Author |
Message
|
pande00 |
Posted: Sun Nov 13, 2011 11:42 pm Post subject: Confuse with CCDT to connect to multiple queue managers |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 13 Nov 2011 Posts: 6
|
Hi all,
I have problems with my MQ setting, I hope somebody could help
currently I have one MQ server with two queue managers in it (QMA & QMB)
then I have a MQ client that want to connect to both queue managers
I know that I cannot use MQSERVER to connect to both servers at the same time
after some reading, I found that I can use CCDT to connect to both server (copying AMQCLCHL.TAB to mq client machine, then set MQCHLLIB and MQCHLTAB variables)
but I got confuse, which CCDT I have to copy to my MQ client?
because there are two CCDT, one from QMA and one from QMB with different channel definition in it
thx b4  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zpat |
Posted: Mon Nov 14, 2011 12:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 19 May 2001 Posts: 5866 Location: UK
|
It's easier to define CCDTs (CLNTCONNs) using support pac MO72.
Or you can define both these channels on one of your QMs.
Avoid using the MQSERVER variable. Much better to use a CCDT. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Mon Nov 14, 2011 5:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
You are almost certainly doing the wrong thing if you are creating a connection to two different queue managers from the same application.
You should reconsider whatever you're doing that makes you think you want to connect to two different queue managers from the same application.
And you are probably also confused about what will happen when you do successfully create a connection using the CCDT, once you get it figured out.
You are likely expecting that this will be connected to both queue managers. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pande00 |
Posted: Mon Nov 14, 2011 7:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 13 Nov 2011 Posts: 6
|
zpat wrote: |
It's easier to define CCDTs (CLNTCONNs) using support pac MO72.
Or you can define both these channels on one of your QMs.
Avoid using the MQSERVER variable. Much better to use a CCDT. |
Thanks zpat
I dont have the MO72 so I defined the channels on one of my QM
Now my client can connect to both QM
mqjeff wrote: |
You are almost certainly doing the wrong thing if you are creating a connection to two different queue managers from the same application.
You should reconsider whatever you're doing that makes you think you want to connect to two different queue managers from the same application.
And you are probably also confused about what will happen when you do successfully create a connection using the CCDT, once you get it figured out.
You are likely expecting that this will be connected to both queue managers. |
Thanks for your suggestion jeff
My application want to connect to both QM because sometime it will put mssg from one QM then another time will get mssg from other QM.
---
After successfully applied the CCDT in my windows mq client
Now I want to apply the same thing to my Solaris mq client
I already copied the AMQCLCHL.TAB to\export\home\syscon directory and changed the env vrbl:
Code: |
export MQCHLLIB='\export\home\syscon'
export MQCHLTAB='AMQCLCHL.TAB'
export MQSERVER=''
|
but it still cannot connect..
anyone have suggestion which part should I recheck, maybe I miss something.. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pande00 |
Posted: Mon Nov 14, 2011 8:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 13 Nov 2011 Posts: 6
|
after look at the log, here are the errors:
Code: |
11/15/11 11:11:18 AM - Process(4392.1) User(root) Program(amqsgetc_nd)
Host(tw2-appamlock-p01)
AMQ9566: Invalid MQSERVER value
EXPLANATION:
The value of the MQSERVER environment variable was ''. The variable should be
in the format 'ChannelName/Protocol/ConnectionName'.
ACTION:
Correct the MQSERVER value and retry the operation.
|
why it cannot read my MQCHLLIB and MQCHLTAB variables?? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Mon Nov 14, 2011 8:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
try
No empty quotes at the end.
And verify that the variable is no longer present in the environment:
Code: |
env | grep -i mqserver |
 _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Mon Nov 14, 2011 8:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9469 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
pande00 wrote: |
My application want to connect to both QM because sometime it will put mssg from one QM then another time will get mssg from other QM.
|
Does your app intend to coordinate a Unit of Work that encompasses BOTH the MQPUT to one qmgr, AND the MQGET from the other qmgr? If so, this will not work.
Units of work are coordinated with MQBACK/MQCMIT using a single connection-handle to ONE qmgr. _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zpat |
Posted: Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 19 May 2001 Posts: 5866 Location: UK
|
MO72 can be freely downloaded and run anywhere. I run it on my PC and then FTP the CCDT to where it's needed. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
pande00 |
Posted: Tue Nov 15, 2011 12:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 13 Nov 2011 Posts: 6
|
bruce2359 wrote: |
pande00 wrote: |
My application want to connect to both QM because sometime it will put mssg from one QM then another time will get mssg from other QM.
|
Does your app intend to coordinate a Unit of Work that encompasses BOTH the MQPUT to one qmgr, AND the MQGET from the other qmgr? If so, this will not work.
Units of work are coordinated with MQBACK/MQCMIT using a single connection-handle to ONE qmgr. |
points noted
after some reconsideration, I join the two qmgr into just one qmgr in one machine, so the administration and configuration will be easier
so no client-server connection problem at the moment
a lil confused with mq setting in i5, but I will open a new thread, thx guys |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|