Author |
Message
|
bernard_fay |
Posted: Wed Sep 12, 2012 7:00 am Post subject: Moving a queue to another QM |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 24 Jul 2012 Posts: 30
|
Hello,
We are planning to restructure our environment. In this planning we will have to move queues from one QM to another. My question is, is it possible to move queues between queue managers? If yes then how?
Thanks,
Bernard |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Wed Sep 12, 2012 7:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
If you mean 'physically' move the queues it may be possible (but unsupported and inadvisable) to copy over the queue manager data to your 'new' queue manager, however, I suggest the following:
1. Back up the queue attributes using the dmpmqcfg command (dependent on WMQ version) or MS03 SupportPac and use the result as an input to define the queue within the 'new' queue manager;
2. Ensure any messages are drained from the 'original' queues, or use an appropriate SupportPac to write them to file and reload them on the 'new' queues;
3. Ensure that any objects that reference the 'old' queues are changed such that they reference the 'new' queues. _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bernard_fay |
Posted: Wed Sep 12, 2012 7:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 24 Jul 2012 Posts: 30
|
exerk wrote: |
If you mean 'physically' move the queues it may be possible (but unsupported and inadvisable) to copy over the queue manager data to your 'new' queue manager, however, I suggest the following:
1. Back up the queue attributes using the dmpmqcfg command (dependent on WMQ version) or MS03 SupportPac and use the result as an input to define the queue within the 'new' queue manager;
2. Ensure any messages are drained from the 'original' queues, or use an appropriate SupportPac to write them to file and reload them on the 'new' queues;
3. Ensure that any objects that reference the 'old' queues are changed such that they reference the 'new' queues. |
Thanks exerk,
Would it be easier if we use two QMs were in a MQ cluster? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Sep 12, 2012 7:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
bernard_fay wrote: |
Would it be easier if we use two QMs were in a MQ cluster? |
It would make no difference, or it would make it very slightly more complicated and likely to fail. Ownership of queues by a queue manager has nothing to do with the queue manager's participation (or not) in a cluster. Membership of a queue in a cluster would make moving that queue more problematic if you didn't want to confuse the cluster's repositories. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Wed Sep 12, 2012 7:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
bernard_fay wrote: |
Would it be easier if we use two QMs were in a MQ cluster? |
If you are adding the new queue manager to an existing cluster, then yes, as all you'd need to do would be to add the 'new' queue as a clustered queue, then de-cluster the 'old' queue. However, if it means clustering a few queue managers which were not clustered before to achieve this, then no, it's not an efficient way of doing it. _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Wed Sep 12, 2012 8:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9472 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
exerk wrote: |
bernard_fay wrote: |
Would it be easier if we use two QMs were in a MQ cluster? |
If you are adding the new queue manager to an existing cluster, then yes, as all you'd need to do would be to add the 'new' queue as a clustered queue, then de-cluster the 'old' queue. However, if it means clustering a few queue managers which were not clustered before to achieve this, then no, it's not an efficient way of doing it. |
Adding a new cluster queue does NOT move messages from the soon-to-be decommissioned queue. _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Wed Sep 12, 2012 8:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
bruce2359 wrote: |
Adding a new cluster queue does NOT move messages from the soon-to-be decommissioned queue. |
And nowhere in my post did I so state, or imply. See point2 in my original post. _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Sep 12, 2012 8:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
exerk wrote: |
bruce2359 wrote: |
Adding a new cluster queue does NOT move messages from the soon-to-be decommissioned queue. |
And nowhere in my post did I so state, or imply. See point2 in my original post. |
Yet the OP seems have have seen such an implication, as he seems to want to move the messages and/or the definitions over the cluster.
That's my interpretation of his follow up question, and the basis of my answer. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Wed Sep 12, 2012 8:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
Vitor wrote: |
exerk wrote: |
bruce2359 wrote: |
Adding a new cluster queue does NOT move messages from the soon-to-be decommissioned queue. |
And nowhere in my post did I so state, or imply. See point2 in my original post. |
Yet the OP seems have have seen such an implication, as he seems to want to move the messages and/or the definitions over the cluster.
That's my interpretation of his follow up question, and the basis of my answer. |
'move' I interpreted as a 'physical' move, i.e. queue and content, hence my first post. As regards 'moving' a queue in a cluster, that has a number of interpretations, but I took the OPs question of "...Would it be easier if we use two QMs were in a MQ cluster?..." to mean that the queue managers are not currently in a cluster. _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bernard_fay |
Posted: Wed Sep 12, 2012 8:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 24 Jul 2012 Posts: 30
|
exerk wrote: |
Vitor wrote: |
exerk wrote: |
bruce2359 wrote: |
Adding a new cluster queue does NOT move messages from the soon-to-be decommissioned queue. |
And nowhere in my post did I so state, or imply. See point2 in my original post. |
Yet the OP seems have have seen such an implication, as he seems to want to move the messages and/or the definitions over the cluster.
That's my interpretation of his follow up question, and the basis of my answer. |
'move' I interpreted as a 'physical' move, i.e. queue and content, hence my first post. As regards 'moving' a queue in a cluster, that has a number of interpretations, but I took the OPs question of "...Would it be easier if we use two QMs were in a MQ cluster?..." to mean that the queue managers are not currently in a cluster. |
Thanks for all your comments gentlemen. So far I understand there is no easy way to do it.
There is a high possibility that we will have a MQ cluster. This cluster will be made from an existing QM and a new QM. That is why I asked if would be easier. And yes we wish to move the queues not only the content.
Thanks for your help. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Wed Sep 12, 2012 9:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
bernard_fay wrote: |
Thanks for all your comments gentlemen. So far I understand there is no easy way to do it. |
Good, then our points are made.
bernard_fay wrote: |
There is a high possibility that we will have a MQ cluster. This cluster will be made from an existing QM and a new QM. |
So, you are intending to create a cluster containing only two queue managers?
bernard_fay wrote: |
That is why I asked if would be easier. And yes we wish to move the queues not only the content. |
See my first post, but to reiterate - you cannot 'move' the queues, but you can create the 'same' object in another queue manager and reference that object from other queue managers, but you will need to move any messages from the 'old' queue to the 'new' one _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Wed Sep 12, 2012 9:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9472 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
bernard_fay wrote: |
exerk wrote: |
Vitor wrote: |
exerk wrote: |
bruce2359 wrote: |
Adding a new cluster queue does NOT move messages from the soon-to-be decommissioned queue. |
And nowhere in my post did I so state, or imply. See point2 in my original post. |
Yet the OP seems have have seen such an implication, as he seems to want to move the messages and/or the definitions over the cluster.
That's my interpretation of his follow up question, and the basis of my answer. |
'move' I interpreted as a 'physical' move, i.e. queue and content, hence my first post. As regards 'moving' a queue in a cluster, that has a number of interpretations, but I took the OPs question of "...Would it be easier if we use two QMs were in a MQ cluster?..." to mean that the queue managers are not currently in a cluster. |
Thanks for all your comments gentlemen. So far I understand there is no easy way to do it.
There is a high possibility that we will have a MQ cluster. This cluster will be made from an existing QM and a new QM. That is why I asked if would be easier. And yes we wish to move the queues not only the content.
Thanks for your help. |
And, for clarity, there is no (supported) way to 'move a queue.'
You can copy (export) the object definition(s) with MS03 or equivalent; and you can copy (export) messages with QLoad or equivalent. _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|