Author |
Message
|
wbi_telecom |
Posted: Fri Jan 23, 2009 6:14 am Post subject: Debugger on Z Linux with 6.1 |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 15 Feb 2006 Posts: 188 Location: Harrisburg, PA
|
We are in the process of migrating to wmb 6.1 on Z linux and have some concerns about debugger. I read in the documentation that on Z linux only 64 bit execution groups are supported with wmb 6.1 .(reference topic "Support for 32-bit and 64-bit platforms" in infocenter) I also read that debugger does not work with 64 bit execution group (reference Topic "Execution groups" in infocenter). Does this mean that if we move to 6.1 on Z linux we will not be able to use the debugger? Right now we are using wmb 6.0 on Z linux as 32bit application and debugger works great for us.
We installed RAC(although its a 32 bit application) on our new server and it started fine but we are not able to attach any execution group created in 6.1 broker to RAC. Is this a limitation of running 6.1 on Z linux?
Cheers, |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Fri Jan 23, 2009 6:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
6.1 does not use RAC in any way at all.
6.1 uses only the Java debugger.
Uninstall RAC, forget RAC exists.
There should be nothing that prevents a 64-bit EG on zLinux from being debugged in this manner.
Best practices, however, remain constant on only using the debugger against a developer workstation broker, and not on any shared environments. So that even in the Integration/UAT environments you will be prepared to use the same methods (tracing and error handling code) to troubleshoot your flows as you will need to use in Production. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wbi_telecom |
Posted: Fri Jan 23, 2009 6:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 15 Feb 2006 Posts: 188 Location: Harrisburg, PA
|
I had no clue about this, excuse the ignorance please. Just to make sure that I understand this. WMB 6.1 does NOT use RAC to debug message flows but uses the Java Debugger to do the same. (That explains the JVM port number it asks when attaching the execution group)
Few more questions
1) Where would I find documentation about how to configure the Java debugger? I found some under topic "Attaching the flow debugger to an execution group for debugging" in infocenter. Not sure if that's sufficient. Any extra pointers would be appreciated.
2) Is Java debugger automatically installed with wmb? Or do I have to install it seprately?
3) Is there a default port for Java debugger (there is a mqsichangeproperties command to assign a port number bit its given as an optional step)
Cheers, |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Fri Jan 23, 2009 11:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Fri Jan 23, 2009 11:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
Everything else I said is true, though.
Don't use the debugger outside your local development workstation. It's a crutch you can't rely on in production.
1)That's all the documentation you need.
2)The debugger is automatically installed.
3)The default port is port 0, which is to say "no port at all". |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wbi_telecom |
Posted: Mon Jan 26, 2009 6:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 15 Feb 2006 Posts: 188 Location: Harrisburg, PA
|
Hi Jeff,
We don's use the debugger in Prod but we have a Dev environment (which is NOT our local workstation) to which we connect and run debugger on. So far we are not able to run this debugger in that environment.
About default port being 0, that's not working. If I do not assign a port, then the execution group is shown disabled for debugging and I cannot attach a debug process to it in Debug perspective.
I will start from scratch by creating a new EG and will try to follow all the steps as per the Doc and see if its works. Right now this is turning out to be a show-stopper in out migration to 6.1.
Cheers, |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Mon Jan 26, 2009 6:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
That's right - by default there is no port open or active. It's not possible to open port 0 in TCP/IP, so that's why I said "no port at all".
The steps are significantly simpler than actually configuring and installing RAC, and the debugger is more robust and user friendly. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wbi_telecom |
Posted: Mon Jan 26, 2009 8:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 15 Feb 2006 Posts: 188 Location: Harrisburg, PA
|
Here is what I tried
1)Created a New EG with Processor Architecture as Default and did NOT assign any JVM Debug port to EG (the value that I see in Propery tab is is "Disabled" for the EG.)
2) Opened Debug perspective, clicked new to create a New_confguration under message broker Debug.
3) Changed the host name to the host name where Dev broker is installed.
4) Clicked on the select execution group button.
I did NOT see the new EG in the list of EGs. The only EGs that are seen are the EGs where I have assigned some JVM Debug Port.
I thought your earlier post said that I am not supposed to assign any port so I am confused. Am I missing something?
Cheers, |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Mon Jan 26, 2009 8:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
No, you *must* assign a port. The default port is "no port at all", and the debug engine doesn't start if you don't assign a port. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
wbi_telecom |
Posted: Mon Jan 26, 2009 12:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Disciple
Joined: 15 Feb 2006 Posts: 188 Location: Harrisburg, PA
|
Thanks a lot Jeff!! Its working now.
Couple of things
1) In Infocenter document (ag11186_), under steps to attach the debugger to an execution group, the step 2 is given as optional. This has to be done in order to attach the execution group to debugger so I don't understand the optional part.
2) The link that Peter forworded needs to be reviewd. We have a Zlinux server with wmb 6.1 and db2 9.0 both operating as 64 bit applications. I created an EG with Processer Architecture as default so I assume its a 64 bit EG. The debugger is working fine with it.
Cheers, |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
PeterPotkay |
Posted: Tue Oct 19, 2010 3:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 15 May 2001 Posts: 7722
|
This link no longer has the quote I posted. So has something changed, perhaps in a recent Fix Pack? Can we use flow debugger on 64 bit Execution Groups in WMB 6.1? _________________ Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjeff |
Posted: Tue Oct 19, 2010 5:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Grand Master
Joined: 25 Jun 2008 Posts: 17447
|
It seems fair to expect that, if the language to specify a restriction was removed when the docs was updated for a new FixPack, that in fact the restriction itself was removed.
I highly encourage you to test this, however, and only open a PMR to clarify if you get results that are confusing - i.e. that neither match the previously documented behavior nor the expected behavior from the current documentation.
 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|