Author |
Message
|
Boomn4x4 |
Posted: Wed Jan 04, 2012 6:49 am Post subject: MQ Plugin for Eclipse |
|
|
Disciple
Joined: 28 Nov 2011 Posts: 172
|
I'm trying to install the simple MQ plug-in for Eclipse.
I'm following the MQ v7 documentation which reads as follows:
To import the sample Eclipse plug-ins, complete the following steps:
Open the WebSphere® MQ Explorer in an Eclipse workbench.
Open the Plug-in Development perspective.
Click File > Import to open the Import wizard.
In the Import wizard, complete the following steps:
Click Plug-in Development > Plug-ins and Fragments.
Select the Projects with source folders check box and click Next.
Select one or more from:
com.ibm.mq.explorer.sample.simple
com.ibm.mq.explorer.sample.menus
com.ibm.mq.explorer.jmsadmin.sample.menus
com.ibm.mq.explorer.tests.sample
Click Finish
Problem is, none of those "com.ibm.mq.explorer.*" options are available.
My assumption is that my problem lies in the first step... "Open the WebSphere MQ Explorer in an Eclipse Workbench".... I'm not sure I understand how to do that. How do I open the MQ Explorer in an Eclipse Workbench?
I should add, I'm using my already installed version of Eclipse Indigo, not the version of Eclipse that came with the MQ install. Is there a way to include the MQ Explorer into an existing Eclipse? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Wed Jan 04, 2012 8:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
If you're using v7.0, you should create a file com.ibm.mq.explorer-feature.link in <indigo>/links. The contents of this file should be
Code: |
path=<path to MQ Explorer install> |
There's likely a file you can steal that's already in your v7.0 install location, wherever you installed the EclipseSDK33 that MQExplorer uses.
If you're using v7.1, you can either make a link file or you can run the SDK installer that ships with the product and point it at the Indigo installer.
Note that MQ Explorer is only certified at specific Eclipse levels, so you might not want to go too far past the relevant version that your product install uses. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Boomn4x4 |
Posted: Wed Jan 04, 2012 9:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
Disciple
Joined: 28 Nov 2011 Posts: 172
|
mqjeff wrote: |
If you're using v7.0, you should create a file com.ibm.mq.explorer-feature.link in <indigo>/links. The contents of this file should be
Code: |
path=<path to MQ Explorer install> |
There's likely a file you can steal that's already in your v7.0 install location, wherever you installed the EclipseSDK33 that MQExplorer uses. |
There were two files in the MQExplorer /links directory. I had to create a links directory in my Eclipse path as it didn't exist. I then copied the two files from the MQExplorer path into this new directory. Restarted Eclipse, and noticed no new change.
Is there something I need to do from there? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Wed Jan 04, 2012 9:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Adding the link files won't make the Explorer perpsective into the default one, afaik.
See if you can open the perspective.
If not, restart with -clean. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Boomn4x4 |
Posted: Wed Jan 04, 2012 9:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
Disciple
Joined: 28 Nov 2011 Posts: 172
|
No, the MQ Explorer Perspective isn't available as one that can be opened.
Just to clarify my Eclipse install is under:
/opt/eclipse/eclipse
My Eclipse MQExplorer is located at
/opt/mqm/eclipseSDK33/eclipse
I created a directory:
/opt/eclipse/eclipse/links
I copied from:
/opt/mqm/eclipseSKD33/eclipse/links
a file called:
com.ibm.mq.explorer-feature.link
into:
/opt/eclipse/eclipse/links
The file contains:
path=/opt/mqm
I ran eclipse as "eclipse -clean" |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Boomn4x4 |
Posted: Wed Jan 04, 2012 9:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
Disciple
Joined: 28 Nov 2011 Posts: 172
|
Nevermind. My permissions were wrong. My Eclipse install was ran by an owner different than the owner of MQ. The link I had to the com.ibm.mq.... link was that same owner.
I had to change the owner of the .link file to that of the owner of MQ.
Thank you for all your help. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Boomn4x4 |
Posted: Wed Jan 04, 2012 9:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
Disciple
Joined: 28 Nov 2011 Posts: 172
|
However, I now have a new problem.
