Author |
Message
|
psiracusa |
Posted: Tue Jul 26, 2011 12:16 pm Post subject: Remote deploys using mqsideploy |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 17 Nov 2006 Posts: 34
|
We want to use bamboo to do remote deploys from a server that doesn't currently have message broker or mq on it. My first thought was that we would need to install the broker runtime environment at a minimum but then I got to wondering if we could even do the install and if so would mqsideploy even work if mq wasn't on the box? Since we really just need the executable I'm not sure if there are any queues under the covers that it uses.
Any takers? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Jul 26, 2011 12:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
1) What version of WMB are we talking about here? Are you trying to deploy directly (in v7) or via a config mgr (in v6.1)?
2) Are you talking about deploying the bar files or building & deploying the bar files (I'm not familiar with this bamboo tool you mention) _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Last edited by Vitor on Tue Jul 26, 2011 12:25 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Tue Jul 26, 2011 12:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
With Hudson, CruiseControl, BuildForge, and even Bamboo, we found it useful to use the local agent to deploy the bar file to the local broker. Therefore, our automation was written to transfer the bar file to the local box, then invoke the agent to do the deploy via an Ant deployment script.
Yes, you can deploy remotely. No, we prefer not to, because we feel better served doing local deploys, especially with automation tools like Bamboo et. al. _________________ http://leanpub.com/IIB_Tips_and_Tricks
Save $20: Coupon Code: MQSERIES_READER |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
psiracusa |
Posted: Tue Jul 26, 2011 12:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 17 Nov 2006 Posts: 34
|
Thanks for the replies.
Vitor,
1) We are using V7
2) We are going to do the build and deploys. I just used the mqsideploy as an example. I'm really just wondering if we could do the broker installs without MQ installed and run the create and deploy bars. Obviously I'm trying to save on some licensing costs here. And obviously I could test it out in our sandbox but I'm trying to save myself a few hours.
Lancelot,
So the agent on the build server would call an ant script on the server it was being deployed to?
Last edited by psiracusa on Tue Jul 26, 2011 1:02 pm; edited 2 times in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
WGerstma |
Posted: Tue Jul 26, 2011 12:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 18 Jul 2011 Posts: 55
|
Same here. Our Hudson also just copies the created BAR files to the WMB server and the mqsideploy is triggered there locally. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
psiracusa |
Posted: Tue Jul 26, 2011 1:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Apprentice
Joined: 17 Nov 2006 Posts: 34
|
How do you get the file to the other server? Our bamboo person told me they couldn't do any ftp but I'm not sure if he meant that bamboo couldn't do that or if it was an internal issue with security etc. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Jul 26, 2011 1:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
psiracusa wrote: |
1) We are using V7
2) We are going to do the build and deploys. I just used the mqsideploy as an example. I'm really just wondering if we could do the broker installs without MQ installed and run the create and deploy bars. |
To build the bar files you need the Toolkit installed, but that's a no-cost license. To deploy you should just need an MQ client and configuration to reach the broker(s) you're deploying to. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
WGerstma |
Posted: Tue Jul 26, 2011 2:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Acolyte
Joined: 18 Jul 2011 Posts: 55
|
You could install a cygwin or the like on the WMB server and start a sftp to copy your files and utilize a frequent cron to execute the deploy. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Wed Jul 27, 2011 4:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Vitor wrote: |
To deploy you should just need an MQ client and configuration to reach the broker(s) you're deploying to. |
No.
You need to fully install something that includes mqsideploy. mqsideploy is *only* a runtime command, so you need to install a full and fully fixpacked runtime to use it.
You can install the runtime on a machine, and not require a license for that machine as long as you never actually run a broker on it - although you should verify that with your IBM sales rep.
You can NOT just copy mqsideploy from one machine to another.
You COULD also install Toolkit and write your own CMP API deploy application and use that instead of mqsideploy. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Jul 27, 2011 4:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
mqjeff wrote: |
You need to fully install something that includes mqsideploy. mqsideploy is *only* a runtime command, so you need to install a full and fully fixpacked runtime to use it. |
Really? I thought mqsideploy was Toolkit...
mqjeff wrote: |
You can NOT just copy mqsideploy from one machine to another. |
mqjeff wrote: |
You COULD also install Toolkit and write your own CMP API deploy application and use that instead of mqsideploy. |
What does mqsideploy do in the runtime that the CMP API call does not? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Wed Jul 27, 2011 4:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Vitor wrote: |
What does mqsideploy do in the runtime that the CMP API call does not? |
This is left as an exercise.  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Wed Jul 27, 2011 4:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
psiracusa wrote: |
Thanks for the replies.
Lancelot,
So the agent on the build server would call an ant script on the server it was being deployed to? |
Yes, that is correct. Be sure your shell that is invoked from the agent sources the MQSI profile first, before invoking the Ant script. _________________ http://leanpub.com/IIB_Tips_and_Tricks
Save $20: Coupon Code: MQSERIES_READER |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Wed Jul 27, 2011 4:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
psiracusa wrote: |
How do you get the file to the other server? Our bamboo person told me they couldn't do any ftp but I'm not sure if he meant that bamboo couldn't do that or if it was an internal issue with security etc. |
FTP is a good choice. SFTP is used in situation where you want to transfer the file securely across unsecure networks.
You sysadmin is wrong, he or she CAN do it. Maybe they mean they choose not to. FTP or SFTP sessions can be easily scripted inside or outside of bamboo, or any other tool. _________________ http://leanpub.com/IIB_Tips_and_Tricks
Save $20: Coupon Code: MQSERIES_READER |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Wed Jul 27, 2011 4:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
WGerstma wrote: |
You could install a cygwin or the like on the WMB server and start a sftp to copy your files and utilize a frequent cron to execute the deploy. |
Not sure why you would need cygwin? What is the point of using cygwin in this scenario? _________________ http://leanpub.com/IIB_Tips_and_Tricks
Save $20: Coupon Code: MQSERIES_READER |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Wed Jul 27, 2011 4:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
mqjeff wrote: |
Vitor wrote: |
To deploy you should just need an MQ client and configuration to reach the broker(s) you're deploying to. |
No.
You need to fully install something that includes mqsideploy. mqsideploy is *only* a runtime command, so you need to install a full and fully fixpacked runtime to use it.
You can install the runtime on a machine, and not require a license for that machine as long as you never actually run a broker on it - although you should verify that with your IBM sales rep.
You can NOT just copy mqsideploy from one machine to another.
You COULD also install Toolkit and write your own CMP API deploy application and use that instead of mqsideploy. |
For clarity, my proposed solution assumes broker runtime is already installed on the machine that the bar is meant to be deployed on. Else, whats the point of deploying a bar file to a system that has no runtime? _________________ http://leanpub.com/IIB_Tips_and_Tricks
Save $20: Coupon Code: MQSERIES_READER |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|