Author |
Message
|
paribok |
Posted: Wed Aug 21, 2013 10:40 am Post subject: Pub/Sub - publishing to more than 1 topic in 1 unit of work |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 05 Aug 2013 Posts: 13
|
Has anyone tried publishing to more than 1 topic in the same unit of work? This is zOS MQ 7.1
I had been testing pub/sub and one application (running in CICS) is now interested in using it. However they need
to publish to more than 1 topic in one unit of work.
This is the flow (note that first message has message property, hence the extra call to mqcrtmh and mqsetmp)
1. call mqcrtmh - to get msg handle for message property [successful]
2. call mqsetmp - to set msg property [successful]
3. call mqopen - for topic1 [successful]
4. call mqput - for topic1 [successful] - publications received by subscribers so pub/sub works for this
5. call mqclose - for topic1 [successful]
6. call mqopen - for topic2 [mqrc 2195]
I don't see additional error messages in qmgr log, or cics log. I did see an APAR PM39816 but this APAR talks
about getting the 2195 on MQPUT to a topic. I get it on MQOPEN so I dont think it's related.
Has anyone seen this before?  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Wed Aug 21, 2013 11:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
does it work if you open the second topic the first time? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
paribok |
Posted: Wed Aug 21, 2013 12:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 05 Aug 2013 Posts: 13
|
Yes, it works if I use topic2 as the first topic.. so basically whichever topic I publish to first works.. then the second fails at mqopen. I tried switching the order around. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Wed Aug 21, 2013 12:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
does it work if you do both opens before you do the first put? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
elkinsc |
Posted: Wed Aug 21, 2013 1:26 pm Post subject: works for me |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 29 Dec 2004 Posts: 138 Location: Indy
|
Hi Paribok,
I modified the sample QPUB2CBL program (from TechNote PRS4852)
http://www-03.ibm.com/support/techdocs/atsmastr.nsf/WebIndex/PRS4852
to close the original topic, open a second topic that publishes the status message (in addition to writing it to the specified queue). I also changed the actions to be under syncpoint. It works like a charm.
Do you know your RSU level? Have you cleared out all the structures before loading values for the second topic? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
paribok |
Posted: Wed Aug 21, 2013 4:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 05 Aug 2013 Posts: 13
|
Hi Lyn!
We are on RSU1303Â .
I do clear out the structures that I used in previous open. I also tried adding to MQPMO-SYNCPOINT to my options. Still getting 2195. I'll upload the technotes source codes and see what I am doing wrong.
Thank you! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
paribok |
Posted: Wed Aug 21, 2013 7:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 05 Aug 2013 Posts: 13
|
Hi Lyn,
I must have copied my code in one of your technotes (I do remember getting a sample source code from a technote) - my code looks the same with the exception of reading a control queue for messages and writing to a status queue.. but the open/put to topics use the same options (though I changed the syncpoint option in mqput to MQPMO-SYNCPOINT). So with the same code, after closing the topic, I opened the second topic, and still getting 2195.
Maybe we have a missing PTFs ? Are we on the right RSU level ? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
elkinsc |
Posted: Thu Aug 22, 2013 2:19 am Post subject: RSU level is pretty recent |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 29 Dec 2004 Posts: 138 Location: Indy
|
D'oh - what version and RSU level of CICS are you using? I was searching the MQ area, but there may be a fix in CICS that's needed - they own the interface code and had to make a number of patches to support pub/sub. Did you look fr CICS fixes? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Thu Aug 22, 2013 6:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Does it work if you change the syncpoint option back? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
paribok |
Posted: Thu Aug 22, 2013 11:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 05 Aug 2013 Posts: 13
|
same result whether it's mqpmo-syncpoint or mqpmo-no-syncpoint
We are on CICS TS4.2 RSU 1304.. the technote has PTFs listed for 4.1 .. so we assume they are all included in 4.2 ? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
elkinsc |
Posted: Thu Aug 22, 2013 1:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 29 Dec 2004 Posts: 138 Location: Indy
|
I would not assume that at all! CICS had several iterations of fixes to get the new features working, check with level 2 to make sure you have the right ones on. When my team was first trying to develop samples for the new features we ran into a number of odd problems, and new and exciting return codes we'd not encountered before. It took a while before all as in place, even with CICS V5. It was one of the reasons we took so long in developing the samples - when the fixes came out we were busy on other stuff (imagine that!).
In looking at the APAR from your initial post, it may be that you are seeing the same problem with slightly different symptoms. Different environments and combinations of product version and RSU levels may be just showing it earlier.
I do not have a system that matches yours, or I'd give it a quick test.
Might be best to apply the fix and re-test or contact level 2 and see if there are other fixes that may be missing from CICS or MQ for the "new" verb support in your environment.
I am out of silver bullets today! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
paribok |
Posted: Thu Aug 22, 2013 3:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 05 Aug 2013 Posts: 13
|
Thank you Lyn!
Will check with L2. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|