installedApps\MQWFWebClient_FMC.ear\fmcohcli.war\forms".
Look for "context.getSystemGroup()" and add "context.getExecutionService().systemName()" following to display the system you are connecting to.
I hope this will be of help to you.
Regards
Ved _________________ IBM Certified Solutions Expert - MQSeries Workflow
IBM Certified Specialist - MQSeries
Last edited by vedbhat on Sun Dec 08, 2002 5:38 pm; edited 2 times in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
jmac |
Posted: Mon Dec 02, 2002 7:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 27 Jun 2001 Posts: 3081 Location: EmeriCon, LLC
|
Ved:
Just tried your suggestion on V332SP3. There is no getSystem() method() that I can find.
Are you sure about this? _________________ John McDonald
RETIRED |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Mon Dec 02, 2002 7:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
This is what I understood from Vedbhat's post:
The jsp has a method called context.getSystemGroup(). If we ADD a method called context.getSystem() to the JSP then we may connect to whichever system we would like to.
But:
If I change the DEFAULT configuration and set it as FMC2 (FMCSYS1, FMCGRP) then the jsp should pick this group automatically without we having to specify anything explicitly right. But this doesn't seem to be the case. Has anyone else tried this?
---
Venny |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Ratan |
Posted: Mon Dec 02, 2002 1:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 18 Jul 2002 Posts: 1245
|
With Context.getSystem() ( if such a method is there) you will only be able to display the System you are connected to, but not specify the system you want to connect to unless there is a setSystem() or some other workaround. This will not solve your desire to connect to a specific system.
I am not able to understand Why your (Venny's) (5) doesnt hold good after you shutdown your SYS1. My Guess, is the user you are trying to connect with has your SYS1 as the 'Preferred System'. But still he should be able to connect to SYS2, or else the concept of High Availability for workflow doesn't hold good.
I am always confused with this Preferred system setting. Does any body know any more info on this thing. Especially its role with HA and Load Balancing configurations.
-Laze |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vennela |
Posted: Mon Dec 02, 2002 6:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 11 Aug 2002 Posts: 4055 Location: Hyderabad, India
|
This is what I did:
I changed the Logon.jsp page in the DIR C:\WebSphere\AppServer\installedApps\MQWFWebClient_FMC1.ear\fmcohcli.war
The system text filed is commented out. I uncommented this line and now I can specify the system. Now I am able to connect to the other system.
So far this works fine.
From an administrative point of view... is there any way that I can setup so that web-client picks up (may be polling) the available up and running system.
Or, is this something that should be done only programatically and cannot be set administratively?
Given these, are my following conclusions appropriate:
1. One system (say Primary system) should always be up and running. This is not a problem for we have HA failover.
2. An app(user) should always logon to the primary system (which is apparently live 24/7) and MQWF takes care of the load balancing.. system failure etc.
3. Add as many systems as we need (using seperate physical machines) to the primary and these systems will share the load.
Please let me know your thoughts and flaws with this setup. Feel free to comment on the architecture and suggest for improvements.
---
Venny |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|