ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Creating bar file outside of BrokerToolKit in V6.1

Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next
 Creating bar file outside of BrokerToolKit in V6.1 « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
jeevan
PostPosted: Thu Nov 01, 2012 12:55 pm    Post subject: Creating bar file outside of BrokerToolKit in V6.1 Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 12 Nov 2005
Posts: 1432

I am trying to create a bar file using mqsicreatebar command. it works when I use workspace created by toolkit but when I export code from svn and put into new workspace, it is errorring out.

our flow projects are like this


c:\brokerbuild\workspace
messageflowProject1 -------- main flow project
messageSetProject --------- msgset for mainflow
messageflowProject1 -------- sub flow project1
messageflowProject1 -------- subflow project2




I defined the workspace, project and file as follows



set WS=c:\brokerbuild\workspace

SET PROJECT= messageflowProject1

MF1=messageflowProject1\FLOW1.msgflow

and so on

when I run mqsicreatebar -data %WS% -p %PROJECT% -o %MF1%

I get the follwoing errors for main flow

_mainFLOW1.msgflow has errors.
Please correct the errors and try again.

BIP0988W Error occurred while completing mqsicreatebar command.


BIP0960E Incorrect "-p" or "-o" argument supplied to mqsicreatebar.


and for subflow, it gives

ERROR: Resource _subFLOW1.msgflow cannot be added to the BAR
file because it does not contain any input nodes.



when i only run the command for message set, it works fine. but does not work for mesageflow

Questions

IBM document does not mention whether we can mentionmore then 1 -p or like -o we can have more than on projects. if not how can we achieve creating bar file in this situation? means with subflow. As IBM doc says, point the resoruces with -p is important while creating bar file outside of toolkit.

I tried with -p p1 p2 p3 and -p p1 - p2 -p p3. but still same result.

Thanks
jeevan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mapa
PostPosted: Thu Nov 01, 2012 4:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 09 Aug 2001
Posts: 257
Location: Malmö, Sweden

Subflows get "baked in" into your messageflow and should not be created as a separate artifact.

Apart from that you need to add also "transient" project references, that is all project references that your flow and all it's referenced projects references.

All those projects should be added using the -p flag.

What it looks like in your somewhat vague workspace listing is that you should add -p p1 p2 p3 and the -o should contain the mfp1 and msp1

In recent versions of WMB7 there are some additional flags that sometimes help you, not sure if any of them are already in 6.1

Code:

-trace
-cleanBuild
-skipWSErrorCheck
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2012 2:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20756
Location: LI,NY

should work with ws\mf1 but I might also try with ws/mf1...(more javaesque)...
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
jeevan
PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2012 5:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 12 Nov 2005
Posts: 1432

fjb_saper wrote:
should work with ws\mf1 but I might also try with ws/mf1...(more javaesque)...


Thanks fjb_saper. it seems the issue is not insyntax, but in flow. As I mentioned, the message set is combiled properly but when include the flow, it fails.

I have read elsewhere that if there is any error in entire flows, it will fail. this is what I am suspecting.

the code pulled out fro the svn, does work. it requies path setting for libraries. I am planning to upload my own code, download it and create bar.

thanks
j
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mqjeff
PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2012 5:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 17447

6.1 is less strict than v7 and later.

But you should have a workspace that is free of projects that have any errors, anyway.

Then you have to make sure that the mqsicreatebar command mentions every single project and msgflow file and message definition that needs to be used to build the bar file.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ganesh
PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2012 6:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 18 Jul 2010
Posts: 294

Make sure you have all the referenced projects specified in -p option and as simple test to make sure your flow does not have errors you might want to try and create a BAR from the toolkit for the same project and check.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jeevan
PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2012 2:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 12 Nov 2005
Posts: 1432

ganesh wrote:
Make sure you have all the referenced projects specified in -p option and as simple test to make sure your flow does not have errors you might want to try and create a BAR from the toolkit for the same project and check.


when I put all referenced project in -p, then I am able to proceed but still failing except one message flow.

My project has 2 main flow, have referred 3 msgflow and has referred 3 msg sets, and 5 java projects, among them only one message flow is added to the bar file.

questions:

in case of subflow, is it enought to give project with -p or need to point to the flow in -o ? In toolkit, we do not have to select the subflow( even it does not allow)

what is that error means


Processing file .classpath
Failed to add file .classpath to archive file.
/XXXXX_JAVA is in a project that has errors.
Please correct the errors and try again.

but I am able to create bar in toolkit. means the project it is referring, does not have an error. it is clean. Also, i am sing cleanBuild option



Any clue?



Thanks


Last edited by jeevan on Fri Nov 02, 2012 3:54 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ganesh
PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2012 3:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 18 Jul 2010
Posts: 294

Quote:
Processing file .classpath
Failed to add file .classpath to archive file.
/COMMON_MESSAGE_FLOWS_JAVA is in a project that has errors.
Please correct the errors and try again.


Are there any jars which are required by the JAVA project?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jeevan
PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2012 4:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 12 Nov 2005
Posts: 1432

ganesh wrote:
Quote:
Processing file .classpath
Failed to add file .classpath to archive file.
/COMMON_MESSAGE_FLOWS_JAVA is in a project that has errors.
Please correct the errors and try again.


