|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
QALIASES IN CLUSTERS |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
pachavaharikrishna |
Posted: Fri Apr 20, 2012 5:27 am Post subject: QALIASES IN CLUSTERS |
|
|
 Newbie
Joined: 20 Apr 2012 Posts: 4
|
Hello
I have encountered a problem while putting messages across clusters.
I have three queue managers QMA, QMB and QMC where QMA and QMB joined one cluster
called CL1
while QMB and QMC joined one cluster called CL2. The goal is to put a
message from queue manager
A to a cluster queue in Queue manager QMC. After refering to the
instruction provided in red book
i've defined an alias queue in queue manager B resolving to the cluster
queue in queue manager C,
and this alias queue belongs to cluster CL1 so it is visible at queue manager QMA.
but when I put a message at Queue manager QMB using this alias queue, I've
notice the message is routed
to SYSTEM.DEAD.LETTER.QUEUE at Queue manager QMB with DLH showing 2082 as
the reason code.
Do you have any idea what may of gone wrong? If I put the message using
this alias queue at Queue Manager QMB, I can send the message to cluster queue at Queue manager QMC
successfully.
Thanks in advance for any hints or tips! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rammer |
Posted: Fri Apr 20, 2012 5:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 02 May 2002 Posts: 359 Location: England
|
QMA does not know about the QMC Cluster,can you add QMA into the same cluster as QMC using namelist? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pachavaharikrishna |
Posted: Fri Apr 20, 2012 5:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Newbie
Joined: 20 Apr 2012 Posts: 4
|
Nope..here we put QMB in both the clusters by using Namelist.
So the qmgr QMB acts as a bridge between QMA and QMB |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Fri Apr 20, 2012 5:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
How do you expect the resolution of a queue alias, which only overrides the name of the queue, to help in this situation?
Think about the sequence of hops that you are trying to configure. You want a message from QMA to go to QMB and then to the queue in the cluster.
You're currently trying to get the message to move directly from QMA to the queue in the cluster. But the queue you want isn't in the cluster that QMA knows about! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
rcp_mq |
Posted: Thu May 03, 2012 4:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Centurion
Joined: 13 Dec 2011 Posts: 133
|
continuing mqjeff's comment...you specified the queue as the base queue |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Thu May 03, 2012 4:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Here's how it works.
MQ does all routing based on one of two kinds of addresses. It's either the name of a Topic, for publish/subscribe, or it's a pair {Queue, Queue Manager}. These are the only two ways to address any MQ message for delivery.
A Queue Alias allows you to replace the {Queue Name} piece of this address. So you can
Code: |
def qalias('DAVE') TARGET('NOTHERE') TARGTYPE(QUEUE) |
And then when you PUT a message to an address of {DAVE, QMA}, then the qalias will convert that address to {NOTHERE,QMA}.
If instead, you
Code: |
def qremote('DAVE') RNAME('NOTHERE') RQMNAME('QMB') |
, then when you put to {DAVE,QMA}, the address turns into {NOTHERE, QMB}.
You see? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|