Author |
Message
|
KrotaZ |
Posted: Tue Jun 28, 2011 7:01 am Post subject: db2 connection with broker 7.0 |
|
|
Novice
Joined: 30 Mar 2011 Posts: 11
|
hi everybody
we are using broker 7.0 in one server and we have db2 9.7 in another server. We have a flow that use database connection to db2.
Unfortunately, the information center doesn't provided much information.
I believe the connection must be configured using the client of db2, some body knows if there is another way? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Jun 28, 2011 7:25 am Post subject: Re: db2 connection with broker 7.0 |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
KrotaZ wrote: |
Unfortunately, the information center doesn't provided much information. |
Aside from this section which explicitly discusses the use of user databases within broker, and has additional links at the bottom with additional information.
KrotaZ wrote: |
I believe the connection must be configured using the client of db2, some body knows if there is another way? |
You need some means of establishing an connection; a client is a popular method. If you're looking for alternative means of connecting to DB2, you might have better results in a DB2 forum. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Tue Jun 28, 2011 8:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
Steps:
1. Prove you can successfully connect to DB2:
Code: |
db2 connect to <db2instancename> user <username> |
2. Prove Broker can successfully connect to DB2:
Code: |
mqsicvp -n <db2instancename> -u <username> -p <pwd> |
_________________ http://leanpub.com/IIB_Tips_and_Tricks
Save $20: Coupon Code: MQSERIES_READER |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue Jun 28, 2011 9:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
lancelotlinc wrote: |
Steps:
1. Prove you can successfully connect to DB2:
Code: |
db2 connect to <db2instancename> user <username> |
2. Prove Broker can successfully connect to DB2:
Code: |
mqsicvp -n <db2instancename> -u <username> -p <pwd> |
|
But Step 2 only works on Broker v7. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smdavies99 |
Posted: Tue Jun 28, 2011 12:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 6076 Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.
|
mqjeff wrote: |
But Step 2 only works on Broker v7. |
Which the OP says he is using.
Step 2 plus another option of the mqsicvp command is something that I've been wanting in Broker since the 2.0.2 days...
Step 3
Code: |
mqsicvp <broker_name> -n <dsn_name>
|
This checks the validity of the ODBC Connection including the username/password. Gone are the days of deploying a flow that uses a new connection only to find that the details you were given were wrong.
{Start wishful thinking section}
Now If this could be extended to do the same for Adapter connections (eg SAP Configurable services) the coverage of a Configuration IVP could be greatly improved.
I am sure there are other improvements in this area that others would find equally useful. _________________ WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995
Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|