ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » IBM MQ Installation/Configuration Support » MQ Server 7.5 on Linux - MQ Explorer on Windows

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 MQ Server 7.5 on Linux - MQ Explorer on Windows « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
bdurkin
PostPosted: Fri Jun 29, 2012 1:31 am    Post subject: MQ Server 7.5 on Linux - MQ Explorer on Windows Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 28 Jun 2012
Posts: 4

Hi All,

I have been unable to get the Explorer to connect to my remote server. I keep getting Access not permitted...[AMQ4036]

I have installed a vanilla MQ Server ver 7.5 on Linux and confirmed using the sample applications amqsput and amqsget that my MQ Server is running.

I also created a vanilla (activated) user in linux (that I could log into), that is not a member of the group mqm called 'testuser'.

The exact commands I used to configure the server are..
Code:

sudo su
mqlicense.sh -accept
rpm -ivh MQSeriesRuntime-7.5.0-0.x86_64.rpm MQSeriesServer-7.5.0-0.x86_64.rpm
rpm -ivh MQSeriesJava-7.5.0-0.x86_64.rpm MQSeriesJRE-7.5.0-0.x86_64.rpm
rpm -ivh MQSeriesMan-7.5.0-0.x86_64.rpm MQSeriesSamples-7.5.0-0.x86_64.rpm
exit
sudo su - mqm
. /opt/mqm/bin/setmqenv -s
export PATH=$PATH:/opt/mqm/samp/bin
crtmqm -q QMA
strmqm
runmqsc

The commands I provide to runmqsc are:

Code:

DEFINE QLOCAL(QUEUE1)
SET AUTHREC PROFILE(QUEUE1) OBJTYPE(QUEUE) PRINCIPAL('testuser') AUTHADD(PUT,GET)
SET AUTHREC OBJTYPE(QMGR) PRINCIPAL('testuser') AUTHADD(CONNECT)
DEFINE CHANNEL(CHANNEL1) CHLTYPE(SVRCONN) TRPTYPE(TCP)
SET CHLAUTH(CHANNEL1) TYPE(ADDRESSMAP) MCAUSER('testuser') ADDRESS('*')
DEFINE LISTENER(LISTENER1) TRPTYPE(TCP) CONTROL(QMGR) PORT(1414)
START LISTENER(LISTENER1)
END


On the Windows pc (Logged in as myRealName):

I installed MQ Client and MQ Explorer ver 7.5(from Server install download. Selecting client and Explorer only during a custom install) on a Windows 7 workstation.

In the System properties, I created an environment variable 'MQSERVER' with the value 'CHANNEL1/TCP/myServerIp'

In MQ Explorer I added a Queue Manager with the properties:

    Queue manager name: QMA
    How to connect: directly
    Host name or Ip: myServerIp
    port:1414
    server-connection channel: CHANNEL1
    User: not defined
    SSL: not defined


I have tried the following variations on the linux server (Uninstalling the packages and rm -rf /var/mqm each time)

    ALTER QMGR CHLAUTH(DISABLED)
    Setting the user listed in the runmqsc commands to 'mqm'
    Setting the user listed in the runmqsc commands to ' '
    Not adding the user auth code


Please can anyone tell me what I am missing?

Also, as I have not installed an MQ Server on the Windows workstation, I have not been able to find any "sample" apps to help me test the client install. Are the client apps only available with a full server install?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
exerk
PostPosted: Fri Jun 29, 2012 6:24 am    Post subject: Re: MQ Server 7.5 on Linux - MQ Explorer on Windows Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 6339

bdurkin wrote:

I have been unable to get the Explorer to connect to my remote server. I keep getting Access not permitted...[AMQ4036]

I have installed a vanilla MQ Server ver 7.5 on Linux and confirmed using the sample applications amqsput and amqsget that my MQ Server is running.

I also created a vanilla (activated) user in linux (that I could log into), that is not a member of the group mqm called 'testuser'.

Please can anyone tell me what I am missing?

What did the queue manager logs tell you?

bdurkin wrote:
Also, as I have not installed an MQ Server on the Windows workstation, I have not been able to find any "sample" apps to help me test the client install. Are the client apps only available with a full server install?

Yes, amqsputc and amqsgetc.
_________________
It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mqjeff
PostPosted: Fri Jun 29, 2012 6:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 17447

The sample programs are usually a separate install "choice". But the choice is available with both the server and the client.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RogerLacroix
PostPosted: Fri Jun 29, 2012 10:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 15 May 2001
Posts: 3264
Location: London, ON Canada

Hi,

Did you issue the MQSC REFRESH SECURITY command?

Also, if you need some test applications then download MO71 or MQ Visual Edit.

Regards,
Roger Lacroix
Capitalware Inc.
_________________
Capitalware: Transforming tomorrow into today.
Connected to MQ!
Twitter
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
bdurkin
PostPosted: Tue Jul 03, 2012 4:43 am    Post subject: Re: MQ Server 7.5 on Linux - MQ Explorer on Windows Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 28 Jun 2012
Posts: 4

exerk wrote:

What did the queue manager logs tell you?


