Author |
Message
|
tanishka |
Posted: Wed Nov 10, 2010 10:09 am Post subject: MQ Output node and MQGET node in loop |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 24 Nov 2008 Posts: 144
|
Hi,
I am doing subflow which need to propagate request messages to queue which is consumed by Java service and send responses to queue which is consumed by same flow using MQGET node.
Design is below. Bold nodes are in Loop
input node --> Compute node1 --> Flow order node ---> First Terminal --> Compute node2 --> MQ output node -->MQGET node ..> Compute node3
---> Second Terminal> Compute node4 --> MQ out put node.
Here my question is i am propagating messages in Compute node2 to MQoutput node. But messages are not commiting to queue until complete flow completed. Please sugest me is there any specific values to commit message on queue immediately. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Nov 10, 2010 11:09 am Post subject: Re: MQ Output node and MQGET node in loop |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
tanishka wrote: |
Please sugest me is there any specific values to commit message on queue immediately. |
Transaction mode  _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
tanishka |
Posted: Wed Nov 10, 2010 11:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 24 Nov 2008 Posts: 144
|
I tested Transaction mode with Automatic and Yes. no use |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Nov 10, 2010 11:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
tanishka wrote: |
I tested Transaction mode with Automatic and Yes. no use |
Those are not the only values that option will take....
Take a moment and think about what Transaction mode means; what a unit of work is. Perhaps look it up in the WMB InfoCenter. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
zpat |
Posted: Wed Nov 10, 2010 12:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Council
Joined: 19 May 2001 Posts: 5866 Location: UK
|
What he is saying is make sure the inline MQOutput is using transaction No, otherwise the message will not be available for consumption until the flow ends. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
tanishka |
Posted: Sat Nov 13, 2010 10:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Centurion
Joined: 24 Nov 2008 Posts: 144
|
Thanks Vitor and zpat, Transaction mode NO worked fine for me. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|