ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Stop Flow with multuple thread

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Stop Flow with multuple thread « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
scravr
PostPosted: Thu Sep 22, 2011 9:45 am    Post subject: Stop Flow with multuple thread Reply with quote

Partisan

Joined: 03 Apr 2003
Posts: 391
Location: NY NY USA 10021

And HI to All,

Following code implemented to Stop a running Flow.

1. Is this code stops all Instances?
2. How fast flow with multiple Instances on MQInput will stop?

bcp = new LocalBrokerConnectionParameters(brokerName);
b = BrokerProxy.getInstance(bcp);
eg = b.getExecutionGroupByName(egName);
mf = eg.getMessageFlowByName(flowName);
mf.stop();


Thaks,
MA
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Vitor
PostPosted: Thu Sep 22, 2011 10:00 am    Post subject: Re: Stop Flow with multuple thread Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

scravr wrote:
1. Is this code stops all Instances?


All instances of the named flow in that execution group.

scravr wrote:
2. How fast flow with multiple Instances on MQInput will stop?


I don't know; how long will it take each instance of your flow to finish processing the message it's processing? If it's got 1 compute node with 3 lines of ESQL it'll finish quite quickly. If it's got a aggrigation which calls 10 web service and makes 30 database calls it could take a while.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
scravr
PostPosted: Thu Sep 22, 2011 1:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Partisan

Joined: 03 Apr 2003
Posts: 391
Location: NY NY USA 10021

This flow has MQInput Instances with "Use Pool Associated with Node" and "Additional Instances" of 0 (zero).


In a JAVA program I am trying to override (change BAR) "Additional Instances" to 4, but the BAR broker.xml shows change made to mqoutput node !!!

...
...
uri="schema.testflow#MQDestinationList.validateMaster"/><ConfigurableProperty override="4"
uri="schema.testflow#MQInput.additionalInstances"/><ConfigurableProperty override="node"
...
...

any ideas?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Thu Sep 22, 2011 8:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20756
Location: LI,NY

scravr wrote:
This flow has MQInput Instances with "Use Pool Associated with Node" and "Additional Instances" of 0 (zero).


In a JAVA program I am trying to override (change BAR) "Additional Instances" to 4, but the BAR broker.xml shows change made to mqoutput node !!!

...
...
uri="schema.testflow#MQDestinationList.validateMaster"/><ConfigurableProperty override="4"
uri="schema.testflow#MQInput.additionalInstances"/><ConfigurableProperty override="node"
...
...

any ideas?

Don't know what exactly your are shooting for. Usually I would go with the additional instances at the flow level.
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
mqjeff
PostPosted: Fri Sep 23, 2011 1:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 17447

scravr wrote:
This flow has MQInput Instances with "Use Pool Associated with Node" and "Additional Instances" of 0 (zero).

This doesn't change the fact that each of those instances takes a non-zero period of time to finish executing their current workload. Nor does it provide any further information on the nature of that workload that would possibly allow us to provide anything resembling hints or guesses as to how long that non-zero period of time is.


scravr wrote:
In a JAVA program I am trying to override (change BAR) "Additional Instances" to 4

Okay.

I don't believe you've shown the correct part of the broker.xml that indicates this.
scravr wrote:
any ideas?

Yes.
Provide information on HOW you are trying to do things rather than just saying WHAT you are trying to do. I can no more tell you what's wrong with your Java code than I can tell you what color shirt you are wearing today.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Stop Flow with multuple thread
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.