Author |
Message
|
YuriiTonkov |
Posted: Fri Oct 25, 2013 3:43 am Post subject: Problem creating BAR outside the toolkit (With Ant Script) |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 25 Oct 2013 Posts: 5
|
Hi Everyone,
First place, thank u all for your help, although before i never post, i'm a usual visitor of this fourum to consult, and I have learned a lot because of yiu guys!!. Now I am trying to create a bar file using mqsicreatebar command, more precisily with ant. It works when I have a simple flow with an input and outputQueue.
The result changes when i introduce a subflow with a dumb compute component. This subflow have input and output and a compute that does nothing. If I try to create the bar within the toolkit everything works fine, but with the command I get this error:
ERROR: Resource FlujoPrueba3.msgflow cannot be added to the BAR
file because it does not contain any input nodes.
I have readed all the post about this in this fourum and I think i try everything but I cant make it works. I paste my script and my properties file.
Code: |
<?xml version="1.0"?>
<project name="project" default="run">
<property file="barGeneration.properties"/>
<target name="run">
<echo message="Building the Message Broker Project @ ${workspace.dir}" />
<exec executable="${toolkit.home}\mqsicreatebar.exe" spawn="false" vmlauncher="false" >
<arg value="-trace" />
<arg value="-cleanBuild" />
<arg value="-skipWSErrorCheck " />
<arg value="-data" />
<arg value="${workspace.dir}" />
<arg value="-b" />
<arg value="${bar.name}" />
<!-- List all the message flow projects -->
<arg value="-p" />
<arg line="${list.projects}" />
<!-- List all the files to be included in the archive -->
<arg value="-o" />
<arg line="${list.files}" />
</exec>
</target> |
Code: |
toolkit.home=C\:\\Archivos de programa\\IBM\\WMBT610
ant.bars.basedir=C\:\\workspaceEclipse\\Salida
bar.name=${ant.bars.basedir}\\TestFlow2.bar
workspace.dir=C\:\\INDITEX\\MessageBrokerWorkspace\\Prueba3\\
list.projects=proyecto1
list.files=proyecto1\\FlujoPrueba3.msgflow |
My Toolkit Version is 6.1.0.7 now, but i get the same result with 6.1.0.3 too. The two flow are in the same project. The most curious thing is that if I delete the subflow and try to generate again, I continue getting the same error, although in theory i have exactly the same flow thats works at first....
I hope have given enough information..
Thank you everyone for help
Greetings |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Fri Oct 25, 2013 5:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
If you are setting variables in the Toolkit you need some extra ant commands to read them and save them.... They get removed when you blow away the .metadata directory...
Open a PMR and ask for guidance. It is some weird function for the eclipse... And btw you need to upgrade, preferably to IIB V9...  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Fri Oct 25, 2013 6:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
YuriiTonkov |
Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2013 12:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 25 Oct 2013 Posts: 5
|
Thank u everyone for the answers.
Actually i'm telling mqsicreatebar to build the main flow, and i'm following from the begining this guide you refer in the link....
Quote: |
Open a PMR and ask for guidance. It is some weird function for the eclipse... And btw you need to upgrade, preferably to IIB V9... |
What is a PMR? I understand its a ticket with IBM, buy I dont know how open it, could u give me more hints? The upgrade its imposible for the moment, because this procedure is for a big company with a lot of projects and It can't afford upgrade for the moment |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vishnurajnr |
Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2013 12:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 08 Aug 2011 Posts: 134 Location: Trivandrum
|
Quote: |
ERROR: Resource FlujoPrueba3.msgflow cannot be added to the BAR
file because it does not contain any input nodes. |
have you tried converting this .msgflow to .subflow and build? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Simbu |
Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2013 1:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 17 Jun 2011 Posts: 289 Location: Tamil Nadu, India
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Simbu |
Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2013 1:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 17 Jun 2011 Posts: 289 Location: Tamil Nadu, India
|
vishnurajnr wrote: |
Quote: |
ERROR: Resource FlujoPrueba3.msgflow cannot be added to the BAR
file because it does not contain any input nodes. |
have you tried converting this .msgflow to .subflow and build? |
.subflow is introduced in v8 but OP is using v6.1. This error may be because of trying to add subflow to a bar file instead of adding mainflow to a bar file or subflow may be wrong. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
YuriiTonkov |
Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2013 2:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 25 Oct 2013 Posts: 5
|
Simbu wrote: |
vishnurajnr wrote: |
Quote: |
ERROR: Resource FlujoPrueba3.msgflow cannot be added to the BAR
file because it does not contain any input nodes. |
have you tried converting this .msgflow to .subflow and build? |
.subflow is introduced in v8 but OP is using v6.1. This error may be because of trying to add subflow to a bar file instead of adding mainflow to a bar file or subflow may be wrong. |
I know the theory cause, but actually not corresnpond with reality... I add the mainflow, and the subflow its ok, but anyway, the last proof i made i only add a simple mainflow without subflows and the error persists.... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2013 7:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
YuriiTonkov wrote: |
ERROR: Resource FlujoPrueba3.msgflow cannot be added to the BAR file because it does not contain any input nodes. |
Which part of this error message do you not understand?  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
YuriiTonkov |
Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2013 7:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 25 Oct 2013 Posts: 5
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
YuriiTonkov wrote: |
ERROR: Resource FlujoPrueba3.msgflow cannot be added to the BAR file because it does not contain any input nodes. |
Which part of this error message do you not understand?  |
I understand the message, but i have input nodes in my flow...actually, i have a input queue and a output queue, because it's a very simple flow to make probes... |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2013 8:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Clean the project and make sure you recompile...  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2013 8:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Clean the project and make sure you recompile...  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|