The logs told me that the user WinUserName is not authorised, but I thought that the command
Code:
SET CHLAUTH(CHANNEL1) ... MCAUSER('testuser')...
is supposed to override the provided client user id WinUserName with the linux user id testuser.

If I change testuser to WinUserName in the configuration, then of cause I get the error
Code:
AMQ5653: The user 'WinUserName' is not defined.


RogerLacroix wrote:

Did you issue the MQSC REFRESH SECURITY command


I hadn't, but now I have and it has no effect.

So how can anyone tell me how to turn the security off, as the command
Code:
ALTER QMGR CHLAUTH(DISABLED)
doesn't do it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
exerk
PostPosted: Tue Jul 03, 2012 5:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 6339

So let me get this straight:

    1. You have created testuser on the Linux box?
    2. You have set the relevant authorities for testuser on the queue manager?
    3. You have created a SVRCONN in the queue manager, or are using SYSTEM.ADMIN.SVRCONN, and have set the MCAUSER attribute of the SVRCONN to 'testuser' (note the quotes)?
    4. You have set up the CHLAUTH for the SVRCONN being used, and/or disabled channel authorities?
    5. You have installed the sample applications amqsputc and amqsgetc on your desktop?
    6. You have set the MQSERVER environment variable applicable to your queue manager?
    7. You have used the sample applications to test connection to your queue manager?

And from the MQ Explorer you just plug in the server IP, Port, and SVRCONN name, you don't need to explicitly create the MQSERVER environment variable.
_________________
It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bdurkin
PostPosted: Wed Jul 04, 2012 5:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 28 Jun 2012
Posts: 4

Issue Solved.. Thanks to exerk!


I worked though exerks check list, and all was good till I got to point 4
exerk wrote:

4. You have set up the CHLAUTH for the SVRCONN being used, and/or disabled channel authorities?


After investigating I found I needed to add the following grants in runmqsc
Code:
SET AUTHREC PROFILE(SYSTEM.MQEXPLORER.REPLY.MODEL) OBJTYPE(QUEUE) PRINCIPAL('testuser') AUTHADD(DSP,INQ,GET)
SET AUTHREC PROFILE(SYSTEM.ADMIN.COMMAND.QUEUE) OBJTYPE(QUEUE) PRINCIPAL('testuser') AUTHADD(PUT,INQ)
SET AUTHREC OBJTYPE(QMGR) PRINCIPAL('testuser') AUTHADD(CONNECT,INQ,DSP)


Thus the final configuration script is
Code:

DEFINE QLOCAL(QUEUE1)
SET AUTHREC PROFILE(QUEUE1) OBJTYPE(QUEUE) PRINCIPAL('testuser') AUTHADD(PUT,GET,DSP)
SET AUTHREC OBJTYPE(QMGR) PRINCIPAL('testuser') AUTHADD(CONNECT,INQ,DSP)
SET AUTHREC PROFILE(SYSTEM.MQEXPLORER.REPLY.MODEL) OBJTYPE(QUEUE) PRINCIPAL('testuser') AUTHADD(DSP,INQ,GET)
SET AUTHREC PROFILE(SYSTEM.ADMIN.COMMAND.QUEUE) OBJTYPE(QUEUE) PRINCIPAL('testuser') AUTHADD(PUT,INQ)
DEFINE CHANNEL(CHANNEL1) CHLTYPE(SVRCONN) TRPTYPE(TCP)
SET CHLAUTH(CHANNEL1) TYPE(ADDRESSMAP) MCAUSER('testuser') ADDRESS('*')
DEFINE LISTENER(LISTENER1) TRPTYPE(TCP) CONTROL(QMGR) PORT(1414)
START LISTENER(LISTENER1)
END


note: I also needed to add AUTHADD(DSP) to PROFILE(QUEUE1) so that the queue would appear in the MQ Explorer.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Wed Jul 04, 2012 7:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20756
Location: LI,NY

bdurkin wrote:

note: I also needed to add AUTHADD(DSP) to PROFILE(QUEUE1) so that the queue would appear in the MQ Explorer.



If the purpose is to display information I usually do something like
Code:
setmqaut -m qmgr -t q -n ** -g group +inq +dsp


In other words add inq and dsp...
Then add selective browsing to the queues the group should have browse access to...

Have fun
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
bdurkin
PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2012 4:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 28 Jun 2012
Posts: 4

Oh, and the answer to the final part of my original post...
bdurkin wrote:
Also, as I have not installed an MQ Server on the Windows workstation, I have not been able to find any "sample" apps to help me test the client install. Are the client apps only available with a full server install?

...is that on windows the samples are installed by default to the following path (Note: The installer adds this to the windows system path for you.. which is nice.)
Code:
C:\Program Files\IBM\WebSphere MQ\tools\c\samples\bin

which I had failed to find earlier because I was expecting then to be in a similar location/structure to the samples in the Unix/Linux systems which is
Code:
/var/mqm/samp

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » IBM MQ Installation/Configuration Support » MQ Server 7.5 on Linux - MQ Explorer on Windows
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.