|
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support
|
RSS Feed - Message Broker Support
|
 |
|
Executing PCF command to change queue attributes |
« View previous topic :: View next topic » |
Author |
Message
|
vanimireddys |
Posted: Wed Oct 13, 2010 12:10 pm Post subject: Executing PCF command to change queue attributes |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 04 Oct 2010 Posts: 5
|
Hi,
I have written java program to execute PCF command to change queue attributes, but it is not working always I am getting 3014 reason code.
Pls share if anybody having sample code for this.
Thanks in advance. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Wed Oct 13, 2010 12:17 pm Post subject: Re: Executing PCF command to change queue attributes |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
vanimireddys wrote: |
I have written java program to execute PCF command to change queue attributes, but it is not working always I am getting 3014 reason code. |
I'd have thought this was pretty clear about the nature of the problem.
What value are you using and why? Indeed, why a Java program to change queue attributes? What's the requirement here? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
vanimireddys |
Posted: Wed Oct 13, 2010 8:46 pm Post subject: Re: Executing PCF command to change queue attributes |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 04 Oct 2010 Posts: 5
|
Vitor wrote: |
vanimireddys wrote: |
I have written java program to execute PCF command to change queue attributes, but it is not working always I am getting 3014 reason code. |
I'd have thought this was pretty clear about the nature of the problem.
What value are you using and why? Indeed, why a Java program to change queue attributes? What's the requirement here? |
Hi
I got requirement now to change queue properites like queue depth and check whether that exception is handled properly or not. Below is the code that I am following
msgAgent = new PCFMessageAgent (localhost ,1414 channel);
PCFMessage request;
request = new PCFMessage (MQCMD_CHANGE_Q);
request.addParameter(MQCA_Q_NAME, queueName);
request.addParameter(MQIA_Q_TYPE, MQQT_LOCAL);
request.addParameter(MQIAMO_Q_MAX_DEPTH, 100); |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
dgriff |
Posted: Thu Oct 14, 2010 2:39 am Post subject: Re: Executing PCF command to change queue attributes |
|
|
Newbie
Joined: 14 Oct 2010 Posts: 1
|
vanimireddys wrote: |
request.addParameter(MQIAMO_Q_MAX_DEPTH, 100); |
Hi, I think you should be using MQIA_MAX_Q_DEPTH here.
Cheers,
Dave
PS: one reason for using Java to change Q attributes is if you're running some tests under Java and you want to have the tests automatically configure the QMGR for you. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Thu Oct 14, 2010 4:40 am Post subject: Re: Executing PCF command to change queue attributes |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
vanimireddys wrote: |
I got requirement now to change queue properites like queue depth and check whether that exception is handled properly or not. |
- What exception?
- Why change properties like queue depth with Java? Instead of script for instance? _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|