ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » IBM MQ Security » amqscnxc and failover using .tab file ?

Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next
 amqscnxc and failover using .tab file ? « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
shashivarungupta
PostPosted: Mon Oct 25, 2010 7:43 am    Post subject: amqscnxc and failover using .tab file ? Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 24 Feb 2009
Posts: 1343
Location: Floating in space on a round rock.

Hi All,

I have another scenario with amqscnxc command.

we have 2 qmgrs A, B on 2 diff. servers. Client gottu connect them using .tab file. They are hitting amqscnxc command with qmgr name.
If they fail to get the connection on A then they should get the connection over B.
Thats the case of failover !!
I have provided them a tab file with the entries of the channels of the respective qmgr.

Referred the MQv6.0 Client.pdf redbook ! Chapter 13 (Running applications on WebSphere MQ clients).


on A : channels defined are :
Code:
DEFINE CHANNEL(A.TMAN2NEW) CHLTYPE(SVRCONN) TRPTYPE(TCP) SSLCIPH(TRIPLE_DES_SHA_US) SSLCAUTH(OPTIONAL) MCAUSER('tman')
     1 : DEFINE CHANNEL(A.TMAN2NEW) CHLTYPE(SVRCONN) TRPTYPE(TCP) SSLCIPH(TRIPLE_DES_SHA_US) SSLCAUTH(OPTIONAL) MCAUSER('tman')
AMQ8014: WebSphere MQ channel created.

       :
DEFINE CHANNEL(A.TMAN2NEW) CHLTYPE(CLNTCONN) TRPTYPE(TCP) SSLCIPH(TRIPLE_DES_SHA_US) QMNAME(A) CONNAME('a.b.c.d(1414)')
     2 : DEFINE CHANNEL(A.TMAN2NEW) CHLTYPE(CLNTCONN) TRPTYPE(TCP) SSLCIPH(TRIPLE_DES_SHA_US) QMNAME(A) CONNAME('a.b.c.d(1414)')
AMQ8014: WebSphere MQ channel created.

       :
DEFINE CHANNEL(B.TMAN2NEW)  CHLTYPE(CLNTCONN) TRPTYPE(TCP) SSLCIPH(TRIPLE_DES_SHA_US) QMNAME(A) CONNAME('a.b.c.e(1414)')
     3 : DEFINE CHANNEL(B.TMAN2NEW)  CHLTYPE(CLNTCONN) TRPTYPE(TCP) SSLCIPH(TRIPLE_DES_SHA_US) QMNAME(A) CONNAME('a.b.c.e(1414)')
AMQ8014: WebSphere MQ channel created.




on B : channels defined are :
Code:

DEFINE CHANNEL(B.TMAN2NEW)  CHLTYPE(SVRCONN) TRPTYPE(TCP) SSLCIPH(TRIPLE_DES_SHA_US) SSLCAUTH(OPTIONAL) MCAUSER('tman')
     1 : DEFINE CHANNEL(B.TMAN2NEW)  CHLTYPE(SVRCONN) TRPTYPE(TCP) SSLCIPH(TRIPLE_DES_SHA_US) SSLCAUTH(OPTIONAL) MCAUSER('tman')
AMQ8014: WebSphere MQ channel created.


Now, they have a AMQCLCHL.TAB from qmgr 'A' which Hold the definitions of the channels (defined at 'A')

They are successfully connect to the qmgr 'A'.
But suppose 'A' goes down OR Listener not up for 'A' OR we give wrong port of 'A' qmgr in the same AMQCLCHL.TAB File, it should failover to 'B' qmgr BUT THEN this is not happening !!!

My question is 'amqscnxc' command used for failover scenarios ?
amqscnxc uses MQCONNX, whereas in that redbook they have given example using MQCONN...does it make a difference ?


Thanks
_________________
*Life will beat you down, you need to decide to fight back or leave it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Mon Oct 25, 2010 10:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20696
Location: LI,NY

I would have tried putting a dummy qmgr name (DUMMY) into the clntconn channels.

Here you have the risk of confusion between a default qmgr and using the channel table ...

And use amqscnxc *DUMMY
To check failover to B just stop the svrconn chl on A.

Have fun
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
aditya.aggarwal
PostPosted: Mon Oct 25, 2010 10:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 13 Jan 2009
Posts: 252

if a client application provides a client-connection channel definition in an MQCD structure on an MQCONNX call, this definition is used in preference to any entries in a client channel definition table that can be accessed by the WebSphere MQ client.


so it should supports amqscnxc command
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gbaddeley
PostPosted: Mon Oct 25, 2010 3:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi

Joined: 25 Mar 2003
Posts: 2495
Location: Melbourne, Australia

aditya.aggarwal wrote:
if a client application provides a client-connection channel definition in an MQCD structure on an MQCONNX call, this definition is used in preference to any entries in a client channel definition table that can be accessed by the WebSphere MQ client.


