Author |
Message
|
smeunier |
Posted: Mon Oct 18, 2010 9:39 am Post subject: Using RUNMQSC to remote QMGR problem |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 19 Aug 2002 Posts: 305 Location: Green Mountains of Vermont
|
I'm trying to query queues on a remote queue manager using RUNMQSC. I have read and understood the documentation on how to do this and have tried to do it with little success.
The test environment I'm trying to do this on is to run the RUNMQSC command from a AIX MQ V6.0.9 environment to another AIX server running the same MQ version level.
Sender/Receiver channels are set up and running, transmission queue defined with the name of the remote queue manager, and command server is running on the target server.
I execute the command:
Code: |
runmqsc -w 30 DTEMQHUB2 < testmqs
|
DTEMQHUB2 is the remote queue manager
testmqs is a file conatining one command: DISPLAY QL(ABC) all
The output is:
Code: |
runmqsc -w 30 DTEMQHUB2 < testmqs
5724-H72 (C) Copyright IBM Corp. 1994, 2005. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
Starting MQSC for queue manager DTEMQHUB2.
AMQ8146: WebSphere MQ queue manager not available.
No MQSC commands read.
0 command responses received.
|
I'm not sure what to make of this, as I have verified all target components are operational.
Any experience on this? The command is being run from the mqm id. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Mon Oct 18, 2010 10:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Have you verified following points:
- On the AIX box you are running runmqsc on you have a default qmgr
- The default qmgr has a default way of communications with the target qmgr and vice versa. This is usually achieved with an xmitq in the target qmgr name or a corresponding qmgr alias.
Have fun  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
JosephGramig |
Posted: Mon Oct 18, 2010 10:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand Master
Joined: 09 Feb 2006 Posts: 1244 Location: Gold Coast of Florida, USA
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
smeunier |
Posted: Mon Oct 18, 2010 10:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Partisan
Joined: 19 Aug 2002 Posts: 305 Location: Green Mountains of Vermont
|
Took a while to find this......but the queue managers were not created as default queue managers (tsk tsk).....this was identified by the absence of the DefaultQueueManager stanza in the mqs.ini file. I'll see if I can get that updated and retry and report back. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
gbaddeley |
Posted: Tue Oct 19, 2010 2:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 25 Mar 2003 Posts: 2538 Location: Melbourne, Australia
|
smeunier wrote: |
Took a while to find this......but the queue managers were not created as default queue managers (tsk tsk).....this was identified by the absence of the DefaultQueueManager stanza in the mqs.ini file. I'll see if I can get that updated and retry and report back. |
There are valid business arguments for NOT defining a default queue manager, so its not necessarily a case of tsk tsk. _________________ Glenn |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Michael Dag |
Posted: Thu Oct 21, 2010 2:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Jedi Knight
Joined: 13 Jun 2002 Posts: 2607 Location: The Netherlands (Amsterdam)
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|