Author |
Message
|
Gideon |
Posted: Fri Jul 01, 2011 10:51 am Post subject: mqsicreatemsgdefs Error |
|
|
Chevalier
Joined: 18 Aug 2009 Posts: 403
|
I am trying to execute the following command:
Code: |
mqsicreatemsgdefs -p ZCATALOG -d c:\db -data c:\newflows -rmp -rmd -ns |
Even though its an .exe file, I get a java error:
Code: |
Java(TM) Platform SE binary has stopped working |
The additional details are as follows:
Code: |
Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: java.exe
Application Version: 6.0.0.0
Application Timestamp: 4a928ad2
Fault Module Name: hyprtshim24.dll
Fault Module Version: 2.4.0.49398
Fault Module Timestamp: 4b29bbae
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 00002dfc
OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.274.10
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: ac97
Additional Information 2: ac976f2943e191f6bc01485f8a25b236
Additional Information 3: 2600
Additional Information 4: 260043a8182bcfb034d7b175c73bfa47 |
Any idea what the problem might be ? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Gideon |
Posted: Fri Jul 01, 2011 10:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
Chevalier
Joined: 18 Aug 2009 Posts: 403
|
The java in my ..\jdk\jre\bin seems OK
Code: |
C:\Program Files (x86)\IBM\WMBT700\jdk\jre\bin>java.exe -version
java version "1.6.0"
Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (build pwi3260sr5ifix-20090824_02(SR5+IZ53892+IZ
58949+IZ53194+IZ43801+IZ58796+IZ51441))
IBM J9 VM (build 2.4, J2RE 1.6.0 IBM J9 2.4 Windows Server 2008 x86-32 jvmwi3260
sr5ifx-20090821_41076 (JIT enabled, AOT enabled)
J9VM - 20090821_041076_lHdSMr
JIT - r9_20090518_2017
GC - 20090417_AA)
JCL - 20090824_02 |
There might be a problem with the java in the ..\jdk\bin:
Code: |
C:\Program Files (x86)\IBM\WMBT700\jdk\bin>java.exe -version |
This results in:
Code: |
Java(TM) Platform SE binary has stopped working |
With additional details of:
Code: |
Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: java.exe
Application Version: 6.0.0.0
Application Timestamp: 4a928ad2
Fault Module Name: hyprtshim24.dll
Fault Module Version: 2.4.0.49398
Fault Module Timestamp: 4b29bbae
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 00002dfc
OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.274.10
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: ac97
Additional Information 2: ac976f2943e191f6bc01485f8a25b236
Additional Information 3: 2600
Additional Information 4: 260043a8182bcfb034d7b175c73bfa47 |
Is there a simple way to resolve this ? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Fri Jul 01, 2011 11:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
start by applying all of the current fixpacks and ifixes to your install.
Then open a PMR. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Gideon |
Posted: Fri Jul 01, 2011 11:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
Chevalier
Joined: 18 Aug 2009 Posts: 403
|
Is it possible to install an additional copy of the WMB Toolkit, (one in addition to my problematic one)
That way I can work on the fixes, etc but see if the fresh install works
Can 2 instances of the Toolkit exist on the same machine, and will the installer allow it ? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Gideon |
Posted: Fri Jul 01, 2011 2:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Chevalier
Joined: 18 Aug 2009 Posts: 403
|
I had the TK on another machine, So I moved the XSD files there, and created the Message Set successfully. Then I exported the project from that machine and imported onto my slightly disfunctional machine.
The project imported successfully. So I can now attend to the FS's
Thanks for all the comments and help |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Sat Jul 02, 2011 6:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Gideon wrote: |
Can 2 instances of the Toolkit exist on the same machine, and will the installer allow it ? |
Yes. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|