|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
MaxMessageLength in .Net |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
Marsden |
Posted: Tue Mar 27, 2012 9:18 am Post subject: MaxMessageLength in .Net |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 06 Feb 2012 Posts: 4
|
Hi, I've been trying to increase the maxmessagelength in my .Net application from the default 4MB to 10MB (10485760). I have increased the queues, channels and manager to this value and then copied the CHL file to my local machine and set the environment variables (MQCHLLIB & MQCHLTAB) to the file. Still when I output the message size in my program it is telling me it is 4MB (4194304). I must be missing something but can't seem to figure out what else I could try. Already tried setting it manually in the hashtable I pass to initialize the qManager. Any help would be appreciated.
here's a snippet from my code:
Code: |
Private Shared Function init(ByVal connectionType As [String]) As Hashtable
Dim connectionProperties As New Hashtable()
' Add the connection type
connectionProperties.Add(MQC.TRANSPORT_PROPERTY, connectionType)
' Set up the rest of the connection properties, based on the
' connection type requested
Select Case connectionType
Case MQC.TRANSPORT_MQSERIES_BINDINGS
Exit Select
Case MQC.TRANSPORT_MQSERIES_CLIENT, MQC.TRANSPORT_MQSERIES_XACLIENT, MQC.TRANSPORT_MQSERIES_MANAGED
connectionProperties.Add(MQC.HOST_NAME_PROPERTY, My.Settings.hostname)
connectionProperties.Add(MQC.CHANNEL_PROPERTY, My.Settings.channel)
connectionProperties.Add(MQC.PORT_PROPERTY, My.Settings.port)
connectionProperties.Add(MQC.MQIA_MAX_MSG_LENGTH, My.Settings.intMaxSize)
Exit Select
End Select
Return connectionProperties
End Function
connectionProperties = init(MQC.TRANSPORT_MQSERIES_CLIENT)
QMgr = New MQQueueManager(My.Settings.Qmanager, connectionProperties)
' Set up the options on the queue we wish to open
openOptions = MQC.MQOO_OUTPUT
' Now specify the queue that we wish to open,and the open options
system_default_local_queue = QMgr.AccessQueue(My.Settings.outboundQ, openOptions)
MsgBox(QMgr.MaximumMessageLength)
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Mar 27, 2012 9:24 am Post subject: Re: MaxMessageLength in .Net |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
Marsden wrote: |
Hi, I've been trying to increase the maxmessagelength in my .Net application from the default 4MB to 10MB (10485760). |
Understand first that .NET is not my strong suit.
Understanding that, have you:
confirmed via the explorer / runmqsc that the queue manager attribute in question shows 100Mb not 4Mb;
confirmed that the code has connected to the queue manager you think it has;
confirmed that the code chokes with the expected reason code if a message larger than 4Mb is placed on the queue.
I'll leave others to comment on my dim recollection that something .NET / XMS restricts messages to a max 4Mb. That could be an old version of the software or something I'm imagining.  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue Mar 27, 2012 9:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
You did not tell your code to use the CHLTAB.
You told your code to manually build the connection, based on the default cltncon instance. Which is limited to 4mb.
To be more clear,
Code: |
Case MQC.TRANSPORT_MQSERIES_CLIENT, MQC.TRANSPORT_MQSERIES_XACLIENT, MQC.TRANSPORT_MQSERIES_MANAGED
connectionProperties.Add(MQC.HOST_NAME_PROPERTY, My.Settings.hostname)
connectionProperties.Add(MQC.CHANNEL_PROPERTY, My.Settings.channel)
connectionProperties.Add(MQC.PORT_PROPERTY, My.Settings.port)
connectionProperties.Add(MQC.MQIA_MAX_MSG_LENGTH, My.Settings.intMaxSize)
Exit Select |
is wrong. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Marsden |
Posted: Tue Mar 27, 2012 9:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 06 Feb 2012 Posts: 4
|
Hey mqjeff, I'm really new to MQ clients in .Net. Been dealing with the server side for most of my experience in MQ. How would I go about doing this in the code? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue Mar 27, 2012 10:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
You tell it what queue manager name to connect to, nothing else. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Wed Mar 28, 2012 12:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
And if it's WMQ V7.0 you're using you don't need the variables, you can use the mqclient.ini file. _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|