When I open the MQ perspective in my version of Eclipse, I just have a blank install of MQ Explorer... none of my QueueManagers, Queues, or anything else for that matter, are there. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Wed Jan 04, 2012 9:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Boomn4x4 wrote: |
However, I now have a new problem.
When I open the MQ perspective in my version of Eclipse, I just have a blank install of MQ Explorer... none of my QueueManagers, Queues, or anything else for that matter, are there. |
Any local queue managers should show up.
Everything else can be exported from your existing Mq explorer and imported here, or manually recreated. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Boomn4x4 |
Posted: Wed Jan 04, 2012 9:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
Disciple
Joined: 28 Nov 2011 Posts: 172
|
mqjeff wrote: |
Boomn4x4 wrote: |
However, I now have a new problem.
When I open the MQ perspective in my version of Eclipse, I just have a blank install of MQ Explorer... none of my QueueManagers, Queues, or anything else for that matter, are there. |
Any local queue managers should show up.
Everything else can be exported from your existing Mq explorer and imported here, or manually recreated. |
None of my local queue managers are showing up, but, after an export / import, all of my remote queue managers are there. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Wed Jan 04, 2012 10:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
... if none of the local queue managers show up, then it could be an issue finding the bindings classes. Can you confirm that you started the eclipse from a shell that has MQ on the path?
Also, likely, you're trying to use too new a version of Eclipse. Indigo is Eclipse 3.7, and MQExplorer I believe only works with 3.6 (in 7.1) and 3.3 in 7.0
Well, MQexplorer 7.0 will possibly run in Eclipse 3.6, but it's not a *supported* level. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Boomn4x4 |
Posted: Wed Jan 04, 2012 10:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
Disciple
Joined: 28 Nov 2011 Posts: 172
|
mqjeff wrote: |
... if none of the local queue managers show up, then it could be an issue finding the bindings classes. Can you confirm that you started the eclipse from a shell that has MQ on the path?
Also, likely, you're trying to use too new a version of Eclipse. Indigo is Eclipse 3.7, and MQExplorer I believe only works with 3.6 (in 7.1) and 3.3 in 7.0
Well, MQexplorer 7.0 will possibly run in Eclipse 3.6, but it's not a *supported* level. |
I don't know, exactly, how to confirm MQ was on the path, but I was able to start MQ via "strmqcfg" and it loaded with my local queues just fine. From the very same shell, if I start my Eclipse that I have been trying to configure, it does not show my local queues.
I am running 7.0.1 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Wed Jan 04, 2012 10:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
strmqcfg is a script file, not a compiled binary.
It sets a number of variables before executing the eclipse runtime that hosts MQExplorer.
again, I do not think you can accomplish what you want with Indigo/Eclipse 3.7. Especially if your goal is to develop new MQ Explorer extensions, you should be using the same level of Eclipse that runs your MQExplorer.
At 7.0, you do not need to install a second Eclipse environment. The eclipse runtime that comes with MQExplorer is fully capable of acting as a java development environment, and you can run the MQExplorer "in an eclipse workbench".
