ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » Clustering » unkown alias base queue error

Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
 unkown alias base queue error « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
mqjava
PostPosted: Mon Dec 19, 2011 12:59 pm    Post subject: unkown alias base queue error Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 25 May 2009
Posts: 80
Location: New Jersey

Hi All,

I have three qm's - QM1, QM2, QM3 all are in same cluster TEST.CLUSTER.

Queue definitions in QM1:

ALIAS.A is a alias queue for which target queue is QM2.ALIAS.QUEUE

Queue definitions in QM2:

QM2.ALIAS.QUEUE is a cluster alias queue in cluster TEST.CLUSTER which points to QM3.LOCAL.QUEUE

Queue definitions in QM3:

QM3.LOCAL.QUEUE is local queue in cluster TEST.CLUSTER


I want to put message to QM3.LOCAL.QUEUE from QM1.

One way is i can directly open the queue QM3.LOCAL.QUEUE from QM1 since all the queues are in same cluster.

But i want to send the message to QM3.LOCAL.QUEUE by putting the message on ALIAS.A on QM1, when i put the message on ALIAS.A on QM1 it goes to QM2 dead letter queue with reason unknown alias base queue, how can i make this configuration work.

Thanks in advance.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vennela
PostPosted: Mon Dec 19, 2011 1:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 11 Aug 2002
Posts: 4003
Location: Los Angeles, CA

The question is not clear
I don't understand which is local queue, which one is remote etc

Can you be more clearer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
mqjava
PostPosted: Mon Dec 19, 2011 2:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 25 May 2009
Posts: 80
Location: New Jersey

Hi,

The queue definitions are as below:

Queue definitions in QM1:

ALIAS.A is a alias queue for which target queue is QM2.ALIAS.QUEUE

Queue definitions in QM2:

QM2.ALIAS.QUEUE is a alias queue in cluster TEST.CLUSTER for which target queue is QM3.LOCAL.QUEUE

Queue definitions in QM3:

QM3.LOCAL.QUEUE is local queue in cluster TEST.CLUSTER

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bruce2359
PostPosted: Mon Dec 19, 2011 3:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 6627
Location: US: west coast, almost.

mqjava wrote:
Hi,

The queue definitions are as below:

Queue definitions in QM1:

ALIAS.A is a alias queue for which target queue is QM2.ALIAS.QUEUE

Queue definitions in QM2:

QM2.ALIAS.QUEUE is a alias queue in cluster TEST.CLUSTER for which target queue is QM3.LOCAL.QUEUE

Queue definitions in QM3:

QM3.LOCAL.QUEUE is local queue in cluster TEST.CLUSTER

Thanks.

A quick read of the WMQ MQSC manual will tell you that the TARGET of a QAlias definition can be a QLocal or a QRemote definition. The TARGET of a QAlias cannot be another QAlias definition.
_________________
I'm not paranoid; but the fellow following me is.
I have nothing to hide from the people I trust.

Energizer Bunny arrested! Charged with battery.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mqjava
PostPosted: Mon Dec 19, 2011 4:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 25 May 2009
Posts: 80
Location: New Jersey

Thanks for the reply bruce.

Can we point a remote queue to a cluster queue.

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bruce2359
PostPosted: Mon Dec 19, 2011 9:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 6627
Location: US: west coast, almost.

What happens when you try it
_________________
I'm not paranoid; but the fellow following me is.
I have nothing to hide from the people I trust.

Energizer Bunny arrested! Charged with battery.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mqjava
PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2011 7:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 25 May 2009
Posts: 80
Location: New Jersey

I tried the below things:

Scenario 1:

QM1 and QM2 are member of cluster TEST.CLUSTER.

QM1 definitions:

def qr(TEST.IN) rname(TEST.OUT)

QM2 definitions:

def ql(TEST.OUT) cluster(TEST.CLUSTER)

Result:

When tried to open the cluster queue its success:

/opt/mqm/samp/bin/amqsput TEST.OUT QM1
Sample AMQSPUT0 start
target queue is TEST.OUT

Sample AMQSPUT0 end

When tried to open the remote queue its failed:

/opt/mqm/samp/bin/amqsput TEST.IN QM1
Sample AMQSPUT0 start
target queue is TEST.IN
MQOPEN ended with reason code 2087
unable to open queue for output
Sample AMQSPUT0 end

Scenario 2:

QM1 and QM2 are member of cluster TEST.CLUSTER.

