ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » can't get the correct UserTrace level using getUserTrace()

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 can't get the correct UserTrace level using getUserTrace() « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
sysugong
PostPosted: Mon Sep 10, 2012 5:32 am    Post subject: can't get the correct UserTrace level using getUserTrace() Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 10 Sep 2012
Posts: 6

I have some codes like below trying to get the UserTrace level of message flows, but it always return none.
I have opened the user trace level to debug using command:
mqsichangetrace <broker> -u -e <EG> -f <flow> -l debug;
and I can use command mqsireporttrace to check that the trace level is already debug.
Could you give some advice about this? My broker version is 6109.

BrokerConnectionParameters bcp = new MQBrokerConnectionParameters("localhost", 1414, "QMGR");
BrokerProxy b = BrokerProxy.getInstance(bcp);
ExecutionGroupProxy e = b.getExecutionGroupByName("default");
MessageFlowProxy m = e.getMessageFlowByName("mf1");
String UserTraceLevel=m.getUserTrace().toString();
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Mon Sep 10, 2012 7:16 am    Post subject: Re: can't get the correct UserTrace level using getUserTrace Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

sysugong wrote:
Could you give some advice about this? My broker version is 6109.


Best advice - upgrade to a supported version of WMB & try again.

Or extract it with the command line tools & shut the trace off again. It's not a great idea to switch debug on and just leave it.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
smdavies99
PostPosted: Mon Sep 10, 2012 9:42 am    Post subject: Re: can't get the correct UserTrace level using getUserTrace Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 10 Feb 2003
Posts: 6076
Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.

Vitor wrote:


Best advice - upgrade to a supported version of WMB & try again.


I didn't think that V6.1 had gone out of support already????
_________________
WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995

Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Mon Sep 10, 2012 11:56 am    Post subject: Re: can't get the correct UserTrace level using getUserTrace Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

smdavies99 wrote:
Vitor wrote:


Best advice - upgrade to a supported version of WMB & try again.


I didn't think that V6.1 had gone out of support already????


Might not have - been a heavy day this end.

But it's still better to be on v7.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mapa
PostPosted: Mon Sep 10, 2012 2:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 09 Aug 2001
Posts: 257
Location: Malmö, Sweden

The code works just fine on my local Windows WMB 8.0.0.0.
It reports the correct usertrace for my flows.

Do you get the same result if you try the CMP Exerciser?

Then again, come to think of it, if you are on 6.1.0.9, shouldn't you go via the configmanager?

Your code seems like V7 or later?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
sysugong
PostPosted: Mon Sep 10, 2012 6:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 10 Sep 2012
Posts: 6

Thanks for your reples.
yes, I am using CMP exerciser, only make some modification of function displayMessageFlowRunstate() in file DomainInfo.java.
I'm not very understand the meaning of "shouldn't you go via the configmanager?", do you mean using command "mqsireporttrace" to get it? I want to get the usertrace level of all message flows, so I think using CMP is more convenient.
I'm sure my broker version is 6.1.0.9
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mapa
PostPosted: Tue Sep 11, 2012 2:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 09 Aug 2001
Posts: 257
Location: Malmö, Sweden

I meant the code you posted are using an MQBrokerConnectionParameters as together with the BrokerProxy to connect to the broker:

Code:

BrokerConnectionParameters bcp = new MQBrokerConnectionParameters("localhost", 1414, "QMGR");
BrokerProxy b = BrokerProxy.getInstance(bcp);
ExecutionGroupProxy e = b.getExecutionGroupByName("default");


In 6.1 I believe you have to do as in the documented in the 6.1 Infocenter, for instance here:
Navigating broker domains using the Configuration Manager Proxy

No expert on the subject though since I haven't used CMP much.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
sysugong
PostPosted: Tue Sep 11, 2012 4:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 10 Sep 2012
Posts: 6

I tried again this afternoon, found it can get the correct usertrace level . But there is a bit delay.For example, I use command "mqsichangetrace" to change the trace level to "normal", I can use command "mqsireporttrace" directly to find that the level is already changed to "normal". But by using CMP, I need to wait about 20 minutes, at the same time, I can see an sign "!" on the flow from the toolkit indicated that the flow is on "normal" trace.

When you run CMP on WMB 8.0, did you get the change very soon?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mapa
PostPosted: Wed Sep 12, 2012 5:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 09 Aug 2001
Posts: 257
Location: Malmö, Sweden

Yes, when running on my Windows WMB8 (client and server on my laptop) it is current information.
I change trace and when I run the code after the change is reflected.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
nathanw
PostPosted: Wed Sep 12, 2012 5:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Knight

Joined: 14 Jul 2004
Posts: 550

the only time i have seen a changetrace command take that long to process and complete is when there is a monitoring solution on the server and it interfered with the responses

when compiling a trace from xml to txt etc it may take some time if it is very very large but 20 minutes would be a huge trace file
_________________
Who is General Failure and why is he reading my hard drive?

Artificial Intelligence stands no chance against Natural Stupidity.

Only the User Trace Speaks The Truth
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
sysugong
PostPosted: Wed Sep 12, 2012 6:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 10 Sep 2012
Posts: 6

"In v6.1, everything happens asynchronously, so you should use the registerListener() method, and use a callback to catch the response method."

Not sure whether it is because of "In v6.1, everything happens asynchronously",
so I need to wait some minutes to get the correct user trace level.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » can't get the correct UserTrace level using getUserTrace()
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.