Author |
Message
|
prasadkona0506 |
Posted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:45 am Post subject: How To Make Default transmission queue.. |
|
|
 Newbie
Joined: 13 Jan 2011 Posts: 1 Location: visakhapatnam
|
Hi friends,
I am new for Mq... Please give your support to learn Mq..
Please tell me how to create Default Transmission Queue..........?javascript:emoticon(' ') |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fatherjack |
Posted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:56 am Post subject: Re: How To Make Default transmission queue.. |
|
|
 Knight
Joined: 14 Apr 2010 Posts: 522 Location: Craggy Island
|
prasadkona0506 wrote: |
Hi friends,
I am new for Mq... Please give your support to learn Mq..
Please tell me how to create Default Transmission Queue..........?javascript:emoticon(' ') |
1. Get the appropriate training.
2. Read the documentation
3. And most importantly read the Posting Guidelines _________________ Never let the facts get in the way of a good theory. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Mr Butcher |
Posted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 5:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 23 May 2005 Posts: 1716
|
if you are new, check the manuals as what you asked can be easily answered after consuming the manuals.
at least general information, intercommunication manual, command reference should give you enough knowledge about mq objects and how they are created and handled. if you have more time read them all.
then return with more specific questions........ _________________ Regards, Butcher |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 5:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
DEFINE QLOCAL('XYZ') USAGE('XMITQ') |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 5:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
mqjeff wrote: |
DEFINE QLOCAL('XYZ') USAGE('XMITQ') |
Not strictly a default transmission queue. But a clue certainly.  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 5:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Vitor wrote: |
mqjeff wrote: |
DEFINE QLOCAL('XYZ') USAGE('XMITQ') |
Not strictly a default transmission queue. But a clue certainly.  |
It depends on what your definition of 'default' is...  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Mr Butcher |
Posted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 5:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Padawan
Joined: 23 May 2005 Posts: 1716
|
Quote: |
It depends on what your definition of 'default' is... |
i think thats pretty clear by MQ wordings
Code: |
ALTER QMGR(ABC) DEFXMITQ(XYZ) |
now this is the default xmit queue
everything else (e.g. like a SYSTEM.DEFAULT.XMIT.QUEUE) should me more named a template rather then "Default Transmission Queue"
of course i agree - maybe he looked for that one
however, he should read, then be more specific _________________ Regards, Butcher |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
SAFraser |
Posted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 2:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Shaman
Joined: 22 Oct 2003 Posts: 742 Location: Austin, Texas, USA
|
Our OP should be sure that a default transmission queue is really needed for the business requirement, yes? It is not something I would create without a lot of thought. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 2:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9472 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
Default xmitqs are often/frequently found in spoke qmgrs in a hub-and-spoke (star-shaped) network.
In a hub-and-spoke, the hub acts as a router. Spoke qmgrs use a single channel from spoke to hub, and use the DEFXMITQ qmgr attribute to name the xmitq to be used for all outbound messages. Spoke qmgrs send all their messages to the hub, to be routed by the hub to other spoke qmgrs.
The queue named in the DEFXMITQ attribute will be used at MQOPEN if there is no explicit or implicit xmitq named. If there is no sender channel that names the DEFXMITQ xmitq, then messages will pile up in that queue, and go nowhere.
When someone says that "mq is losing my messages," one of the places I look for the cause is queue named in the default xmitq qmgr attribute. _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
RogerLacroix |
Posted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 3264 Location: London, ON Canada
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 9:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
SAFraser wrote: |
Our OP should be sure that a default transmission queue is really needed for the business requirement, yes? It is not something I would create without a lot of thought. |
and would also stress Roger's point. If the design is not clear and the architect has left, it is easy for an MQ Admin to get confused and instigate an endless loop... Maybe this is why I am more partial to an MQ cluster than to the hub and spoke design... _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
SAFraser wrote: |
Our OP should be sure that a default transmission queue is really needed for the business requirement, yes? It is not something I would create without a lot of thought. |
and would also stress Roger's point. If the design is not clear and the architect has left, it is easy for an MQ Admin to get confused and instigate an endless loop... Maybe this is why I am more partial to an MQ cluster than to the hub and spoke design... |
With both of you _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
prasad.tyson |
Posted: Wed Jan 19, 2011 9:43 pm Post subject: THANKS frnds |
|
|
 Novice
Joined: 19 Jan 2011 Posts: 11 Location: INDIA
|
thanks friends i got the answer |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|