Author |
Message
|
mqjava |
Posted: Sun Sep 19, 2010 5:59 pm Post subject: local queue vs cluster queue |
|
|
 Voyager
Joined: 25 May 2009 Posts: 80 Location: New Jersey
|
Hi All,
We have two queue manager QMA and QMB, and we have a local queue QUEUEA in both QMA & QMB and they are shared in a cluster CLUSTERA with defbind notfixed.
QMA is in SERVERA and QMB is server SERVERB.
App in SERVERA and SERVERB open the QUEUEA using a alias queue ALIASQA which targq is set as QUEUEA, this alias queue is not part of cluster and the defbind attribute is set to open.
Now if app's in SERVERA connect to QMA and open the alias queue ALIASQA and try to put the message will it be load balanced between QMA and QMB? or message will go to only QMA because there is a local queue QUEUEA exists in the QMA? the reason i ask is ALIASQA defbind is set to OPEN, so i suspect messages wont be load balanced between QMA and QMB.
If app's directly open local queue QUEUEA for put will it be load balanced between QMA and QMB?
If i put disable the QUEUEA in QMA and if app's open the ALIASQA of QMA for put will it get error like queue is put disabled or it will go to QUEUEA in QMB?
Thanks in Advance. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruce2359 |
Posted: Sun Sep 19, 2010 6:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Poobah
Joined: 05 Jan 2008 Posts: 9469 Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.
|
Does the app specify BIND_AS_QDEF? Or something else? _________________ I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Sun Sep 19, 2010 8:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
Quote: |
App in SERVERA and SERVERB open the QUEUEA using a alias queue ALIASQA which targq is set as QUEUEA, this alias queue is not part of cluster and the defbind attribute is set to open.
.........
If i put disable the QUEUEA in QMA and if app's open the ALIASQA of QMA for put will it get error like queue is put disabled or it will go to QUEUEA in QMB? |
Why would you expect the alias to have any cluster type behavior as you explicitely said it is not part of the clutster?
Moving to cluster forum _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Sep 20, 2010 4:14 am Post subject: Re: local queue vs cluster queue |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
mqjava wrote: |
Now if app's in SERVERA connect to QMA and open the alias queue ALIASQA and try to put the message will it be load balanced between QMA and QMB? or message will go to only QMA because there is a local queue QUEUEA exists in the QMA? the reason i ask is ALIASQA defbind is set to OPEN, so i suspect messages wont be load balanced between QMA and QMB. |
2 important points:
1) the alias here is not part of the cluster so very little is going to happen in the load balancing
2) load balancing behaviour (as has been stated many times) is controlled by the applicationl. Setting the default binding on the queue only works if the application chooses to honour it.
Assuming the alias is in the cluster, and the application is honouring the binding setting, the answer to your question depends on how USEQ is set.
mqjava wrote: |
If app's directly open local queue QUEUEA for put will it be load balanced between QMA and QMB? |
Again, depends on the application setting and USEQ.
mqjava wrote: |
If i put disable the QUEUEA in QMA and if app's open the ALIASQA of QMA for put will it get error like queue is put disabled or it will go to QUEUEA in QMB? |
See above. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mqjava |
Posted: Mon Sep 20, 2010 7:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Voyager
Joined: 25 May 2009 Posts: 80 Location: New Jersey
|
fjb_saper wrote: |
Quote: |
App in SERVERA and SERVERB open the QUEUEA using a alias queue ALIASQA which targq is set as QUEUEA, this alias queue is not part of cluster and the defbind attribute is set to open.
.........
If i put disable the QUEUEA in QMA and if app's open the ALIASQA of QMA for put will it get error like queue is put disabled or it will go to QUEUEA in QMB? |
Why would you expect the alias to have any cluster type behavior as you explicitely said it is not part of the clutster?
Moving to cluster forum |
We want the load balance to happen between the QMA and QMB for the QUEUEA, but we want the app's to use the ALIASQA and open the QUEUEA. When we want load balance to happen application should open the cluster queue ?
Vitor wrote: |
2) load balancing behaviour (as has been stated many times) is controlled by the applicationl. Setting the default binding on the queue only works if the application chooses to honour it.
|
I dont have any idea on how to control the DEFBIND from app, can you please let me know how to open with DEFBIND OPEN / NOTFIXED from app? What open attributes needs to be looked at?
Vitor wrote: |
Again, depends on the application setting and USEQ.
|
How the USEQ should be set to load balance to occur in the following conditions:
1) When app opening the ALIASQA queue and puts the message to cluster queue QUEUEA
2) If QUEUEA in QMA is put disabled and if APP's opens the QUEUEA through ALIASQA i dont want app to get the error queue is put disabled, it should send the message to cluster queue QUEUEA in QMB. What setting has to be done? Please explain
Thanks in Advance. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
fjb_saper |
Posted: Mon Sep 20, 2010 7:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 18 Nov 2003 Posts: 20756 Location: LI,NY
|
I believe you would profit a great deal by using the library link at the top of the page and reading again through the cluster manual in the infocenter...  _________________ MQ & Broker admin |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Vitor |
Posted: Mon Sep 20, 2010 7:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
 Grand High Poobah
Joined: 11 Nov 2005 Posts: 26093 Location: Texas, USA
|
mqjava wrote: |
We want the load balance to happen between the QMA and QMB for the QUEUEA, but we want the app's to use the ALIASQA and open the QUEUEA. When we want load balance to happen application should open the cluster queue ? |
Or you should review your decision not to put the alias in the cluster. This is a design decision you need to answer with reference to your site & conditions. There's no "right" answer.
mqjava wrote: |
I dont have any idea on how to control the DEFBIND from app, can you please let me know how to open with DEFBIND OPEN / NOTFIXED from app? What open attributes needs to be looked at? |
You control it using the same methods you'd use to control any aspect of application behaviour.
mqjava wrote: |
What open attributes needs to be looked at? |
I'm not going to dignify a question that stupid with an answer. Just think about what you asked there, then look at the open attributes & be ashamed.
mqjava wrote: |
How the USEQ should be set to load balance to occur in the following conditions:
1) When app opening the ALIASQA queue and puts the message to cluster queue QUEUEA
2) If QUEUEA in QMA is put disabled and if APP's opens the QUEUEA through ALIASQA i dont want app to get the error queue is put disabled, it should send the message to cluster queue QUEUEA in QMB. What setting has to be done? Please explain |
In the way described in the documentation, and according to your cluster design. _________________ Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|