Author |
Message
|
ydeonia |
Posted: Mon Aug 26, 2013 8:19 pm Post subject: Generate the custom MessageId in MQMD |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 29 Oct 2012 Posts: 74
|
Hi
I am facing a problem . I am using Propagate funcion to generate the two messages different in one field with each other in output from single input message .
The two messages generated has same messageIds which is creating problem in other system . They are only able to pick one message of same ID. I need to change the MessageId so that the broker generate the different Ids for two messages after propagation.
I searched on IBM catalogue and not able to find out this.
How can I achieve this?
Please guide .
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ydeonia |
Posted: Mon Aug 26, 2013 8:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 29 Oct 2012 Posts: 74
|
Thanks all.
I explored and found that we can reset the messageId like below
I have done 'MQMI_NONE' as below and it worked
Code: |
SET OutputRoot.MQMD = InputRoot.MQMD;
SET OutputRoot.MQMD.MsgId= MQMI_NONE; |
Anyone has to comment on this ? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Simbu |
Posted: Mon Aug 26, 2013 9:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 17 Jun 2011 Posts: 289 Location: Tamil Nadu, India
|
you can also use MQHeader node to do this. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ydeonia |
Posted: Mon Aug 26, 2013 9:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 29 Oct 2012 Posts: 74
|
Simbu wrote: |
you can also use MQHeader node to do this. |
But i suspec that we cant use it when the message being generated using PROPOGATE function. The Header node can work for the single input and output message I guess.
Correct me if I am wrong.  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Simbu |
Posted: Tue Aug 27, 2013 12:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 17 Jun 2011 Posts: 289 Location: Tamil Nadu, India
|
ydeonia wrote: |
Simbu wrote: |
you can also use MQHeader node to do this. |
But i suspec that we cant use it when the message being generated using PROPOGATE function.: |
there is no limitation like "we cant use it when the message being generated using PROPOGATE function". Its all about how you code your flow
ydeonia wrote: |
The Header node can work for the single input and output message I guess.
|
yes. if you propagate multiple messages to OutQ through MQHeader Node which has MQMD.MsgId= MQMI_NONE then you can achieve the same. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Aug 27, 2013 4:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
ydeonia wrote: |
But i suspec that we cant use it when the message being generated using PROPOGATE function. The Header node can work for the single input and output message I guess. |
Why suspect or guess? A few minutes of experimentation will tell you one way or the other.
ydeonia wrote: |
Correct me if I am wrong.  |
Think about what the MQHeader node is doing. Then explain to me how what it does will differ if the message tree arriving at its In terminal is doing so because of a RETURN TRUE in an ESQL Compute node, a PROPAGATE in an ESQL Compute node or because it's being sent from any of the other nodes in the Toolkit.
Or what led you to "guess" or "suspect" it made a difference. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|