Author |
Message
|
ankurlodhi |
Posted: Thu Jun 30, 2011 11:00 am Post subject: multiple instance of same channel on same MQ box |
|
|
Master
Joined: 19 Oct 2010 Posts: 266
|
I have a very weird condition here we have a box which has server connection channel with 3 diff client boxes.
suppose the Server name is "MAIN"
first client box is A
second client box is B
third client box is C
the server connection channel name is CLIENT.TO.MAIN
now this channel is communicating with all the three boxes A,B,C
but the interesting thing is that .
when i give the command dis chs(*)
the result is i get is
there are :
3 instances of channel CLIENT.TO.MAIN between A and MAIN
4 instances of channel CLIENT.TO.MAIN between B and MAIN
3 instances of channel CLIENT.TO.MAIN between C and MAIN
the version of mq server is 5.3
i dont understand how this configuration was does anyone know how can this type of configuration be created ?
cause i have to recreate this configuration with version 7. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Thu Jun 30, 2011 11:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
That type of configuration can be created by using the same CCDT (Client Channel Definition Table) file for all three client boxes, or setting the same value in the MQSERVER variable on the client boxes. Read the clients manual, then de-construct what has been done on each client box to find out which. Do NOT replicate the set-up to the new infrastructure - give each client box its own SVRCONN so that if any of the clients go totally tonto you can kill that connection without prejudicing the others. _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ankurlodhi |
Posted: Thu Jun 30, 2011 12:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 19 Oct 2010 Posts: 266
|
i understand that one same amqclchl.tab file is used for communicating with different client boxes at the same time.
but i have some doubts.
is there any limited no of server connection channel for a server.
how to make a amqclchl.tab file |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Jun 30, 2011 12:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
ankurlodhi wrote: |
is there any limited no of server connection channel for a server. |
Yes. Each queue manager has a limit, this limit is whatever you've configured it to be for that queue manager.
ankurlodhi wrote: |
how to make a amqclchl.tab file |
As described in the Client documentation  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Thu Jun 30, 2011 12:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
ankurlodhi wrote: |
i understand that one same amqclchl.tab file is used for communicating with different client boxes at the same time. |
Good, then you should have a good understanding of the current infrastructure.
ankurlodhi wrote: |
...but i have some doubts. |
Don't we all!
ankurlodhi wrote: |
...is there any limited no of server connection channel for a server. |
Yes, the physical specification of the server will be the limiting factor for all channels, e.g. memory, but luckily V7.0 of WMQ has ways of limiting the number of connections by clients to each SVRCONN.
ankurlodhi wrote: |
...how to make a amqclchl.tab file |
By reading the manual and understanding how it all ties together. _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Jun 30, 2011 12:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
And presumably this is the next stage of the rather ill-conceived migration you discussed here? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ankurlodhi |
Posted: Thu Jun 30, 2011 12:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 19 Oct 2010 Posts: 266
|
No vitor this is not that issue we have been some server boxs to create. its been resolved.
I haven't used the CCDT (client channel definition table) till now.
so I am bit confused how is it possible about it. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
exerk |
Posted: Thu Jun 30, 2011 12:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 02 Nov 2006 Posts: 6339
|
ankurlodhi wrote: |
...I haven't used the CCDT (client channel definition table) till now.
so I am bit confused how is it possible about it. |
All your confusion will be resolved by reading the Client and Intercommunication manuals, also by 'playing' around in a sandbox to become familiar with it. _________________ It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ankurlodhi |
Posted: Thu Jun 30, 2011 12:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 19 Oct 2010 Posts: 266
|
it all comes to one question in the end.
can there be 2 channel with same channel name and diff conname on queue manager |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Jun 30, 2011 12:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
ankurlodhi wrote: |
it all comes to one question in the end. |
How did you reach that conclusion?
ankurlodhi wrote: |
can there be 2 channel with same channel name and diff conname on queue manager |
No, channels are matched by name. So you can't create 2 channels with the same name on the same queue manager.
But I don't think that's what you meant. Because that's not what you described in your original post. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ankurlodhi |
Posted: Thu Jun 30, 2011 12:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 19 Oct 2010 Posts: 266
|
the condition i am viewing is having many channels with same channel name but they have diff connname and one one single port there can be 100 outstanding requests.
so i think if the ans to the question is a yes. picture will be a bit more clear for me |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Jun 30, 2011 1:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
ankurlodhi wrote: |
the condition i am viewing is having many channels with same channel name but they have diff connname and one one single port there can be 100 outstanding requests. |
So the 3 channels in your original post from A, B & C all go to MAIN and all have different conames?
The fact that there's 100 different outstanding requests is irrelevant. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mvic |
Posted: Thu Jun 30, 2011 1:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi
Joined: 09 Mar 2004 Posts: 2080
|
What you see with DIS CHS(*) is the status of instances of channels.
On the server you can have a SVRCONN channel definition (let's say it is called MYSVR).
You can have 10 clients connected using the channel MYSVR. They will appear as 10 separate instances of channel MYSVR when you run DIS CHS(*).
You don't have 10 channel definitions, but you do have 10 channel instances. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ankurlodhi |
Posted: Thu Jun 30, 2011 1:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Master
Joined: 19 Oct 2010 Posts: 266
|
vitor : the server connection channel from A,B,C has there respetive IP address so the conname is different but all the channel form A are identical with the same conname , and same applies for B and C
but as MVIC said :
On the server you can have a SVRCONN channel definition (let's say it is called MYSVR).
You can have 10 clients connected using the channel MYSVR. They will appear as 10 separate instances of channel MYSVR when you run DIS CHS(*).
You don't have 10 channel definitions, but you do have 10 channel instances.
I have come to understand how is it happening.
Thanks MVIC
but still I have question?
how is it configured that we can use 10 channel instances? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Thu Jun 30, 2011 1:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9469 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
ankurlodhi wrote: |
but still I have question?
how is it configured that we can use 10 channel instances? |
Look at the v7 documentation: MQSC manual, Intercommunications manual. Search for a channel attribute named something like maximum channel instances. _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|