QM1 definitions:

alter qr(TEST.IN) RQMNAME(SOMEDUMMYNAME)
def qr(SOMEDUMMYNAME)

QM2 definitions:

def ql(TEST.OUT) cluster(TEST.CLUSTER)

Result:

/opt/mqm/samp/bin/amqsput TEST.IN QM1
Sample AMQSPUT0 start
target queue is TEST.IN
MQOPEN ended with reason code 2091
unable to open queue for output
Sample AMQSPUT0 end


Can you please let me know why i am getting 2091. If the cluster queue TEST.IN is in multiple locations i want the load balance also to occur. I know if i create a alias queue and target it to TEST.OUT it will work, but want to make this work with remote queue definitions.

Thanks. [/u]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bruce2359
PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2011 7:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 6627
Location: US: west coast, almost.

What does the ReasonCode 2091 tell you? ReasonCodes are well-documented.

Go to Google. Type mqrc 2091.

The explanation is succinct as to the cause of the 2091.

Please do basic research (reading, searching, testing) before you post.
_________________
I'm not paranoid; but the fellow following me is.
I have nothing to hide from the people I trust.

Energizer Bunny arrested! Charged with battery.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mqjava
PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2011 7:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 25 May 2009
Posts: 80
Location: New Jersey

i was not able to figure out, that was the reason i came here.

********************************************************************************
Reason Code 2091 x82B MQRC_XMIT_Q_TYPE_ERROR

On an MQOPEN or MQPUT1 call, a message is to be sent to a remote queue
manager. The ObjectName or ObjectQMgrName field in the object descriptor
specifies the name of a local definition of a remote queue but one of the
following applies to the XmitQName attribute of the definition:

* XmitQName is not blank, but specifies a queue that is not a local queue
* XmitQName is blank, but RemoteQMgrName specifies a queue that is not a local
queue


Can anyone please let me know how to fix it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2011 7:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 20912
Location: Ohio, USA

mqjava wrote:
i was not able to figure out


Not figure out what?

Your definitions (specifically the XMITQ name) is hosed up. Mostly because there's nothing (I assume) called SOMEDUMMYNAME in your estate.

mqjava wrote:
Can anyone please let me know how to fix it.


Don't make random definition changes in the hope the magic will turn up? Think about what you're doing, what you're trying to achieve and how to explain this to WMQ in such a way the name resolution will succeed?

Other suggestions are undoubtably possible.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bruce2359
PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2011 12:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 6627
Location: US: west coast, almost.

I'll help just a bit more.

Look in the MQRC manual how to successfully define a QRemote. Look at all of the possible parameters. Look for a parameter that seems related in some way to a transmission queue. Then ponder why you got the r/c you did.
_________________
I'm not paranoid; but the fellow following me is.
I have nothing to hide from the people I trust.

Energizer Bunny arrested! Charged with battery.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2011 1:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 15909
Location: LI,NY

bruce2359 wrote:
I'll help just a bit more.

Look in the MQRC manual how to successfully define a QRemote. Look at all of the possible parameters. Look for a parameter that seems related in some way to a transmission queue. Then ponder why you got the r/c you did.

Also read the cluster manual and the intercommunication manual and find out why you first got a RC=2087...

Have fun
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
mqjava
PostPosted: Wed Dec 21, 2011 11:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 25 May 2009
Posts: 80
Location: New Jersey

Thanks for the reply fjb_saper and bruce2359.

I tried to specify the transmit queue as SCTQ and tried but it didnt work. Messages got stuck in the SCTQ.

I have come to a conclusion that this doesnt work. But this is what i was trying to achieve - "Put to cluster queue with load balance by opening a remote queue instead of alias queue"

Thanks for the help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Wed Dec 21, 2011 12:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 20912
Location: Ohio, USA

mqjava wrote:
I tried to specify the transmit queue as SCTQ and tried but it didnt work. Messages got stuck in the SCTQ.


How strange & unexpected.

mqjava wrote:
I have come to a conclusion that this doesnt work.


You probably want to raise an enhancement request with IBM to have it added to a future version.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.


Last edited by Vitor on Wed Dec 21, 2011 12:09 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bruce2359
PostPosted: Wed Dec 21, 2011 12:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 6627
Location: US: west coast, almost.

You are making this more complicated than it needs to be.

If the queue that you are attempting to put a message to is known to the cluster, you don't need a QRemote or QAlias definition.

If the queue is defined like this: DEF QL(MYQUEUE) CLUSTER(MYCLUSTER); then all you need to do is amqsput(c) MYQUEUE queuemangername

The name resolution process will discover the location of the queue, if not local to the queuemanagername; and the message will be sent to the system cluster transmission queue for you.

Please, oh please, get some training on WMQ.
_________________
I'm not paranoid; but the fellow following me is.
I have nothing to hide from the people I trust.

Energizer Bunny arrested! Charged with battery.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next Page 1 of 3

MQSeries.net Forum Index » Clustering » unkown alias base queue error
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.