Are there any jars which are required by the JAVA project?


not except the broker jar files
javacompute.jar.
jplugin2.jar

Where should I keep these jar file ? For the tool kit purpose, I have put these in a directory.

thanks
j
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2012 8:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20756
Location: LI,NY

You should only need to reference any external jars...
You should not need to reference the internal jars...
If having external jars you might have them all in project and reference that project...
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
jeevan
PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2012 10:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 12 Nov 2005
Posts: 1432

fjb_saper wrote:
You should only need to reference any external jars...
You should not need to reference the internal jars...


Let's say, we have these internal jar files in c:/library directory while the app was being developed. Do I have to have same directory structure in build server? In fact I am in very early stage but the final goal is to go to automatic build.

I have taken exact same code which is working from tool kit. I have only copied into a new workspace without .metadata file. the classpath or build path structure has not changed.

fjb_saper wrote:

If having external jars you might have them all in project and reference that project...


I do not have any external jars. in case, there are any ( this is not my code and actually I am only helping developer in using automatic build ( eventually continuous building. )


I am not sue what else did I miss.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ganesh
PostPosted: Sat Nov 03, 2012 6:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 18 Jul 2010
Posts: 294

Quote:

I do not have any external jars. in case, there are any ( this is not my code and actually I am only helping developer in using automatic build ( eventually continuous building. )


If you have the projects in your toolkit work space you can check for the references of each project you have specified in your automated build and make sure you have not missed any or open the .project file from outside of toolkit for each project and see if something is missing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Sat Nov 03, 2012 2:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20756
Location: LI,NY

The .classpath not being right let's me believe that you are indeed referencing something outside the normal buildpath.
This being said the best way to hit this is to make sure that those references stay relative to the workspace.
Like if you have to reference an outside jar, create a project and put the jars in the lib folder under the project. Then reference the created project.
So now review the classpath in the original project and make sure it is relative to the workspace.

Thus referencing the empty project with the lib directory will allow you to build the bar file. You may also want to consider making the jar files a deployable/compilable object. i.e. -o proj/lib/external.jar and thus add it to the bar file...

Have fun
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
jeevan
PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2012 1:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 12 Nov 2005
Posts: 1432

fjb_saper wrote:
The .classpath not being right let's me believe that you are indeed referencing something outside the normal buildpath.
This being said the best way to hit this is to make sure that those references stay relative to the workspace.
Like if you have to reference an outside jar, create a project and put the jars in the lib folder under the project. Then reference the created project.
So now review the classpath in the original project and make sure it is relative to the workspace.

Thus referencing the empty project with the lib directory will allow you to build the bar file. You may also want to consider making the jar files a deployable/compilable object. i.e. -o proj/lib/external.jar and thus add it to the bar file...

Have fun


I carefully examinied, there are not extermal jar files to be added.

If I use toolkit, I can compile without any issue.

when I createbar headless ( wthout .metadata dir in path) in a new workspace, I only adds one message flow and one message set. this tells me at least the syntax is correct.

the errow while compibling headless is as follows


ERROR: Resource X1_FLOW.msgflow cannot be added to the BAR file
because it does not contain any input nodes.
ERROR: Resource x2.msgflow cannot be added to the BAR fil
e because it does not contain any input nodes.
ERROR: Resource X3.msgflow cannot be added to the BAR file be
cause it does not contain any input nodes.
ERROR: Resource x4.msgflow cannot be added to the BAR file
because it does not contain any input nodes.
ERROR: Resource x5.msgflow cannot be added to the BAR file b
ecause it does not contain any input nodes.
ERROR: Resource x6.msgflow cannot be added to the BAR
file because it does not contain any input nodes.


when I copy that .metadata. then i adds all java, message set, and two main flows but does not add subflow. the error is as i mentioend above.

I am not sure what is causign this issue. I would appreciate your help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2012 2:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20756
Location: LI,NY

jeevan wrote:

ERROR: Resource X1_FLOW.msgflow cannot be added to the BAR file
because it does not contain any input nodes.
ERROR: Resource x2.msgflow cannot be added to the BAR fil
e because it does not contain any input nodes.
ERROR: Resource X3.msgflow cannot be added to the BAR file be
cause it does not contain any input nodes.
ERROR: Resource x4.msgflow cannot be added to the BAR file
because it does not contain any input nodes.
ERROR: Resource x5.msgflow cannot be added to the BAR file b
ecause it does not contain any input nodes.
ERROR: Resource x6.msgflow cannot be added to the BAR
file because it does not contain any input nodes.


when I copy that .metadata. then i adds all java, message set, and two main flows but does not add subflow. the error is as i mentioned above.

I am not sure what is causing this issue. I would appreciate your help.

OK. Seems to me you are completely confusing the levels. You cannot add any subflow with -o unless you are at WMB level 8. You say you are at level 6.1. The subflow gets in-lined into the mainflow and you only specify the -o for the mainflow...

Can you show the command line that produced these error messages?
Also to add a subflow to a bar file at level 8, I believe it has to have the name of *.subflow, not *.msgflow....

Now if those are genuine errors at level 6.1 and you did not add the subflows to the -o command, I would seriously check if the subflows are built correctly... or referenced correctly

Have fun
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next Page 1 of 2

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Creating bar file outside of BrokerToolKit in V6.1
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.