Author |
Message
|
qwz |
Posted: Wed Sep 14, 2011 1:10 am Post subject: rfh format problem |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 14 Sep 2011 Posts: 4
|
Hi,
I have an application which uses Websphere MQ.
It works OK with MQ 6.0, but when we installed 7.0 we faced with a problem.
When we write a message to queue we use this:
mqMsg.format=MQConstants.MQFMT_RF_HEADER_2;
and when we read the message from the queue msg.format is empty and we can't correctly parse the message.
What can be the reasons of this behaviour and what cah we do to correct it?
Thank you for your help! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mvic |
Posted: Wed Sep 14, 2011 1:49 am Post subject: Re: rfh format problem |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 09 Mar 2004 Posts: 2080
|
qwz wrote: |
It works OK with MQ 6.0, but when we installed 7.0 we faced with a problem. |
This seems pretty clear, from what you've written.
Try the latest V7 fix pack and if the problem is still there, open a PMR. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Wed Sep 14, 2011 3:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
It seems likely that MQ v7 is converting your message from an MQRFH2 header message to a message using MQ v7 message properties. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
qwz |
Posted: Thu Sep 15, 2011 6:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 14 Sep 2011 Posts: 4
|
And one more strange thing...
If I put the message using rfhutil and then read it using my program - it's ok.
If I put the message using my program and then read it using rfhutil - it's ok.
The problem appears only if I both put and read the message using my program. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Thu Sep 15, 2011 7:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
qwz wrote: |
And one more strange thing...
If I put the message using rfhutil and then read it using my program - it's ok.
If I put the message using my program and then read it using rfhutil - it's ok.
The problem appears only if I both put and read the message using my program. |
Is your program java base or JMS/XMS?
You may have to set the propctl to compat on the queue... _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mvic |
Posted: Thu Sep 15, 2011 1:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 09 Mar 2004 Posts: 2080
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
You may have to set the propctl to compat on the queue... |
... in order to read back a message you just wrote from the same program? Why? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Thu Sep 15, 2011 6:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
mvic wrote: |
fjb_saper wrote: |
You may have to set the propctl to compat on the queue... |
... in order to read back a message you just wrote from the same program? Why? |
Difference in displaying the properties as V7 properties or showing them as RFH2 maybe ?  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
qwz |
Posted: Thu Sep 15, 2011 10:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 14 Sep 2011 Posts: 4
|
Quote: |
Is your program java base or JMS/XMS? |
java |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
sigormley |
Posted: Fri Sep 16, 2011 12:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 24 Feb 2004 Posts: 6
|
As fjb_saper writes, this is likely to be a PROPCTL configuration issue.
The classes for Java's use of properties can be a bit confusing, but the V7 MQMessage object has the ability to get message properties, and so there is an implicit message handle.
This has more of an impact if the RFH2 your app creates contains recognised RFH2 folders.
With this in mind, the WMQ Manual for PROPCTL takes a different meaning, and you probably need to change to use the FORCE option.[/url] |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
qwz |
Posted: Fri Sep 16, 2011 1:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 14 Sep 2011 Posts: 4
|
I've added this option
Code: |
MQConstants.MQGMO_PROPERTIES_FORCE_MQRFH2 |
when reading the message and now it works.
Thank you very much for your advices! |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|