Author |
Message
|
remocx |
Posted: Fri May 17, 2013 12:37 am Post subject: help required for parsing message tree using JCN |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 21 Dec 2012 Posts: 13
|
Hi, in message tree, for a particular sub-element, the name is empty but the value is present. I need to parse and fetch the value of this subelement and since the subelement name field is empty, I am getting a null pionter exception. How do i fetch this value?
Below is the structure of the message tree:
XMLNSC->ResponseHeader->ResponseBody->Edidata->(empty) --value.
please help  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kash3338 |
Posted: Fri May 17, 2013 4:43 am Post subject: Re: help required for parsing message tree using JCN |
|
|
Shaman
Joined: 08 Feb 2009 Posts: 709 Location: Chennai, India
|
remocx wrote: |
for a particular sub-element, the name is empty but the value is present. |
How can the name of an element be empty? Can you please explain where you get this xml from? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
dogorsy |
Posted: Fri May 17, 2013 4:58 am Post subject: Re: help required for parsing message tree using JCN |
|
|
Knight
Joined: 13 Mar 2013 Posts: 553 Location: Home Office
|
kash3338 wrote: |
remocx wrote: |
for a particular sub-element, the name is empty but the value is present. |
How can the name of an element be empty? Can you please explain where you get this xml from? |
or even better, append your xml message |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kimbert |
Posted: Fri May 17, 2013 1:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 29 Jul 2003 Posts: 5542 Location: Southampton
|
dogorsy said:
Quote: |
How can the name of an element be empty? |
I think it's probably the name of the syntax element in the message tree that is empty. There is probably a named parent element with an anonymous child node holding ( some or all of ) its value.
Quote: |
I need to parse and fetch the value of this subelement |
Being picky, you don't actually need to parse anything. That has already been done for you.
The message broker API should sort out the details for you - just call MbElement.getValue() on the parent syntax element ( the one that does have a name ). |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
nukalas2010 |
Posted: Sun May 19, 2013 1:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Master
Joined: 04 Oct 2010 Posts: 220 Location: Somewhere in the World....
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|