Author |
Message
|
my_mqmb |
Posted: Tue Sep 13, 2011 9:55 am Post subject: HOW TO KILL THE DEBUGGER FAST ?? |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 08 Jun 2011 Posts: 84
|
i am wondering how to kill the debugger fast and how to launch it fast ??
it takes ages for that !!
MB 7.0 toolkit !
Any discoveries /fixes ?/
 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Tue Sep 13, 2011 9:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Sep 13, 2011 10:01 am Post subject: Re: HOW TO KILL THE DEBUGGER FAST ?? |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
my_mqmb wrote: |
it takes ages for that !! |
Mine doesn't. Check you have enough memory and there's nothing funky with the install, especially Eclipse.
my_mqmb wrote: |
MB 7.0 toolkit ! |
Which exact version?
my_mqmb wrote: |
Any discoveries /fixes ?/ |
Fixes certainly. IIRC Toolkit's up to 7.0.0.1 with 2 interim fixes. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue Sep 13, 2011 10:03 am Post subject: Re: HOW TO KILL THE DEBUGGER FAST ?? |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Vitor wrote: |
Fixes certainly. IIRC Toolkit's up to 7.0.0.1 with 2 interim fixes. |
7.0.0.3 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Tue Sep 13, 2011 10:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
Does your system meet minimum specs? Are you using at least toolkit Version: 7.0.0.2 Build id: 7.0.0.2-IFix-20110310_1127 and runtime enabled to the 7.0.0.2 level? Do you have at least 3 GB RAM on board? Have you closed all other programs? _________________ http://leanpub.com/IIB_Tips_and_Tricks
Save $20: Coupon Code: MQSERIES_READER |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Sep 13, 2011 10:16 am Post subject: Re: HOW TO KILL THE DEBUGGER FAST ?? |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
mqjeff wrote: |
Vitor wrote: |
Fixes certainly. IIRC Toolkit's up to 7.0.0.1 with 2 interim fixes. |
7.0.0.3 |
Shows what I know.
But the point stands - there are fixes. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
my_mqmb |
Posted: Wed Sep 14, 2011 11:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 08 Jun 2011 Posts: 84
|
Version: 7.0.0.1
Build id: 7.0.0.1-20100630_0750
THIS IS MY CURRENT STATUS ..
So the new fixes might solve the problem ?
Thanks a lot both ov u for replies .. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Wed Sep 14, 2011 12:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
How much ram do you have on board? Anything less than 3GB and no code change is going to fix your problem. _________________ http://leanpub.com/IIB_Tips_and_Tricks
Save $20: Coupon Code: MQSERIES_READER |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
my_mqmb |
Posted: Thu Sep 15, 2011 8:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 08 Jun 2011 Posts: 84
|
2 gb ram only  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
my_mqmb |
Posted: Thu Sep 15, 2011 8:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 08 Jun 2011 Posts: 84
|
lancelotlinc wrote: |
How much ram do you have on board? Anything less than 3GB and no code change is going to fix your problem. |
2 gb only ..
and every time i detach/attach the debugger it starts building the workspace ,
what on earth is happenin ?? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Sep 15, 2011 8:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
my_mqmb wrote: |
and every time i detach/attach the debugger it starts building the workspace ,
what on earth is happenin ?? |
It's getting ready to show you what's happening in the flow you're debugging, using the workspace as a window. What else is a graphical debugger going to use if not the workspace?
If you've got BuildAutomatically set it'll discover the workspace is already up to date and won't bother. The trade off is that your workspace will then build automatically every time you do a save.
You pay your money, you take your choice. I personally choose to take a user trace because it's faster, easier and more informative.  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
my_mqmb |
Posted: Thu Sep 15, 2011 9:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 08 Jun 2011 Posts: 84
|
Vitor wrote: |
my_mqmb wrote: |
and every time i detach/attach the debugger it starts building the workspace ,
what on earth is happenin ?? |
It's getting ready to show you what's happening in the flow you're debugging, using the workspace as a window. What else is a graphical debugger going to use if not the workspace?
If you've got BuildAutomatically set it'll discover the workspace is already up to date and won't bother. The trade off is that your workspace will then build automatically every time you do a save.
You pay your money, you take your choice. I personally choose to take a user trace because it's faster, easier and more informative.  |
Thanks mr expert .. few guys like u make this forum so beloved !!
aprreciate yr responses  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Thu Sep 15, 2011 9:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
You'll also improve your speediness using the debugger when you close all other programs. If possible, add more ram. _________________ http://leanpub.com/IIB_Tips_and_Tricks
Save $20: Coupon Code: MQSERIES_READER |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
my_mqmb |
Posted: Thu Sep 15, 2011 9:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
Voyager
Joined: 08 Jun 2011 Posts: 84
|
lancelotlinc wrote: |
You'll also improve your speediness using the debugger when you close all other programs. If possible, add more ram. |
thanks for yr advice too ..  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Thu Sep 15, 2011 10:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
Your welcome. As a reference, each developer here uses an HP Z600 8-way desktop. Our hardware configuration is 6 GB ram, but since we use Windows XP, only 3 GB RAM (3,311 MB according to systeminfo utility) is available to the OS. Some day soon, we will upgrade the OS to Windows 8 and be able to use all 6 GBs.
As I run WMB toolkit, using Windows Task Manager, my PF usage typically runs between 2 GB and 4.5 GB. At 4.5 GB, I usually end up rebooting (twice a month/once a week) due to the sluggishness of Windows. The eight CPU cores usually run 25 to 40 percent utilization each when using the debugger. _________________ http://leanpub.com/IIB_Tips_and_Tricks
Save $20: Coupon Code: MQSERIES_READER |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|