Author |
Message
|
abhyyy |
Posted: Mon Jan 30, 2012 6:11 am Post subject: Local Queue sharing across different servers. |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 29 Sep 2011 Posts: 83
|
Hi Friends,
We have 2 WMB servers in our project (wmb1 , wmb2) and they work in active-passive manner, that is : we have designed the project in such way that on OS failure of wmb1 , wmb2 would aotumatically take over and some start scrippts would be run automatically and wmb2 would start working.
Problem Scenario: Lets say LocalQueue1 on QueueManager1 is having 50k messages and while processing them when only 20k were processed, wmb1 goes down. Now we want wmb2 to take over from where wmb1 went down.
Problem: How would second server know where the first one left??
1 way I could think of is keeping the Queue persistent and sharing the Queue between 2 servers in this way the passive server can start from where the active went down, Can this be done??
Info : Both the servers have exactly same MQ and MB object.
Thanks !! _________________ ----------------------
NeVeR StOp LeaRnInG. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Jan 30, 2012 6:15 am Post subject: Re: Local Queue sharing across different servers. |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
abhyyy wrote: |
Can this be done?? |
Yes, by 99.9% of the software products that manage active/passive configurations on the market including the multi-instance features built into WMB & WMQ. If you're rolled your own with some scripts:
- why?
- you'll need to build this yourself
Check the documentation of the product you're using for configuration details. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Mon Jan 30, 2012 6:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Please pay attention.
You CAN NOT DO THIS WITH TWO BROKERS.
You can only do this with ONE broker in an active-passive configuration.
You cannot share messages between two queue managers EXCEPT ON ZOS. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Jan 30, 2012 6:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
mqjeff wrote: |
Please pay attention.
You CAN NOT DO THIS WITH TWO BROKERS. |
Applies equally me to me there....
Completely missed that the OP is trying to use WMB2 as the "passive" of WMB1. Thought it was WMB1 & WMB2 both in active / passive.
I fully endorse the comments of my most worthy & detail orientated associate.
Time for more coffee and a sight test. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Mon Jan 30, 2012 7:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
Vitor wrote: |
mqjeff wrote: |
Please pay attention.
You CAN NOT DO THIS WITH TWO BROKERS. |
Applies equally me to me there....
Completely missed that the OP is trying to use WMB2 as the "passive" of WMB1. Thought it was WMB1 & WMB2 both in active / passive.
I fully endorse the comments of my most worthy & detail orientated associate.
Time for more coffee and a sight test. |
ACTIVE:ACTIVE
Use priority routing in your sender/recvr channels to route between the two Active Active brokers. _________________ http://leanpub.com/IIB_Tips_and_Tricks
Save $20: Coupon Code: MQSERIES_READER |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Mon Jan 30, 2012 7:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
lancelotlinc wrote: |
Vitor wrote: |
mqjeff wrote: |
Please pay attention.
You CAN NOT DO THIS WITH TWO BROKERS. |
Applies equally me to me there....
Completely missed that the OP is trying to use WMB2 as the "passive" of WMB1. Thought it was WMB1 & WMB2 both in active / passive.
I fully endorse the comments of my most worthy & detail orientated associate.
Time for more coffee and a sight test. |
ACTIVE:ACTIVE
Use priority routing in your sender/recvr channels to route between the two Active Active brokers. |
That still does nothing to allow the second active broker to process work on the downed broker.
 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Jan 30, 2012 7:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
mqjeff wrote: |
That still does nothing to allow the second active broker to process work on the downed broker. |
 _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
adubya |
Posted: Mon Jan 30, 2012 7:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 25 Aug 2011 Posts: 377 Location: GU12, UK
|
The solution we use is to have BKR1 active on server1 and passive on server2. In tandem we have BKR2 active on server2 and passive on server1.
In the event of a problem on one of the servers then both BKR1 and BKR2 co-exist on the one remaining server.
The two servers have shared storage where the MQ/BKR config data lives and the two queue managers are clustered so share workload.
We're in an AIX environment and use HACMP to detect/manage the failover rather than use the native MQ7/BKR capability. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Jan 30, 2012 7:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
adubya wrote: |
We're in an AIX environment and use HACMP to detect/manage the failover rather than use the native MQ7/BKR capability. |
If you're trying to get the passive version of BRK1 to pick up where the active version of BRK1 crashed (and likewise BRK2) rather than getting BRK2 to pick up any of the load of BRK1 then HACMP can do this blindfold. Wearing boxing gloves. Standing in a bucket of cement. It's the standard HACMP active/passive pattern.
Speak to whoever controls your HACMP configuration & get them to set it up. There's no requirement with HACMP to use any of the v7 native features. Just that you follow the documented instructions  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
adubya |
Posted: Mon Jan 30, 2012 7:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
Partisan
Joined: 25 Aug 2011 Posts: 377 Location: GU12, UK
|
Vitor wrote: |
Speak to whoever controls your HACMP configuration & get them to set it up. There's no requirement with HACMP to use any of the v7 native features. |
Presumably addressed at the OP ? How do we know they're on AIX ? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Jan 30, 2012 7:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
adubya wrote: |
Vitor wrote: |
Speak to whoever controls your HACMP configuration & get them to set it up. There's no requirement with HACMP to use any of the v7 native features. |
Presumably addressed at the OP ? How do we know they're on AIX ? |
I'm having such a bad day reading this post.....  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Mon Jan 30, 2012 7:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Vitor wrote: |
adubya wrote: |
Vitor wrote: |
Speak to whoever controls your HACMP configuration & get them to set it up. There's no requirement with HACMP to use any of the v7 native features. |
Presumably addressed at the OP ? How do we know they're on AIX ? |
I'm having such a bad day reading this post.....  |
Maybe that's because it's written in English?
 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Jan 30, 2012 7:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
mqjeff wrote: |
Vitor wrote: |
adubya wrote: |
Vitor wrote: |
Speak to whoever controls your HACMP configuration & get them to set it up. There's no requirement with HACMP to use any of the v7 native features. |
Presumably addressed at the OP ? How do we know they're on AIX ? |
I'm having such a bad day reading this post.....  |
Maybe that's because it's written in English?
 |
Oh do be quiet.  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
abhyyy |
Posted: Mon Jan 30, 2012 10:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 29 Sep 2011 Posts: 83
|
Just to clarify things a bit.
2 servers (wmb1 , wmb2)
wmb1::::::
Broker : broker1 Queue Manager : QM1 Queues: q1 , q2
wmb2::::::
Broker : broker1 Queue Manager : QM1 Queues: q1 , q2
Requirement : somehow flows in broker1 on wmb1 can read from queue 'q1' on server wmb2.
BOTH wmb1 and wmb2 are sharing a folder (Sandisk), anything in this folder is available to both wmb1 and wmb2..
Is there still no way out??  _________________ ----------------------
NeVeR StOp LeaRnInG. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Mon Jan 30, 2012 11:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
The ONLY way to do that is if you are on zOS and both qm1 and qm2 are members of a queue sharing group and q1 and q2, (qn) are shared.
Have fun  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|