At 7.1, the MQexplorer packages fewer of the base Eclipse development tools and can't be easily run as an Eclipse workbench rather than a standalone application. So you do need to install a new Eclipse -and again, this should be a 3.6 runtime not 3.7. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Boomn4x4 |
Posted: Wed Jan 04, 2012 11:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
Disciple
Joined: 28 Nov 2011 Posts: 172
|
mqjeff wrote: |
At 7.0, you do not need to install a second Eclipse environment. The eclipse runtime that comes with MQExplorer is fully capable of acting as a java development environment, and you can run the MQExplorer "in an eclipse workbench". |
Which brings me back full circle. I have had my Indigo Eclipse running prior to using the MQ Explorer. I tried to run the Eclipse that came with MQ and it won't run:
Code: |
JVM terminated. Exit code=160
/client_root/opt/mqm/eclipseSDK33/eclipse/../../java/jre/bin/javaw
-Xmx512m
-jar /client_root/opt/mqm/eclipseSDK33/eclipse/plugins/org.eclipse.equinox.launcher_1.0.1.R33x_v20070828.jar
-os linux
-ws gtk
-arch x86
-showsplash
-launcher /client_root/opt/mqm/eclipseSDK33/eclipse/eclipse
-name Eclipse
--launcher.library /client_root/opt/mqm/eclipseSDK33/eclipse/plugins/org.eclipse.equinox.launcher.gtk.linux.x86_1.0.2.R331_v20071019/eclipse_1021.so
-startup /client_root/opt/mqm/eclipseSDK33/eclipse/plugins/org.eclipse.equinox.launcher_1.0.1.R33x_v20070828.jar
-exitdata 5a63000d
-vm /client_root/opt/mqm/eclipseSDK33/eclipse/../../java/jre/bin/javaw
-vmargs
-Xmx512m
-jar /client_root/opt/mqm/eclipseSDK33/eclipse/plugins/org.eclipse.equinox.launcher_1.0.1.R33x_v20070828.jar |
Code: |
Unhandled exception
Type=Segmentation error vmState=0x00040000
J9Generic_Signal_Number=00000004 Signal_Number=0000000b Error_Value=00000000 Signal_Code=00000002
Handler1=B7DAFCF2 Handler2=B7D72AA9 InaccessibleAddress=95113000
EDI=BF9423EC ESI=BF9423F4 EAX=BF942B78 EBX=93AD6FF4
ECX=BF9423F8 EDX=95113000
EIP=93463BAC ES=007B DS=007B ESP=BF942384
EFlags=00010206 CS=0073 SS=007B EBP=BF9423AC
Module=/usr/lib/xulrunner-1.9.0.8/libxul.so
Module_base_address=92B71000
Target=2_30_20101129_69669_lHdSMr (Linux 2.6.27.19-5-pae)
CPU=x86 (2 logical CPUs) (0x35610000 RAM)
JVMDUMP006I Processing dump event "gpf", detail "" - please wait.
JVMDUMP032I JVM requested System dump using '/client_root/opt/mqm/eclipseSDK33/eclipse/core.20120104.142956.30714.0001.dmp' in response to an event
JVMDUMP010I System dump written to /tmp/core.20120104.142956.30714.0001.dmp
JVMDUMP032I JVM requested Snap dump using '/client_root/opt/mqm/eclipseSDK33/eclipse/Snap.20120104.142956.30714.0002.trc' in response to an event
JVMDUMP010I Snap dump written to /tmp/Snap.20120104.142956.30714.0002.trc
JVMDUMP032I JVM requested Java dump using '/tmp/javacore.20120104.142956.30714.0003.txt' in response to an event
JVMDUMP010I Java dump written to /tmp/javacore.20120104.142956.30714.0003.txt
JVMDUMP013I Processed dump event "gpf", detail "". |
In my research, the MQ version of Eclipse has problems when there are other versions installed. I haven't been interested, up to this point, in uninstalling all my other versions just to see if this was the case. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Wed Jan 04, 2012 11:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Boomn4x4 wrote: |
mqjeff wrote: |
At 7.0, you do not need to install a second Eclipse environment. The eclipse runtime that comes with MQExplorer is fully capable of acting as a java development environment, and you can run the MQExplorer "in an eclipse workbench". |
Which brings me back full circle. I have had my Indigo Eclipse running prior to using the MQ Explorer. I tried to run the Eclipse that came with MQ and it won't run: |
I'm confused. You said strmqcfg ran successfully? That's all you need to do. And then change the WebSphere MQ Explorer preference to "Run in an eclipse workbench".
You don't need to do something funny to run the eclipse as a standalone eclipse.
Boomn4x4 wrote: |
In my research, the MQ version of Eclipse has problems when there are other versions installed. I haven't been interested, up to this point, in uninstalling all my other versions just to see if this was the case. |
I've not had that problem, on windows at least. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Boomn4x4 |
Posted: Wed Jan 04, 2012 12:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Disciple
Joined: 28 Nov 2011 Posts: 172
|
mqjeff wrote: |
At 7.0, you do not need to install a second Eclipse environment. The eclipse runtime that comes with MQExplorer is fully capable of acting as a java development environment, and you can run the MQExplorer "in an eclipse workbench". |
Sorry, I missed that part.
However, I develop in C++, I cannot find (at least quickly) a way to bring in a C++ perspective? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|