Author |
Message
|
deecee |
Posted: Wed Sep 17, 2014 1:06 am Post subject: mqsicreatebar using AntScript |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 11 Sep 2014 Posts: 51
|
Hello,
I'm working on IIB v9.0.0.2
I was getting the following issue when I ran the mqsicreatebar command because my flow had UDP's defined.
Quote: |
BIP2210E: Invalid configuration message: attribute name 'OMSLoginId' not valid
or target object 'gen.OrderInputFailureHandler'.
The message broker received a configuration message containing the attribute na
e 'OMSLoginId' which is not valid for the target object 'gen.OrderInputFailureH
ndler'. This can be caused by a mismatch in levels between the Integration Too
kit and the broker, or as a result of a user or third party written user-define
node where the implementation library installed at the broker does not match t
e node definition held at the Integration Toolkit. |
So I added the parameter -deployAsSource, and the above issue got solved. My updated command looked like as given below.
Quote: |
mqsicreatebar -data <workspace directory> -a CustService -b CustService.bar -p IBM_Retail_CommerceFoundationJars -cleanBuild -skipWSErrorCheck -deployAsSource -trace -v \documents\trace.txt |
When I change this into an AntScript and represent it as below. The bar file is created, but when deployed it again fails with the initial error displayed at the start of this post.
Quote: |
<exec executable="${toolkit.home.buildbar}/mqsicreatebar" spawn="false" failonerror="true" logError="true" vmlauncher="false" append="true">
<arg value="-data" />
<arg value="${workspace.dir}" />
<arg value="-a" />
<arg value="${interface}"/>
<arg value="-b" />
<arg value="${packagedBar.path}/${interface}.bar"/>
<arg value="-p" />
<arg value="${foundationJar}"/>
<arg value="-cleanBuild" />
<arg value="–skipWSErrorCheck" />
<arg value="–deployAsSource" />
<!-- <arg value="–trace" />
<arg value="–v" />
<arg value="C:/Workspace_4/mylogs.log" /> -->
</exec> |
Can you help me with the issue. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed Sep 17, 2014 4:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
In your ant script, let it create the trace file and analyze it.  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
deecee |
Posted: Wed Sep 17, 2014 4:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 11 Sep 2014 Posts: 51
|
fjb_saper, the trace file doesn't give me any error on creating the bar file.
And the bar file gets generated.
The problem occurs when I deploy the same. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Wed Sep 17, 2014 4:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
deecee wrote: |
fjb_saper, the trace file doesn't give me any error on creating the bar file.
And the bar file gets generated.
The problem occurs when I deploy the same. |
You were mentioning UDP earlier in your post.
Are you also applying mqsiapplybaroverride before deploying?
You need to make sure that all values of your bar file are correct before deploying.
You may want to look at the generated bar file in a bar editor before deploying.
You may also want to create and look at the trace file when creating the bar file with ant. This would allow you to make sure that the bar file gets created with the parameters as you expect them...
Have fun  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
deecee |
Posted: Wed Sep 17, 2014 8:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 11 Sep 2014 Posts: 51
|
The difference is that the option 'Compile and in-line resources' is getting checked in the bar file created by the script.
And this is un-checked when the bar file is created using the toolkit.
And it is un-checked in the bar created by mqsicreatebar command due to the parameter -deployAsSource, which I found from the following link.
http://www.mqseries.net/phpBB/viewtopic.php?p=368568&sid=9638253579598bdbbfde02e0a5b78afd
And even though I'm using this parameter in my AntScript, it's not working as expected. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Thu Sep 18, 2014 4:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
deecee wrote: |
The difference is that the option 'Compile and in-line resources' is getting checked in the bar file created by the script.
And this is un-checked when the bar file is created using the toolkit.
And it is un-checked in the bar created by mqsicreatebar command due to the parameter -deployAsSource, which I found from the following link.
http://www.mqseries.net/phpBB/viewtopic.php?p=368568&sid=9638253579598bdbbfde02e0a5b78afd
And even though I'm using this parameter in my AntScript, it's not working as expected. |
Define not working as expected:
The trace file should give you the exact call with all the invocation parameters.
As you presumably don't have an existing BAR file the mechanics work a little bit differently and make sure you run mqsiapplybaroverride as well after generation.
Have fun  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
deecee |
Posted: Fri Sep 19, 2014 1:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 11 Sep 2014 Posts: 51
|
I checked the detailed ant script that was being written, and the command was being executed as
Quote: |
mqsicreatebar -data <workspace directory> -a CustService -b CustService.bar -p IBM_Retail_CommerceFoundationJars -cleanBuild ?skipWSErrorCheck ?deployAsSource ?trace ?v \documents\trace.txt |
The last few parameters aren't being executed at all. It appears that only cleanBuild is being run.
Any idea on why that could be? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Fri Sep 19, 2014 5:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
deecee wrote: |
I checked the detailed ant script that was being written, and the command was being executed as
Quote: |
mqsicreatebar -data <workspace directory> -a CustService -b CustService.bar -p IBM_Retail_CommerceFoundationJars -cleanBuild ?skipWSErrorCheck ?deployAsSource ?trace ?v \documents\trace.txt |
The last few parameters aren't being executed at all. It appears that only cleanBuild is being run.
Any idea on why that could be? |
Well, the reason is that something has turned the - into a ?.
But what did that, I have no idea. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
aturner |
Posted: Tue Dec 09, 2014 12:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 09 Dec 2014 Posts: 1
|
My guess would be that you copy and pasted the file in the ant script from WordPad or a Word Doc where it converted the '-' character into the MS hyphen character '–'
Happens all the time... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|