|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
Java method performance issue |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
angka |
Posted: Mon Jun 06, 2011 2:42 am Post subject: Java method performance issue |
|
|
Chevalier
Joined: 20 Sep 2005 Posts: 406
|
Hi,
I created a java class to generate sha2 hash using java library. I invoked the method using java application and it took only 20 seconds to generate the message digest for a gigabtye file but when i invoked the same method using compute node or java compute node, it took around 5 mins or more.
Anyone has any idea what is wrong?
Thank you. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
lancelotlinc |
Posted: Mon Jun 06, 2011 4:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 22 Mar 2010 Posts: 4941 Location: Bloomington, IL USA
|
Which node did you use, the compute node or the Java Compute Node? Is this performance test being conducted on your Windows laptop? _________________ http://leanpub.com/IIB_Tips_and_Tricks
Save $20: Coupon Code: MQSERIES_READER |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
angka |
Posted: Mon Jun 06, 2011 5:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Chevalier
Joined: 20 Sep 2005 Posts: 406
|
Hi,
I tested both the nodes. The result is the same. Ya I ran the performance test on a desktop but with the same piece of code, running on the same desktop it is significantly faster.
I will provide the source in a while.
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue Jun 07, 2011 2:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Are you timing the full flow?
Are you timing the sha1 algorithm from the point at which message broker starts to invoke this method, or from when you put a message on the input node that starts the flow?
Are you giving the sha1 algorithm a fully flattened bitstream - a BLOB message - in the same way that the standalone java class has access to the stream of bytes that represents the file?
Or are you parsing the gigabyte message into a logical message tree and then flattening it again?
Do you see a difference in performance of your standalone application if you use the Broker's java runtime to execute it rather than whatever JVM is already on your shell? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|