|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
Convert invalid MRM to BLOB/string |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
shweta2904 |
Posted: Fri Feb 03, 2012 3:45 am Post subject: Convert invalid MRM to BLOB/string |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 03 Feb 2012 Posts: 1
|
Hi
I have a requirement wherein I am using Message set for parsing input message. In case of an exception I need to create an error xml which should have the original message as a BLOB in CDATA section.
However, if I am using ASBITREAM function for converting the input message to BLOB, it is again trying to parse the message which results in an exception.
Is there a way I can achieve this functionality? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kimbert |
Posted: Fri Feb 03, 2012 4:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 29 Jul 2003 Posts: 5542 Location: Southampton
|
Please post your code - and please use [c o d e] tags to keep it readable. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Fri Feb 03, 2012 5:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
While I'm sure kimbert has some clever way that you can attempt to recover the input bitstream from an exception list...
I'm going to suggest instead that you take a more direct approach.
Tell the Input node to parse the message using the BLOB domain. Then stick a copy somewhere. Then tell the message flow to reparse the message using the MRM domain. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
shwetachowdhury |
Posted: Mon Feb 06, 2012 1:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 31 Dec 2008 Posts: 1
|
Thanks Kimbert. I also thought of doing that. But what I am trying to develop here is an error handling subflow, and I can't change the existing message flows.
@mqjeff: Which code do you want me to paste here?
SET REF_OutputMsg.ns1:MessageBody.(XML.CDataSection) = ASBITSTREAM(InputBody, IN_Encoding, IN_CCSID, InputRoot.Properties.MessageSet, InputRoot.Properties.MessageType, InputRoot.Properties.MessageFormat, RootBitStream) ;
This is what I am trying to do. If I don't give the Message set details, the broker will take them automatically from the input properties. Even resetting the properties is not helping. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|