Author |
Message
|
christian.witschel |
Posted: Sun Aug 11, 2013 7:24 am Post subject: Accessing multiple sap systems through a single saprequest |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 11 Aug 2013 Posts: 5
|
Hi Folks,
I have searched, read the docs, experimented, but I cant get this question off my mind:
Is it possible to have a flow with a single SAPRequest node that accesses multiple SAP Systems. Much like a dispatcher into SAP.
The Scenario is simple:
- I have multiple sap systems in my landscape (one per country).
- I have a global webservice flow DeliveryNote_Print.
- All SAP Systems have exactly the same custom BAPI to print the delivery note.
- Dependig on the DeliveryNote Id and some other logic i can identify the sap system where the delivery note is stored.
So now I want to programmatically tell the SAPRequest which SAP System to call.
Currently the only way i see is to have multiple Adapters and SAPRequest nodes (one per SAP system) and use the route to label pattern to inside the flow to send the request to the desired sap system.
But of course it would be much nicer to be able to tell the saprequest node which connection to use.
Thx for any hints. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Simbu |
Posted: Sun Aug 11, 2013 8:41 pm Post subject: Re: Accessing multiple sap systems through a single sapreque |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 17 Jun 2011 Posts: 289 Location: Tamil Nadu, India
|
christian.witschel wrote: |
Is it possible to have a flow with a single SAPRequest node that accesses multiple SAP Systems. Much like a dispatcher into SAP.
|
As per my knowledge, it is not possible to have a flow with a single SAPRequest node that accesses multiple SAP Systems.
Can't we host WebServices at SAP systems and use SOAPRequest node that accesses multiple SAP Systems through WebServices |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Sun Aug 11, 2013 10:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
It might be feasible to switch the configured service at runtime. You'd probably have to use the broker api and will loose a lot in performance...
Have fun  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Simbu |
Posted: Sun Aug 11, 2013 10:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 17 Jun 2011 Posts: 289 Location: Tamil Nadu, India
|
From WMB 8.0.0.2 Infocenter...
Quote: |
For SAPConnection configurable services, you must stop and start the execution group for a change of property value to take effect. |
so we can't switch the service at runtime without restarting EG |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
marko.pitkanen |
Posted: Sun Aug 11, 2013 10:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Chevalier
Joined: 23 Jul 2008 Posts: 440 Location: Jamsa, Finland
|
I would consider to decouple mapping & routing from SAP interaction to separate flows. I would perhaps create template flow for SAP part from which I could automate creation and deployment of new instances for every connected SAP systems.
--
Marko |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
christian.witschel |
Posted: Mon Aug 12, 2013 11:53 pm Post subject: Thx a lot |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 11 Aug 2013 Posts: 5
|
Thx for the answers. So I can stop hunting this ghost.
@Simbu: yes in an ideal world we could, unfortunately the sap guys are very determined to keep their RFCs and ABAP nice and neat as it has always been. No change desired.
@Marko: good idea, i had thought about that as well. the real challenge will be to see if the HTTPReply (the main input is one HTTPInput node) can delivery the answer to the client back reliably.
I will keep you posted, if and how well it worked. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|