Author |
Message
|
rs |
Posted: Fri Dec 14, 2012 12:54 am Post subject: Apply selection string using C# for message |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 10 Dec 2012 Posts: 8
|
How to apply selection string using C#?
I have set message property using SetXXX() method. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Fri Dec 14, 2012 6:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rs |
Posted: Sun Dec 16, 2012 10:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 10 Dec 2012 Posts: 8
|
I have added property to message using
SetStringProperty("Color","Black") method and insert this message in queue.
There are many different messages in queue with different property set Color key.
how to apply selection string to get message which has property as Color is Black using C#? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Dec 17, 2012 5:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
rs wrote: |
how to apply selection string to get message which has property as Color is Black using C#? |
Using the method supplied in the InfoCenter. Seriously.
I would assume you've already found that, and tried to apply it, so perhaps you could post a few details about your code and the results you're seeing?
Or maybe just try the InfoCenter rather than trying to hit the magic combination of letters in your code & post back here if you continue to have problems. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rs |
Posted: Mon Dec 17, 2012 8:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 10 Dec 2012 Posts: 8
|
Thank you Mr. Vitor.
As per infocenter i assigned query for selection in SelectionString property of MQObjectDescriptor class.
But how to apply the object of MQObjectDescriptor to Queue for property based selection. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Tue Dec 18, 2012 3:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
rs wrote: |
Thank you Mr. Vitor.
As per infocenter i assigned query for selection in SelectionString property of MQObjectDescriptor class.
But how to apply the object of MQObjectDescriptor to Queue for property based selection. |
Show us how you did that...  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|