|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
Message broker maven build issue |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
ragswmb |
Posted: Sun Jan 22, 2012 7:55 am Post subject: Message broker maven build issue |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 22 Jan 2012 Posts: 4
|
Hi,
We are trying to automate our message broker projects using maven and hudson. While the maven build scripts are running fine for plain interfaces, but for interfaces which has few external jar files required for JCN node, build scripts are failing while running the mqsicreatebar . Error is
ERROR:
Processing file .classpath
Failed to add file .classpath to archive file.
/XYZFLOWJava is in a project that has errors.
Please correct the errors and try again.
BIP0988W Error occurred while completing mqsicreatebar command.
When we build the bar file in toolkit, it works fine as the path for jar files is set in Java Build path. I've given through the posts which explained about this error and other website links, but can't find proper solution for this error.
I noticed that the scripts worked fine initially in local , but when ran the scripts in hudson, it always throwed the same error. Copied the required jar files in the local hudson server and mentioned the same path in properties file, but it didn't work. Another problem with maven is, there is not enough logging info available with -X in the maven compile command, it always gives the generic error - failed to add .classpath to archive file.
Is it the prblem with
1) Jar files location path is missing/wrong ?
2) .classpath file shows the jar files path to the local machine drive, but in hudson the path is different, but I believe, .classpath is for eclipse, and hudosn doesn't depend on .classpath, am I correct ?
3) Is it any read access error while trying to read .classpath to the archive file? but the userid which is running the script has excute/read/write access.
4) any other important point which I'm missing here ?
Any views on this issue would be really helpful.
Thanks,
Rags. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Sun Jan 22, 2012 8:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
mqsicreatebar runs eclipse in a headless mode.
Try opening the workspace you are building from - that's on the maven server or wherever maven is accessing it from - using the Toolkit. You should see errors or problems. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ragswmb |
Posted: Sun Jan 22, 2012 8:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 22 Jan 2012 Posts: 4
|
Hi Jeff,
Thanks for the reply. I think, this will help to check the errors. Will update the status.
Thanks,
Rags. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ragswmb |
Posted: Sun Jan 22, 2012 10:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 22 Jan 2012 Posts: 4
|
Ok, I opened the workspace in hudson. In the problems window, it is showing errors that - Project XYZPROJECTJAVA is missing required library : 'C:\workspace\xyz.jar'.
When I checked out the code from SVN into my local, I've changed the jar files path to point it to my local directory. But the jar files path error in Hudson is pointing to some local directory path of the user who first checked the code into SVN.
Do I need to change the jar file path to local hudson directory manually in toolkit? If this is the case, do I need to implement the same process for the future java projects as well?
For Java projects, generally, we set the jar files path in workpath/shared-classes directory. Can't I make a setup where the local toolkit and hudson can work on the same setup?
Thanks,
Rags. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Mon Jan 23, 2012 6:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
ragswmb wrote: |
Can't I make a setup where the local toolkit and hudson can work on the same setup? |
Yes, by making sure that what gets checked into source control is known so that you can put the right resources in the right locations on the hudson box when things get checked OUT of source control.
i.e. by telling them to use the same location for jar files on their local machines as will exist on the hudsen server. Or by telling them that if they DON'T do that, then they have to set it to the correct location BEFORE they check it in. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ragswmb |
Posted: Mon Jan 23, 2012 8:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 22 Jan 2012 Posts: 4
|
Right, this is kind of a setup only.
Thanks Jeff. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|