Yes, try using amqsputc, it just does MQCONN.
_________________
Glenn
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shashivarungupta
PostPosted: Tue Oct 26, 2010 9:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 24 Feb 2009
Posts: 1343
Location: Floating in space on a round rock.

Yesterday, before posting the issue here, I did ask them to test using amqscnxc *A because 'A' is the qmgr on the client conn channel defs.
But it also not worked for them ! Strange for me !
Neither this worked, amqscnxc * .
_________________
*Life will beat you down, you need to decide to fight back or leave it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
shashivarungupta
PostPosted: Tue Oct 26, 2010 9:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 24 Feb 2009
Posts: 1343
Location: Floating in space on a round rock.

gbaddeley wrote:
aditya.aggarwal wrote:
if a client application provides a client-connection channel definition in an MQCD structure on an MQCONNX call, this definition is used in preference to any entries in a client channel definition table that can be accessed by the WebSphere MQ client.


Yes, try using amqsputc, it just does MQCONN.


Oh Yes.. I will ask them to do this too.
Thanks
_________________
*Life will beat you down, you need to decide to fight back or leave it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
exerk
PostPosted: Tue Oct 26, 2010 11:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 6339

shashivarungupta wrote:
Yesterday, before posting the issue here, I did ask them to test using amqscnxc *A because 'A' is the qmgr on the client conn channel defs.
But it also not worked for them ! Strange for me !
Neither this worked, amqscnxc * .


*A will not work for SVRCONN channels with a blank queue manager name, but will work for those with any populated queue manager name.

* will work for any SVRCONN channel with a blank queue manager name.

Take a look at THIS link for further information (for parts of it you may have to display the page source as the way it displays in some web browsers truncates some of the lines).
_________________
It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shashivarungupta
PostPosted: Fri Nov 12, 2010 12:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 24 Feb 2009
Posts: 1343
Location: Floating in space on a round rock.

exerk wrote:

Take a look at THIS link for further information (for parts of it you may have to display the page source as the way it displays in some web browsers truncates some of the lines).


When I opened this link on Mozilla / Chrome browsers , I wasn't able see the contents of that page written in Green i.e. mq commands, i think those are right trimmed. Whereas text in back is not right trimmed. I tried to adjust the font size of the browser..but no luck. can you please paste those commands in sequence here.
_________________
*Life will beat you down, you need to decide to fight back or leave it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Fri Nov 12, 2010 12:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20696
Location: LI,NY

shashivarungupta wrote:
exerk wrote:

Take a look at THIS link for further information (for parts of it you may have to display the page source as the way it displays in some web browsers truncates some of the lines).


When I opened this link on Mozilla / Chrome browsers , I wasn't able see the contents of that page written in Green i.e. mq commands, i think those are right trimmed. Whereas text in back is not right trimmed. I tried to adjust the font size of the browser..but no luck. can you please paste those commands in sequence here.

Get the latest version of Mozilla. I had no problems reading the commands in green using FireFox 3.6.12.
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
shashivarungupta
PostPosted: Fri Nov 12, 2010 12:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 24 Feb 2009
Posts: 1343
Location: Floating in space on a round rock.

fjb_saper wrote:
shashivarungupta wrote:
exerk wrote:

Take a look at THIS link for further information (for parts of it you may have to display the page source as the way it displays in some web browsers truncates some of the lines).


When I opened this link on Mozilla / Chrome browsers , I wasn't able see the contents of that page written in Green i.e. mq commands, i think those are right trimmed. Whereas text in back is not right trimmed. I tried to adjust the font size of the browser..but no luck. can you please paste those commands in sequence here.

Get the latest version of Mozilla. I had no problems reading the commands in green using FireFox 3.6.12.

I'm having the same version !
I can see only this part of those lines...

1 : define channel(IN.SVRCONN.x) chltype(CLNTCONN) conname(9.9.9.9) qmname(DALE)

2 : define channel(IN.SVRCONN.y) chltype(CLNTCONN) conname(8.8.8.8 ) qmnam


and its unbelievable , when I paste the lines it gives me the name DALE ..otherwise I cant see it on the browser. wow.
_________________
*Life will beat you down, you need to decide to fight back or leave it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Fri Nov 12, 2010 12:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20696
Location: LI,NY

You need to change the display size (ctr + "-" key)

See the explanation in :http://en.forums.wordpress.com/topic/ltcodegt-lines-truncated-in-tarski-theme
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
shashivarungupta
PostPosted: Fri Nov 12, 2010 12:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 24 Feb 2009
Posts: 1343
Location: Floating in space on a round rock.

fjb_saper wrote:
You need to change the display size (ctr + "-" key)
That worked for me. thanks.
_________________
*Life will beat you down, you need to decide to fight back or leave it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
shashivarungupta
PostPosted: Mon Dec 13, 2010 4:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 24 Feb 2009
Posts: 1343
Location: Floating in space on a round rock.

exerk wrote:
shashivarungupta wrote:
Yesterday, before posting the issue here, I did ask them to test using amqscnxc *A because 'A' is the qmgr on the client conn channel defs.
But it also not worked for them ! Strange for me !
Neither this worked, amqscnxc * .


