ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » General Discussion » Question about putApplicationName property

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Question about putApplicationName property « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
peterw686
PostPosted: Thu Sep 26, 2002 12:24 pm    Post subject: Question about putApplicationName property Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 26 Sep 2002
Posts: 73

Hi I am new to MQSeries. I have a question about "putApplicationName" property of MQMessage. It seems that MQ disregards what I set up and always assigned it as "MQSeries Client for Java". My example fragment codes list below.

Code:
MQEnvironment.hostname = hostName;
            MQEnvironment.channel = channel;
            MQEnvironment.port = port;
            MQEnvironment.userID = user;
            MQEnvironment.password = password;

            MQEnvironment.properties.put(   MQC.TRANSPORT_PROPERTY,
                                            MQC.TRANSPORT_MQSERIES_CLIENT);

            // create queue manager
            mqManager = new MQQueueManager(queueManager);

            int openOptions = MQC.MQOO_OUTPUT;

            // specify the queue that wish to open
            queue = mqManager.accessQueue(queueName, openOptions);

            // get the message
            MQMessage mqMsg = new MQMessage();
            // set the application name
            mqMsg.putApplicationName = "Omega/eBCCS";

            mqMsg.writeUTF(xmlMsg);

            // specify the message options
            MQPutMessageOptions pmo = new MQPutMessageOptions();
            pmo.options = MQC.MQPMO_NONE;

            // put message to the queue
            queue.put(mqMsg, pmo);

            // close the queue
            queue.close();

            // disconnect from the queue manager
            mqManager.disconnect();


Any comments are helpful. Thanks in advance.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bower5932
PostPosted: Thu Sep 26, 2002 12:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 27 Aug 2001
Posts: 3023
Location: Dallas, TX, USA

According to the Application Programming Reference:

For the MQPUT and MQPUT1 calls, this is an input/output field if MQPMO_SET_ALL_CONTEXT is specified in the PutMsgOpts parameter. If MQPMO_SET_ALL_CONTEXT is not specified, this field is ignored on input and is an output-only field.

I'd try setting this PMO option and give it another go.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
peterw686
PostPosted: Fri Sep 27, 2002 11:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 26 Sep 2002
Posts: 73

Thanks. If I want to set the putOption to MQPMO_SET_ALL_CONTEXT, any modification of code needed?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » General Discussion » Question about putApplicationName property
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.