*A will not work for SVRCONN channels with a blank queue manager name, but will work for those with any populated queue manager name.

* will work for any SVRCONN channel with a blank queue manager name.

Take a look at THIS link for further information (for parts of it you may have to display the page source as the way it displays in some web browsers truncates some of the lines).


It worked. I tried different scenarios using it and it worked perfectly fine. {I also followed the statements from MQ Clientsv6.0 redbook. (Chapter 13. Running applications on WebSphere MQ clients). First Example.}
_________________
*Life will beat you down, you need to decide to fight back or leave it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
shashivarungupta
PostPosted: Tue Dec 28, 2010 10:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 24 Feb 2009
Posts: 1343
Location: Floating in space on a round rock.

Raising this post again.. (in continuation)..

I have couple of qmgrs DERBY and BELMONT. DERBY should be treated as Primary and BELMONT as secondary in case of failover.

I did the setup and it works perfectly fine...in case of DERBY Listener Down/Qmgr itself not available...it switches using ccdt config file.
(I have created the .tab file using MO72 and which doesn't require to create the client conn channels physically on the DERBY Qmgr)

On DERBY :

Code:
C:\>RUNMQSC DERBY
5724-H72 (C) Copyright IBM Corp. 1994, 2009.  ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
Starting MQSC for queue manager DERBY.


DEFINE CHANNEL(AUTOCAD.TODERBY) CHLTYPE(SVRCONN) TRPTYPE(TCP)
     1 : DEFINE CHANNEL(AUTOCAD.TODERBY) CHLTYPE(SVRCONN) TRPTYPE(TCP)
AMQ8014: WebSphere MQ channel created.


On BELMONT :
Code:

C:\>RUNMQSC BELMONT
5724-H72 (C) Copyright IBM Corp. 1994, 2009.  ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
Starting MQSC for queue manager BELMONT.

DEFINE CHANNEL(AUTOCAD.TOBELMONT) CHLTYPE(SVRCONN) TRPTYPE(TCP)
     1 : DEFINE CHANNEL(AUTOCAD.TOBELMONT) CHLTYPE(SVRCONN) TRPTYPE(TCP)
AMQ8014: WebSphere MQ channel created.


FAILOVER .TAB FILE CREATED USING MO72 (which doesn't create the Physical CLNTCONN Channels on DERBY)

Code:
C:\mo72\Windows>mqsc -n -t AMQXYZ.TAB
Current channel table file not found
Can not find file 'C:\Program Files\IBM\WebSphere MQ\AMQXYZ.TAB'
>DEFINE CHANNEL(AUTOCAD.TODERBY) CHLTYPE(CLNTCONN) TRPTYPE(TCP) CONNAME('LOCALHOST(1416)') QMNAME(DERBY)
AMQ8016: WebSphere MQ channel 'AUTOCAD.TODERBY' defined

>DEFINE CHANNEL(AUTOCAD.TOBELMONT) CHLTYPE(CLNTCONN) TRPTYPE(TCP) CONNAME('LOCALHOST(1417)') QMNAME(DERBY)
AMQ8016: WebSphere MQ channel 'AUTOCAD.TOBELMONT' defined
>END


and after that did the setup of env. variables.
C:\>SET MQCHLLIB=C:\Program Files\IBM\WebSphere MQ\

C:\>SET MQCHLTAB=AMQXYZ.TAB

NOW when we give following command 'why does't it connect to Primary DERBY Qmgr' and 'why it goes to BELMONT qmgr' even though BOTH The Qmgrs are available & Listener UP.

C:\varun\WMQStuff\mo72\Windows>amqscnxc *DERBY
Sample AMQSCNXC start
Connecting to queue manager *DERBY
with no client connection information specified.
Connection established to queue manager BELMONT
Sample AMQSCNXC end


I/Appl.team wanted to use single command that would work in successful and failover scenario too. (above command works in that situation BUT when both the qmgrs are up & running it goes to BELMONT i.e. secondary server qmgr)

_________________
*Life will beat you down, you need to decide to fight back or leave it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
mqjeff
PostPosted: Tue Dec 28, 2010 11:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 17447

I suspect it goes to Belmont first because "AUTOCAD.TOBELMONT" is alphanumerically sooner than "AUTOCAD.TODERBY", and both have "DERBY" as their QMNAME.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next Page 1 of 2

MQSeries.net Forum Index » IBM MQ Security » amqscnxc and failover using .tab file ?
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.